প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আজমগড়ত পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
14 JUL 2018 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমান ৰাম নায়ক ডাঙৰীয়া, যশস্বী, তেজস্বী, পৰিশ্রমী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, সদা হাস্যময় উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কেশৱ প্রসাদ মৌর্য, কেন্দ্রীয় উদ্যোগ বিকাশ বিভাগত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী সতীশ মহানা, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্রী ভাই দাৰাসিং, সাংসদসকল আৰু বিজেপিৰ ৰাজ্যিক সভাপতি মহেন্দ্রনাথ পাণ্ডে, মোৰ সতীৰ্থ সাংসদ ভগ্নী নিলম সোনকৰ, স্থানীয় বিধায়ক অৰুণ ডাঙৰীয়া আৰু বিপুল পৰিমাণে সমবেত মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল।
ঋষি-মুনিসকলৰ সাধনা ক্ষেত্র আৰু সাহিত্য জগতৰ কেইবাগৰাকী মণীষীৰ জন্মস্থান আজমগড়ৰ এই পুণ্যভূমিক মই প্রণাম জনাইছো আজি উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ উন্নয়নত আন এক নতুন অধ্যায় সংযোগ হ পূব ভাৰতত পূব উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ এক বৃহত্তৰ অঞ্চলত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন গংগা প্রবাহিত হ এই গংগাক পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেছ ৰূপে আপোনালোকে পাব, যাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ বাবে মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হল।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ উন্নয়নক এনে গতি প্রদান কৰিব বিচাৰো, যাতে সকলো অনগ্ৰসৰ অঞ্চল দ্রুতগতি বিকাশ হৈ অন্যান্য অঞ্চলৰ সমান পৰ্যায়লৈ উন্নীত হৈ উঠিব পাৰেচাৰি বছৰ আগতে আপোনালোকে ভাৰতীয় জনতা পার্টিক বিপুল ভোটত জয়যুক্ত কৰি কেন্দ্রত চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰেমোক কাশীৰ পৰা নির্বাচিত কৰিলেআমাৰ কাম দেখি যোৱা বছৰ আপোনালোকে আন এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত ললেসেয়া হ ৰাজ্যতো ভাৰতীয় জনতা পার্টিৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰিলেযোগী আদিত্যনাথৰ নেতৃত্বত বিগত এবছৰে এই চৰকাৰে কৰা কাম অভূতপূর্ব। অপৰাধ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কৰি দুর্নীতি দূৰীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে যোগী আদিত্যনাথে ৰাজ্যত এনে বাণিজ্য অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তুলিছে যে দেশ তথা বিদেশৰ বহু বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে যোৱা এবছৰত ৰাজ্যখনত অভিলেখ পৰিমাণ বিনিয়োগ কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। কৃষক, যুৱক-যুৱতী. পীড়িত-শোষিত-বঞ্চিত সকলৰ উত্থানৰ বাবে সংকল্প গ্রহণ কৰি এই চৰকাৰে আপোনালোকক লগত লৈ এই সফলতা অর্জন কৰিছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ যি নেতিবাচক পৰিৱেশ গঢ় লৈ উঠিছিল, সেয়া এচিয়া সলনি হৈছেতিয়া জনগণৰ টকা জনগণৰ মংগলৰ বাবেই খৰচ হয়। এই পৰিৱর্তিত কর্ম-সংস্কৃতিয়ে উত্তৰ প্রদেশক ভৱিষ্যতে এক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰাব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ প্রদেশক, বিশেষকৈ পূব উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ আশা-আকাংশ্ৰা পূৰণত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ হিচাপে বিবেটিত হ২৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে লক্ষ্ণৌৰ পৰা গাজিপুৰলৈকে ৩৪০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথত যিমান চহৰ, অৰ্ধ-চহৰ আৰু গাওঁ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হ-প্রতিটো অঞ্চলৰ ছবি সলনি হৈ যাবদিল্লীৰ পৰা গাজিপুৰৰ দূৰত্বও কেইবা ঘন্টা কমিবফলত দীঘলীয়া যান-জঁটৰ পৰা মানুহে ৰেহাই পাব, সময়ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে শক্তি সঞ্চয়ো হব, পৰিৱেশো প্ৰদূষণমুক্ত হমই নিশ্চিত যে এই বিশাল এলেকাৰ কৃষক, পশুপালক, তাঁতি, কুমাৰসকলৰ জীৱনত এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই নতুন গতি প্রদান কৰিব। কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ উৎপাদিত শস্য, ফল, শাক-পাচলি, গাখীৰ অতি কম সময়তে দিল্লীৰ বজাৰসমূহ পাবগৈ। এই পথটো দেশৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ ঘাইপথ হৈ পৰিবএই পথৰ দুয়োকাষে নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ বিকশিত হব। ফলত বহু নতুন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থা, উদ্যোগ প্ৰশিক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে, এই অঞ্চলৰ পর্যটনো উন্নত হব। এই অঞ্চলত আমাৰ যিসমূহ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পৌৰাণিক স্থান আছে, আমাৰ ঋষি-মুনিসকলৰ ভজন-পূজনৰ ইতিহাস আছে, ভগবান ৰামৰ কীর্তি জড়িত এই অঞ্চলৰ পর্যটন আৰু অধিক বিকশিত হলে স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে পাৰম্পৰিক বৃত্তিৰ লগতে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রতো কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ পাব
