प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए रवांडा में समारोह का मूल पाठ
23 JUL 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते, कैसे हैं। केम छो।
अभी हमारे High Commissioner बता रहे थे कि प्रधानमंत्री ने समय निकाला। हकीकत ये है कि आप लोगों ने मेरे लिए समय निकाला। क्‍योंकि ये कोई जगने का तो समय नहीं है। आप लोग कब से खाना खाकर सोने की तैयारी करते हो, लेकिन मेरे लिए आप जाग रहे हैं और इतनी देर रात यहां तक आए हैं और इतना ही नहीं, अड़ोस-पड़ोस के देशों से भी आए हैं। तो आपका ये प्‍यार, आपके आशीर्वाद, इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
जब स्‍टेडियम में बैठ करके क्रिकेट का मैच देखते हैं, तो बहुत पता नहीं चलता है कि बॉल कहां गया, लेकिन दूर घर में बैठ करके टीवी पर देखते हैं, हर चीज का पता रहता है बॉल कहां गया, बॉलर कहां गया, बैट्समैन कहां खड़ा है, उसका पैर कहां है, सब पता चलता है। इसलिए भारत में हम जो भी कुछ कर रहे हैं; भारत में रहने वालों को जितना पता होता है उससे ज्‍यादा वहां दूर रहने वालों को रहता है। हर बारीकी को उनको अंदाज होता है। और स्‍वाभाविक है दुनिया में कहीं पर भी हो भारतीय, भारत से आने वाली हर अच्‍छी खबर, उसको एक नई खुशी, नया उत्‍साह देती है।
क्‍या लगता है पिछले चार साल में आपका तजुर्बा कुछ बढ़ा है या ऐसा ही है? आपको लगता है भारत के पासपोर्ट की ताकत बढ़ गई है? अब आपको लगता होगा दुनिया में कहीं पर भी एयरपोर्ट पर उतरते हैं कहीं immigration काउंटर पर जाते होंगे और हिन्दुस्‍तानी हैं कहते ही अपनी आंख मिला करके कोई खुशी व्‍यक्‍त करता है के नहीं करतापहले आप हाथ मिलाते तो ठीक है, अब मिलाते हैं तो छोड़ता ही नहीं है। बदल आया कि नहीं आया? ये बदल इसलिए आया है कि देश में बदल आया है, और देश बहुत तेज गति से प्रगति कर रहा है।
ये मोदी के कारण नहीं है, ये सवा सौ करोड़ हिन्‍दुस्‍तानियों के कारण है। आज कोई खिलाड़ी खेल में अगर दुनिया में जाकर भी गोल्‍ड मैडल ले आता है, उसमें मोदी ने कहां पसीना बहाया, लेकिन ये इसलिए संभव होता है कि मोदी ने आ करके selection process को इतना transparent किया है; तो सही व्‍यक्ति सही जगह पर जाता है और इसलिए गोल्ड मैडल लाता है।
पारदर्शिता के साथ जिसको जिसका हक है, वो अगर मिलता है तो वो कुछ कमाल करके दिखाता है। और सरकार का यही काम है और हमारा तो मंत्र है, ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास‘ और ये ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ के मंत्र की ताकत बहुत बड़ी है। और इसी में देश के हर व्‍यक्ति को लगता है कि अब देश को आगे बढ़ाने का मौका आया है और देश को आगे बढ़ाना हमारी जिम्‍मेदारी है।
अब पहले पता नहीं था कि टॉयलेट होना चाहिए? क्‍या इसके लिए मोदी के आने का इंतजार करना था क्‍याघर में टॉयलेट होना चाहिए इसके लिए ये आदमी प्रधानमंत्री बनेगा ये इंतजार होता है क्यालेकिन चलता है, होता है, कोई ध्‍यान देता नहीं था। अब बदल आ गया। इतने कम समय में आठ करोड़ टॉयलेट बन गए, लाखों गांव open defecation फ्री हो गए।
एक बार अगर काम करने के लिए तय करते हैं और हमारी कार्यशैली ऐसी हैं कि, ऐसा तो नहीं कि हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में समस्‍याएं नहीं हैं, समस्‍याएं हैं, लंबे कालखंड से हैं। लेकिन अब समस्‍याओं को गिनते रहेंगे कि चलो भाई हमें जितना समय मिला है, जितनी समस्‍याओं से देश को मुक्‍त कर सकते हैं, करें। अब आजादी के 70 साल के बाद भी 18 हजार गांव 18वीं शताब्‍दी में जी रहे थे, eighteen century में। बिजली नहीं थी किसी गांव में, हमने तय किया 1000 दिन में पहुंचाना है पहुंचा दिया। अभी भारत में चार करोड़ घर ऐसे हैं जिसमें घरों में बिजली नहीं है। हमने तय किया है समय सीमा तय है, एक साल में पहुंचाना है तो पहुंचाना है; पहुंचा देंगे, चैन से बैठेंगे नहीं।
समस्‍याओं के समाधान से विश्‍वास पैदा होता है। हर किसी को लगता है ये हो सकता है, ये हम कर सकते हैं। जब दुनिया में कहीं पर भी हिन्‍दुस्‍तान का नागरिक सुनता है कि भारत ने एक साथ 100 सेटेलाइट छोड़े, कितना गर्व होता है, अच्‍छा भई! एक साथ सौ सेटेलाइट ये काम हिन्‍दुस्‍तान कर रहा है आज।
