युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन राठौर ने माउंट मनीरंग के लिए महिला पर्वतारोही दल को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
07 AUG 2018 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण तथा युवा और खेल मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन राठौर ने आज यहां महिला पर्वतारोही दल को हिमाचल प्रदेश के माउंट मनीरंग ( 6593मीटर/21631फुट) अभियान पर झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह अभियान महिलाओं के 1993 के माउंट एवरेस्‍ट अभियान की रजत जंयती के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित किया गया है।
कर्नल राठौर ने महिला पर्वतारोही दल को मनीरंग अभियान पर भेजने के लिए भारतीय पर्वतारोहण फांउडेशन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे समाज में यह संदेश गया है कि यदि अवसर दिए जाएं तो लड़कियां भी चुनौतियों का सामना कर अपनी पहचान बना सकती हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि‍ यह इस बात का भी संकेत है कि बच्‍चों को यह फैसला लेने का मौका दिया जाना चाहिए कि आखिर वह भविष्‍य में क्‍या करना चाहते हैं। कर्नल राठौर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री यह कहते रहे हैं कि जो खेलों में हिस्‍सा लेते हैं वही फलते फूलते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि माउंट मनीरंग अभियान दल में शामिल लड़कियों में से कुछ ऐसे राज्‍यों से भी हैं जहां न तो पर्वत है और नही बर्फ है। यह चुनौतियों से निपटने की लड़कियों की दृढ़ इच्‍छाशक्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश में साहसिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ज्‍यादा वित्‍तीय मदद की जरुरत है।
माउंट मनीरंग अभियान पर निकले 19 सदस्‍यीय महिला पर्वतारोही दल की अगुवाई जानी-मानी पर्वतारोही सुश्री बिमला नेगी कर रही हैं। वह 1993 में माउंट एवरेस्‍ट अभियान पर गये महिला दल में भी शामिल थीं। माउंट मनीरंग अभियान दल में उत्‍तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम, झारखंड, महाराष्‍ट्र, मध्‍य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, गुजरात, मणिपुर और हिमाचल प्रदेश की युवा महिला पर्वतारोहियों के अलावा 1993 के अभियान दल की 9 सदस्‍य भी शामिल हैं। इस अभियान दल के 24 अगस्‍त को माउंट मनीरंग पर पहुंचने की संभावना है।
वर्ष 1993 में माउंट एवरेस्‍ट अभियान पर गया भारत-नेपाल पवर्तारोही दल भारतीय पर्वतारोहण फाउंडेशन की ओर से भेजा गया पहला महिला पर्वतारोही दल था। इस अभियान को खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्रालय की ओर से वित्‍तीय मदद दी गई थी। इस 21 सदस्‍यीय दल की अगुवाई सुश्री बछेन्‍द्रीपाल ने की थी। अभियान दल ने कई विश्‍व कीर्तिमान बनाए थे,जिसमें एक अकेले अभियान में सबसे ज्‍यादा 18 लोगों के माउंट एवरेस्‍ट को फतह करने तथा एक ही देश की सबसे ज्‍यादा 6 महिला पर्वतारोहियों के माउंट एवरेस्‍ट पर पहुंचना शामिल था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore flags off an all-women expedition to Mt. Manirang
07 AUG 2018 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore today flagged off an all-women expedition to Mt. Manirang (6593Mt/21631 ft) in Himachal Pradesh. The expedition commemorates the silver jubilee of 1993 Women Everest expedition.
Col.Rajyavardhan Rathore commended the effort of India Mountaineering Foundation to send the all women expedition team to Mt. Manirang to commemorate the silver jubilee of the 1993 expedition. He said that it sends a wonderful message to the society, that if given an opportunity, the girls can also rise to the challenges and make a mark for themselves. The Minister said that it also indicates that the children should be given an opportunity to decide as what they want to do in the future. Col. Rathore said that Prime Minister has been saying that those who play will flourish. He said the expedition to Mount Manirang includes the girls from some states which have no snow or mountains and it shows the grit and determination of the girls to opt for such a challenge.He emphasised on the need for more funds and exposurefor adventure sports in the country.
The 19-member expedition team to Mt. Manirang is being led by Ms Bimla Negi, a veteran mountaineer who was a member of the 1993 team. The team also includes nine members of the 1993 team in addition to young women mountaineers, who hail from different states of the country like Uttrakhand, West Bengal, Sikkim, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat, Manipur and Himachal Pradesh. The expedition is expected to make the summit attempt around 24th August, 2018.
The Indo-Nepalese women’s Everest expedition in 1993 was the first all women expedition, launched by Indian Mountaineering foundation,funded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The 21-member team was led by Ms. Bachendri Pal. The historic expedition set up several world records at the time which included the largest number of persons (18) of a single expedition to climb Mount Everest, largest number of women (six) from a single country to climb Mount Everest. Ms. Santosh Yadav, member of the team, became the first woman in the world to climb Mount Everest, while Miss Dicky Dolma became the youngest women (19) years in the world to climb the highest peak in the world.