বন্ধুসকল, মোক জনোৱা হৈছে যে কাইলৈ গোৰখপুৰ আৰু বুন্দেলখণ্ডকো এনে দুটা স্বতন্ত্র এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰা হএই সকলো প্রচেষ্টাই উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ যোগাযোগ আৰু পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাক নতুন স্তৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰিবএকবিংশ শতিকাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বুনিয়াদী চর্ত হল যোগাযোগ আৰু পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন। এই উন্নয়ন নতুন কর্মসংস্থাপন, নতুন ব্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ নিম্নবর্গৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱনযাত্রাৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ কাম ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব
ভাই-ভনীসকল, আমাৰ কাম কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা থাকিলে আৰু উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰিলে গতি নিজে নিজেই বৃদ্ধি পায়। ফাইলসমূহ ৰঙা ফিটাৰ মেৰপাকত আবদ্ধ থাকিব নালাগিবসেইবাবে বিগত ৪ বছৰত উত্তৰ প্রদেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ নেটৱৰ্ক দুগুণ প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছেস্বাধীনতাৰ পাছৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ আগলৈতে যিমান কাম হৈছে বিজেপি চৰকাৰে যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত সমপৰিমাণ কাম কৰি দেখুৱাইছে। তদুপৰি, এই ৰাজ্যত যোগী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ পাছত কামৰ গতি আৰু বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। উত্তৰ প্রদেশত পথৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে জলপথ আৰু আকাশীপথৰ কামো দ্রুতগতিত আগুৱাইছে। গংগা নদীত বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা হলদিয়ালৈকে জাহাজ সেৱা আৰম্ভ হলে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলত উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশে নতুন মাত্রা লাভ কৰিতদুপৰি, বিমান সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মোৰ যি সপোন আছিল, হাৱাই চেণ্ডেল পিন্ধা লোকেও যাতে সহজে বিমানত উঠিব পাৰে, সেই সপোনক লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে উড়ান যোজনাক দ্রুতগতিত আগুৱাই নিছে। সৰু সৰু চহৰসমূহত বিমান সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে উত্তৰ প্রদেশত ১২টা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ নির্মাণৰ কাম চলিছে। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, কুশীনগৰ আৰু জেৱেৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ নির্মাণৰ কাম চলিছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, মোদী আৰু যোগী আপোনালোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মানুহ আপোনালোকৰ সপোন আৰু আমাৰ সপোন একেই। দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালৰ সন্তান হিচাপে আমি দুখীয়া আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাক গভীৰতাৰে বুজিব পাৰিসেইবাবে উড়ান যোজনা এক ঘন্টা ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে কোনো যাত্রীয়ে যেন আঢ়ৈ হাজাৰ টকাতকৈ অধিক ভাড়া দিবলগীয়া নহয়, তাকো আমি সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছোফলস্বৰূপে, যোৱা বছৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশত যিমান লোকে ৰেলৰ শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত আসনত যাতায়াত কৰিছিল, তাতকৈও অধিক লোকে বিমানযোগে যাতায়াত কৰিছে। বন্ধুসকল, পূর্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ নীতি এনে আছিল যাৰ বাবে পূব উত্তৰপ্রদেশকে ধৰি গোটেই পূব ভাৰত দেশৰ অন্যান্য অঞ্চলৰ তুলনাত পিছপৰি আছিল। কিন্তু মই বিশ্বাস কৰো পূব ভাৰতৰ প্রতিটো অঞ্চলৰ জনগণৰ সামর্থ্য আছে যে তেওঁলোকে এই অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নক ক্ষীপ্ৰগতিত আগুৱাই লৈ যাব পাৰেসেই সম্ভানাক জগাই ৰাখি আমি সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰতৰ দৃশ্যপট সলনি কৰিব বিচাৰো।