भारत ने अपनी एक ताकत दिखाई है, आज हिन्‍दुस्‍तान इतनी प्रगति कर रहा है, यहां जितने नागरिक हैं उससे ज्‍यादा मोबाइल फोन हैं। भारत आधुनिकता की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। जब हम आए थे तब दुनिया में हम 9 या 10 नंबर पर रहते थे इकोनॉमी में, अभी हम छह पर पहुंच गए। और पहली बार फ्रांस को पीछे छोड़कर आगे निकले हैं। और बहुत ही जल्‍द, 5, 4, 3 होंगे, देखिएगा।
आज दुनिया के सबसे तेज गति से, बड़ी economy में सबसे तेज गति से आगे बढ़ने वाला अगर कोई देश है तो उस देश का नाम हिन्‍दुसतान है। तो बहुत तेजी से देश प्रगति कर रहा है, विकास नई ऊंचाइयों को पार कर रहा है।
आप लोगों का मन करता है कि नहीं करता है, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान आने का? हर दो महीने में? वाह अभी देखिए, इस 2019 में बहुत सारे मौके हैं। मैं समझ गया कि मैं जब 2019 के मौके कह रहा था तो आपकी नजर कहां थी। लेकिन मैं तो कुछ और कहना चाहता था।
2019 के जनवरी में, 22-23 जनवरी, काशी में बनारस में, हमारा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस का कार्यक्रम है। दुनिया भर में जितने भारतीय हैं, वो दो साल में एक बार इकट्ठे होते हैं; इस बार काशी में है । और आपको मालूम है ना मैं काशी का प्रतिनिधि हूं। और इसलिए मैं जब निमंत्रण देता हूं तो स्‍पेशल निमत्रण बन जाता है।
तो एक तो उसका लाभ मिलना चाहिए; बहुत बड़ी संख्‍या में जाना चाहिए प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस में। दूसरा 2019, 14 जनवरी, मकर संक्रांति, प्रयागराज में कुंभ मेला शुरू हो रहा है। दुनियाभर के लोग कुंभ के मेले में आते हैं। तो काशी में प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस, फिर वहां से प्रयाग जा करके प्रयागराज में और फिर 26 जनवरी को दिल्‍ली में। और उसके पहले एक और कार्यक्रम है, 20-21 को अहमदाबाद में गुजरात में Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit है। यानी एक पूरा पैकेज बना करके आप जा सकते हैं, VibrantSummit गुजरात के लिए, फिर वहां से बनारस, बनारस से प्रयागराज, प्रयागराज से दिल्‍ली; और उसके बाद रह जाना है तो मई तक रह जाइए। हम आपके लिए काम ढूंढ कर निकाल देंगे।
आप इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में आए, आपने आशीर्वाद दिए, शुभकामनाएं दीं, मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
मैं दुनियाभर में फैले हुए भारतीय समुदाय से यही कहूंगा कि हिन्‍दुस्‍तान आप पर गर्व करता है। दुनिया में जहां-जहां भारतीय गए हैं, उन्‍होंने भारतीयों का नाम रोशन करने का काम किया है, भारतीयों का गौरव बढ़ाने का काम किया है। और मैं आज राष्‍ट्रपति जी के साथ बैठा था। आते ही एयरपोर्ट से ही कार्यक्रम में चला गया था। तो राष्‍ट्रपति जी ने आपकी इतनी तारीफ की, यानी भारतीय समुदाय के लिए वो गर्व अनुभव करते थे, और ये जब मैं सुनता था मुझे इतना आनंद आ रहा था, पूरी मेरे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान से आने की पूरी थकान उतर गई। और एक बात उन्‍होंने बड़ी सटीक बताई, उन्‍होंने कहा कि हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के लोग यहां रहते हैं, वो हमारे देश की प्रगति में काफी कुछ contribute कर रहे हैं, अपना रोजी-रोटी कमाते हैं, लेकिन निरूपद्रवी है। उनकी तरफ से कोई तकलीफ ही नहीं होती है।
और दूसरा उन्‍होंने कहा, यहां जो भारतीय समाज रहता है उसकी विशेषता है वो यहां के सामाजिक काम में कोई-कोई मदद करते ही रहते हैं। यहां के लोगों की भलाई के लिए कुछ न कुछ करते हैं। देखिए ये जो आपके गुण हैं ना, इसी के कारण आपने लोगों का दिल जीता हुआ है। ये अपने-आप में एक बहुत बड़ी बात है कि जिस देश में हम आए हैं उस देश के लोग हमारे सेवा भाव से प्रभावित हैं, सेवा करने के हमारे स्‍वभाव से प्रभावित हैं।
