President's Secretariat
President Kovind in Cyprus; Addresses the House of Representatives in Nicosia; says India is Open for Business – and India is Open for Cyprus
03 SEP 2018 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, reached Cyprus yesterday (September 2, 2018) on the first leg of his State Visit to three European nations – Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic. He addressed the members of the House of Representatives of Cyprus today (September 3, 2018) in Nicosia.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that relations between Cyprus and India are old, deep and have multiple facets. As ancient civilisations, our first priority is our people. The strong connection between the citizens of Cyprus and India is the most important source of our bilateral energy. From people-to-people contacts, we build economic and trade links, educational and intellectual connections, and a fruitful bilateral partnership. Then of course are issues of common concern and our mutual commitment to peace, security and sovereignty. This takes us to the multilateral sphere and to global matters, where inevitably we find ourselves on the same side.
The President said that India’s overriding mission is its economic growth and modernisation, with the fruits of development reaching all sections of our people. Cyprus, as a trusted partner and as one of the largest investors in India, is critical to this process. India is at an exciting juncture and offers appealing business opportunities. India’s GDP had grown at a scorching 8.2 per cent in the previous quarter. This is part of a trend of high growth over the past few years. It has made India the world’s fastest-growing large economy. The President invited Cyprus to partner in various initiatives of the Government of India. He said that India is open for business – and India is open for Cyprus.
The President said that earlier this year India co-founded and hosted the inaugural conference of the International Solar Alliance. The ISA is central to our effort to mobilise international resources and technologies to combat climate change. The scope for renewable energy is immense and will be crucial to checking rising temperatures and rising seas. As geographies marked by long coastlines as well as being blessed by sunshine, there is much Cyprus and India can do together. He invited Cyprus to become part of the ISA family.
The President said that as responsible nation-states, both Cyprus and India are alive to challenges in the international system. The continued relevance of a rules-based international order, for trade, for our sea lanes and the global maritime commons, and in other domains is an article of faith for us. The salience of national sovereignty and the essential need to defeat radicalism and terrorism unites us. In this regard, India has called for finalising the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations and we count on Cyprus’s support.
Earlier this morning (September 3, 2018), the President commenced his engagements with a visit to the Presidential Palace in Nicosia where he was received by his counterpart, Mr Nicos Anastasiades, and accorded a ceremonial welcome. He also paid his respects before the statue of Archbishop Makarios.
During the subsequent discussions, the President congratulated President Anastasiades on his recent re-election. The President said that his able leadership has impressed many. He has been successful in turning around the Cyprus economy. India appreciates his commitment to finding a viable solution to the Cyprus issue.
Subsequently, the President led delegation-level talks between the two sides. Speaking on the occasion, the President underlined the common values that mark India-Cyprus relations. India is the fastest growing major economy in the world, he said. This opens up opportunities for investments for Cyprus. Cyprus should look at not just portfolio investments but enter sectors such as infrastructure, real estate, renewable energy, pharma, wellness and healthcare.
Two bilateral agreements were signed just after the delegation-level talks. The first, between the Financial Intelligence Unit, India, and Unit for Combating Money Laundering of Cyprus, aims at sharing financial intelligence and fighting money laundering, terror financing and related crimes. The second agreement commits both countries to greater cooperation on environmental issues. The President also issued a media statement on his visit to Cyprus (attached).
Yesterday evening (September 2, 2018), the President addressed an impressive gathering of the Indian community in Nicosia at a reception hosted by Dr R.K. Raghavan, High Commissioner of India to Cyprus.
Addressing the gathering, the President was happy to note that the Indian community in Cyprus has integrated well and contributes to the economic development of Cyprus. The President spoke about various initiatives of the Government of India to boost its outreach to the Indian diaspora. He said the Government believes the overseas Indian community is a key partner in spreading the message of India.
President’s speech at the Parliament
President's speech at Community Reception
Press Statement

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சைப்ரஸ் நாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த்; நிக்கோசியாவில் நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் சபையில் உரையாற்றினார் – அந்நிய முதலீடுகளை இந்தியா வரவேற்கிறது – சைப்ரஸ் முதலீடுகளையும் இந்தியா வரவேற்பதாக உரை
03 SEP 2018 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
சைப்ரஸ், பல்கேரியா மற்றும் செக் குடியரசு ஆகிய மூன்று ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், பயணத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக நேற்று (02, செப்டம்பர் 2018) சைப்ரஸ் சென்றடைந்தார். நிக்கோசியாவில் இன்று (03, செப்டம்பர் 2018) சைப்ரஸ் நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் சபை உறுப்பினர்களிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவுக்கும், சைப்ரஸ் நாட்டிற்கும் இடையேயான உறவு மிகவும் பழமையான, நெருங்கிய மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மைக் கொண்டது என்றார். பண்டைக்கால நாகரீகங்களைப் பின்பற்றும் இரு நாடுகளும், தத்தமது மக்களுக்கே முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். சைப்ரஸ் மற்றும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான நெருங்கிய தொடர்புகள், நமது இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகளுக்கு மிக முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக திகழ்கின்றன என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களிடையேயான நேரடி தொடர்புகள் மூலம், பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பதுடன், கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவுசார் தொடர்புகளும், மிகவும் பயனுள்ள இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேற்கொண்டுவருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இருநாடுகளுக்கும் பொதுவான பிரச்சினைகள், அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இறையாண்மை போன்றவற்றுக்கு தீர்வு காண உதவுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இவையே, பல்வேறு சர்வதேச விவகாரங்களில் இரு நாடுகளையும் சர்வேதேச அளவிற்கு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளதாகவும், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, நவீனமயம் போன்றவையே இந்திய அரசின் முன்னுரிமைப் பணியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், வளர்ச்சித்திட்டங்களின் பலன் அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களையும் சென்றடைய பாடுபட்டு வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய நட்பு நாடாக திகழும் சைப்ரஸ், இந்தியாவில் அதிக முதலீடுகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நாடாகவும் திகழ்வதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா தற்போது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியான காலகட்டத்தில் இருப்பதாகவும், சைப்ரஸ் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு அதிக வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வீதம், கடந்த காலாண்டில் அபரிதமாக உயர்ந்து 8.2 சதவீத்த்தை எட்டியுள்ளதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது இந்தியாவை உலகில் வேகமாக வளரும் பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க வருமாறும் சைப்ரஸூக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகம் உள்ளதாகவும், சைப்ரஸ் முதலீடுகளை வரவேற்க தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, நேற்று (02 செப்டம்பர் 2018) நிகோசியாவில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சைப்ரஸில் உள்ள இந்தியர்கள் மிக ஒற்றுமையாக இருப்பதுடன், சைப்ரஸ் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பெரும் பங்காற்றி வருவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களுக்காக, இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், இந்தியாவின் கொள்கைகளை பரப்புவதில் வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக இந்திய அரசு கருதுகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.