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়ালৈকে পূব দিশত উন্নয়নৰ সূর্য নুঠে, তেতিয়ালৈকে নতুন ভাৰত উজ্জ্বলি নুঠে। সেইবাবে বিগত চাৰি বছৰত আমি পূব উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, পশ্চিমবংগ, ওড়িশা, অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নক গুৰুত্ব দি সেই অঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক উন্নয়নৰ কাম দ্রুতগতিত আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছো। পথ, ৰেল আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ বহুত নতুন নতুন প্রকল্প অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছেনতুন নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ, এইম্‌ছ নির্মাণ প্রকল্পত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছেবন্ধ হ থকা সাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এইদৰেই আমি নতুন ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নত ভাৰসাম্য আনিবলৈ সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশমন্ত্রৰে আগুৱাই গৈছোকলোকে সমান সুযোগ দিলে উন্নয়নত ভাৰসাম্য অহাটো নিশ্চিতআমি দেশত গাওঁকেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নত জোৰ দিছোদেশৰ প্রতিখন ডাঙৰ পঞ্চায়তক অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰাৰ কাম দ্রুত গতিত আগুৱাই গৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে লক্ষাধিক পঞ্চায়তক সংযোগ কৰা হৈছেতিনিাখতকৈও অধিক কমনছার্ভিচ চেণ্টাৰ, গাওঁ আৰু দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ কাম, তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনক সহজ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আগুৱাই গৈছে। তদুপৰি, ডেৰ লাখতকৈও অধিক আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰগঢ়ি তুলি সাধাৰণ লোকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাক উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আহিছো
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত চাৰি বছৰত প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৱাস যোজনা আৰু পূর্বৰ চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা আৱাস যোজনাসমূহৰ অসম্পূর্ণ কাম সম্পূর্ণ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত দৰিদ্রসকলৰ বাবে ১ কোটিৰো অধিক গৃহ নির্মাণ কৰা হৈছেপ্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম-চড়ক যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ প্রত্যেকখন গাঁৱক চড়কপথৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ কাম বৰ্তমান অন্তিম পর্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে দেশ আৰু গাঁওসমূহত যি স্বৰাজৰ সপোন দেখিছিল, বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ, পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়, ডঃ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহিয়াই যি সপোন দেখিছিল-আমি এই সকলো প্রকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন বাস্তবায়িত কৰিছোকিন্তু দুর্ভাগ্যবশত সমতা আৰু সাম্যৰ ধ্বজাধাৰী কেইটামান ৰাজনৈতিক দলে বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ আৰু ৰামমনোহৰ লোহিয়াৰ নামত কেৱল ৰাজনীতি কৰি আহিছে। মই আজমগড়ৰ জনগণক জনাব বিচাৰো যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে যিদৰে কাম কৰিছিল, তাতকৈ আপোনালোকৰ কিমান ভাল হৈছে? আজমগড়ে আৰু অধিক উন্নয়নৰ দাবিদাৰ নাছিল নেকি? সত্য এইটোৱেই যে এই দলসমূহে সাধাৰণ লোকৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কেৱল নিজৰ লগতে পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰহে ভাল কৰিছিল। ৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰীকৰণৰ নামত ভোট বিচাৰি, দলিত বা অনগ্ৰসৰ লোকসকলৰ নামত ভোট বিচাৰি তেওঁলোকৰ ভোটৰেই নির্বাচিত হৈ তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ চন্দুক ভৰোৱাৰ বাদে আন একো নকৰিলেঅথচ এতিয়া চাওক, ইমানদিন যিসকলে পৰস্পৰৰ মুখদর্শন কৰা নাছিল, তেওঁলোক সকলো একত্রিত হৈছেপুৱা-গধূলি কেৱল মোৰ নাম জপ কৰে- মোদী মোদী মোদী। এই সকলো পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক দল আপোনালোকৰ উন্নয়নৰ অন্তৰায়তেওঁলোকে আপোনালোকৰ সবলীকৰণ নিবিচাৰেকাৰণ, আপোনালোক সবল হলে, তেওঁলোকৰ দোকান বন্ধ হৈ যাব