कानून-नियमों का पालन करने वाली जिंदगी जीने वाले, किसी प्रकार का उपद्रव न करने वाले समाज के रूप में और ये खबर दुनिया भर से आती है जी। भारतीय समुदाय का ये व्‍यवहार दुनिया के किसी देश में किसी को अखरता नहीं है। अच्‍छे लगते हैं; भारतीय लोग लोगों को अच्‍छे लगते हैं। अनेक प्रकार से हर हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी दुनिया में जहां भी है वो राजदूत से भी बढ़ करके राष्‍ट्रदूत है।
जब मैंने आते ही आज आपकी तारीफ सुनी तो मेरी सारी थकान उतर गई, मुझे खुशी हुई और अब आपके दर्शन करने का मौका मिला तो और अच्‍छा लगा। मेरा आप सबको बहुत‍-बहुत धन्‍यवाद, आप यहां आए। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Indian Community event in Rawanda
23 JUL 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste, How are you?
Our High Commissioner said just a while ago that the Prime Minister took out the time for you people. The truth is that you people have taken out time for me because this is no time to be awake. By this time, you people already prepare for going to bed after having your dinner. However, you people are awake for me and you have turned up here so late in the night and it’s not just that, you people have also turned up from neighboring countries. Therefore, I am extremely grateful to you people for your love and blessings.
When we watch a cricket match in a stadium then we don’t know much about the position of the ball. However, when we watch the match in television in our homes at remote places then we do know everything that what is the position of the ball, what is the position of the bowler, where is the batman standing andthe position of his feet, everything is known.
That is why the people living outside India know much more than the people living in India know about whatever work is being done by us in India. They have knowledge of every fine detail. And it is natural that wherever Indians may be living in the world, every good news coming from India gives them a new happiness and a new enthusiasm.
What is your sense about the last four years? Whether it has improved or it is just like that as was the case earlier? Do you feel that India’s passport commands more respect? Now you would feel that whenever you land on any airport in the world, whenever you visit an immigration counter and when you say that ‘I am an Indian’ then whether the person immediately looks into your eyes and shows his appreciation or not? Earlier when you people used to shake hands then it was like ‘okay’ for them, now when you shake hands then people don’t let it go. Whether there is a change or not? This change is there because the country has changed and the country is making progress at a rapid speed.
It is not because of Modi. It is because of 1.25 billion Indians. If a player wins gold medal anywhere in the world then Modi has not shed his sweat for that. But it has become possible because after forming the government, Modi has made the selection process so transparent so the right person gets the right opportunity and that is why he is able to win the gold medal.
People do wonders if they get what is due to them in a transparent manner. And this is the only job of the government. And our formula is ‘Sabka Satha – Sabka Vikas (development for all, together with all)’. And this mantra of Sabka Satha Sabka Vikas is very powerful. And as per this mantra, every citizen of the country feels that now the time has come to work for the progress of the country and it is our responsibility to take the country forward.
