Ministry of Finance
Government invites comments of Stakeholders and General Public on Proposed Amendments to Income-tax Rules,1962 by 4th September, 2018
20 AUG 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Income-tax Rules, 1962 (I.T.Rules) prescribe Form No.13 for filing an application for seeking a certificate under Section 197 and/or under Section 206C (9) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act), for no deduction of tax or deduction/collection of tax at lower rate.
In order to rationalise and make the process of issuance of certificate for no deduction of tax or deduction/collection of tax at lower rate electronic, the existing Form No.13 and relevant I.T. Rules are required to be amended. This is vital for minimising the human interface and reducing the compliance burden on the applicant.
In view of the above, a Draft Notification proposing amendments in Form No. 13, and Rules 28, 28AA, 28AB, 37G and 37H of the IT Rules has been uploaded on the website of the Income Tax Department www.incometaxindia.gov.in for comments from stakeholders and general public.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने इनकम टैक्‍स नियमावली, 1962 में प्रस्‍तावित संशोधनों पर 4 सितंबर, 2018 तक हितधारकों और सर्वसाधारण से टिप्‍पणियां मांगी
20 AUG 2018 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम 1961 के अनुच्‍छेद 197/206सी (9) के अंतर्गत टैक्‍स की कोई कटौती नहीं करने/कम दर पर कटौती/संग्रह करने संबंधी प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्‍त करने संबंधी आवेदन के लिए इनकम टैक्‍स नियमावली 1961 निर्धारित फॉर्म संख्‍या 13.
टैक्‍स की कोई कटौती नहीं करने या कम दर पर टैक्‍स कटौती/संग्रह के लिए प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को तर्कसंगत तथा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक बनाने के लिए वर्तमान फार्म संख्‍या 13 तथा प्रासंगिक इनकम टैक्‍स नियमावली में संशोधन की आवश्‍यकता है। यह मानव कार्य में कमी लाने तथा आवेदक पर परिपालन बोझ कम करने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
इसलिए फार्म संख्‍या 13 तथा आईटी नियमावली के नियम 28, 28एए 28एबी, 37जी तथा 37एच में प्रस्‍तावित संशोधनों की प्रारूप अधिसूचना आयकर विभाग की वेबसाइट www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर अपलोड की गई है, ताकि हितधारक और सर्वसाधरण अपनी टिप्‍पणियां दे सकें।