Whether earlier people did not know that toilets were needed? Whether this thing required the Modi to come to power? Whether people wait for a particular individual to become Prime Minister to have a toilet in their homes? However, it was like that: it’s like this only; these things happen; and no one used to care. Eight crore toilets have been constructed in such a short span of time and lakhs of villages have become open defecation free.
Once we decide on doing something then our style of working is like this only, otherwise there is no dearth of problems in India. Problems are there and they are there for a very long period of time. But, whether we will just count the problems or we will set the country free of all those problems that we can in the time available to us. Look, 18,000 villages of the country had been living in the 18th century even 70 years after the independence. There was no electricity in those villages. We decided that we will provide electricity in one thousand days and we did that. Even now there are 4 crore households in the country that still don’t have electricity connection. We have decided this thing, a time frame is being fixed,and we will provide electricity to them in a year. So we will have to do that and we will not rest until we do that.
Confidence is generated due to solving of problems. Everyone feels that it can be done, feels that we can do it. When an Indian citizen listens this thing anywhere in the world that India has launched 100 satellites in one go then how much pride he feels. Look brother, 100 satellites are launched in one go. Today, India has been doing this kind of things.
India has demonstrated its strength. Today, India is making this kind of progress that it has more mobile phones than the number of its citizens. India is moving towards modernisation. When we had formed the government then we were at the 9th or 10th position in the world in terms of the size of economy. And now we have reached to the 6th position. And for the first time we have moved ahead by leaving behind France. And very soon we will be at the fifth, fourth and the third spot.
Today, if there is any fast growing economy among the major economies of the world then the name of that country is India. So the country has been making progress at a rapid pace, it has been scaling new heights of development.
Whether you people feel like to visit India or not? In every two months! Great! See there are plenty of occasions in 2019. I got it, what you people were thinking when I talked about the opportunity in 2019. However, I wanted to say something else.
Our International Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Karyakram (International Overseas Indian Day Programme) is being organised on 22-23 January, 2019 in Kashi. Overseas Indians anywhere in the world, they gather in India every second year. This time it is in Kashi. And you people do know that I represent Kashi so if I invite you people then it becomes a special invitation.
So, the first thing is that its advantage should be taken of. You people should attend Pravasi Bhartiya Divas in large numbers. Second: Kumbh fair is beginning in Prayagran from 14th January 2019, on the day of Makar Sankranti. People from all over the world visit Kumbh fair. So please attend Pravasi Bhartiya Divas in Kashi and then visit Prayag in Prayagraj and then Delhi on 26th of January. And before that there is one more programme - Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit - in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 20-21 January. It means you can visit by preparing a complete package. First Vibrant Summit in Gujarat then from there go to Banaras then from Banaras to Prayag Raj and from Prayag Raj to Delhi. And if you want to stay beyond that then please stay up to May and we will find some things to engageyou.
You people have turned up in such a large numbers, you blessed me, you conveyed your best wishes. I am extremely grateful to you people.
I would like to tell the Indian community spread all over the world that India is proud of you. Wherever Indians went into the world they have earned good name, they have made us proud. And today I was sitting with the President just a while ago. I have directly gone to that programme from the airport itself. So the President praised you people a lot, it means he takes a lot of pride in Indian community here and when I was hearing this thing then I was feeling so happy that all my fatigue of the journey for coming here from India was gone.
And he told an important thing. He said those Indians who live here they have been making a lot of contribution in the progress of their country; they earn their livelihood but they are not mischief makers. There is no problem whatsoever from the side of Indians.
And the second thing that he said that the Indian community that lives here has a special feature that they keep helping in the social work here. They keep doing some or some other thing for the welfare of local people. Look, you have won the hearts of these people due to these traits only. This thing in itself is very important that the country where we have come, the people of that country are impressed by our sense of service, they are impressed by our inclination towards service.
And these reports come from all over the world that it is a society that leads the lives of law abiding citizens, a society that does not create any kind of mischief. And this kind of behavior by Indians is not despised in any country of the world. Indians are being liked. Indians are being liked by the other people. In several ways, any Indian wherever he may be in the world, he is much more than the official ambassador, he is the ambassador of the country.
Today, my entire tiredness was completely gone the moment I heard good things about you immediately after reaching here. I was happy. And now I am feeling good as I got the opportunity to see all of you. You people came here, I thank all of you very much.
My best wishes.