ভাই-ভনীসকল, তিনি তালাকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই দলসমূহৰ মুখা খুলি দিছে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে যেতিয়া দেশৰ মহিলাসকলৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰাৰ বাবে প্রচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, এই সকলো দল মিলি তাৰ ওলোটাতো কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ মুছলিম মাতৃ-ভগ্নীৰ জীৱন আৰু অধিক সংকটৰ ফালে ঠেলি দিছে। কোটি-কোটি মুছলমান ভগ্নীয়ে তিনি তালাক বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ দাবী জনাইছিল। বিশ্বৰ মুছলিমপ্ৰধান ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহেও এই কুপ্রথাক নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছে। কিন্তু আমাৰ দেশত এওঁলোকে ৰাজনীতি কৰিছেমই বাতৰি কাকতত পঢ়িবলৈ পাইছো যে কংগ্রেছ দলৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্রীযুত নামদাৰে কৈছে যে কংগ্রেছ মুছলিমৰ দল। বিগত দুদিন ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশত এই লৈ আলোচনা হৈছেমই আশ্চর্য হোৱা নাই। কাৰণ, শ্রদ্ধাৰ মনমোহন সিং যেতিয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী আছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁ নিজেই কৈছিল যে দেশৰ প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ ওপৰত মুছলমানসকলৰ অগ্রাধিকাৰ আছে। মই কংগ্রেছ দলৰ মহামহিমত সুধিব বিচাৰো যে কংগ্ৰেছ মুছলামানৰ দল হলে ইয়াত কেৱল মুছলমান পুৰুষসকলৰে নে মহিলাসকলৰো? মুছলমান মহিলাসকলৰ আত্মসম্মান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰৰ স্বার্থত তেওঁলোকৰ দলে সংসদত আইন গৃহীত কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়ে কিয়? মই এই পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক তথা এই মোদী বিৰোধী দলসমূহক কব বিচাৰো যে সংসদৰ পৰৱর্তী অধিৱেশন আৰম্ভ হবলৈ এতিয়াও ৪-৫ দিন বাকী আছে। আপোনালোকে পীড়িত মুছলমান মহিলাসকলৰ সৈতে দেখা কৰি তালাকৰ কাৰণসমূহ জানি আহকআপোনালোকৰ হাই-উৰুমিৰ ফলত বীতশ্রদ্ধ সেই মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ সৈতে দেখা কৰক তাৰপিছতহে সংসদত আহি নিজৰ মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰিব
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
কোনো ৰাজনৈতিক দলে অষ্টাদশ শতিকাৰ নীতি লৈ যিমানেই মোদী বিৰোধী শ্লগান নিদিয়ক কিয়, তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ কোনো কামত নালাগেভাই-ভনীসকল, বিজেপি চৰকাৰে সংসদত আইন প্রণয়ন কৰি মুছলমান ভনীসকলৰ অধিকাৰ প্রদানৰ যি চেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে, তাৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰি তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনক অন্ধকাৰত ৰাখিব বিচাৰেকিন্তু মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বস্ত কৰিছো যে আমি তেওঁলোকক বুজাই সন্মতি আদায় কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিম
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
এনে নেতা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দলসমূহৰ পৰা সাৱধান থকাৰ প্রয়োজননিজৰ স্বার্থত ডুবি থকা মানুহে অলপো জনগণ আৰু দেশৰ ভাল নিবিচাৰেইফালে, কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু বিজেপি নেতৃত্বাধীন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বাবে দেশেৰ আমাৰ পৰিয়াল, ১২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয় আমাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য। জন ধন যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ প্রদেশৰ প্রায় ৫ কোটি দুখীয়া মানুহৰ বেংক একাউন্ট খোলা হৈছে৮০ লক্ষাধিক মহিলাক বিনামূলীয়া ৰন্ধন গেছৰ চিলিণ্ডাৰ প্রদানৰ জৰিয়তে খৰিৰ ধোঁৱাৰ পৰা মুক্তি দিয়া হৈছেপ্ৰতি মাহত মাত্র ১ টকা আৰু দৈনিক ৯০ পইছা কিস্তিত এই ৰাজ্যৰ ১.৬০কোটিতকৈও অধিক দুখীয়া লোকৰ জীৱনৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছেআয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সকলো দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালৰ যি কোনো সদস্য অসুস্থ হলে বছৰি ৫ লাখ টকাৰ চিকিৎসা বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্রদান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছে। সম্প্রতি চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলৰ প্রতিশ্রুতি পূৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ১৪ বিধ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ন্যূনতম সমর্থন মূল্য বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ধান, ভুট্টা, জোৱাৰ, বাজৰা, ৰহৰ, মগু, সূর্যমুখী, ছয়াবীন, তিল ইত্যাদিৰ সমর্থন মূল্য ২০০ টকাৰ পৰা ১৮০০ টকা পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে বিনিয়োগ মূল্যৰ দুগুণ সমর্থন মূল্য লাভ কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্রয়োজনীতাক উপলব্ধি কৰি আঁচনিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। এই সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ বহু বছৰ আগতে লোৱা উচিত আছিল। কিন্তু পূর্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে ৰঙা ফিটাৰ মেৰপাকত আৱদ্ধ কৰি ৰাখিছিল। ভাৰতীয় জনতা পার্টিৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে আপোনালোকৰ প্রতিটো প্রয়োজন সম্পর্কে সম্পূর্ণৰূপে সংবেদনশীল। বৰ্তমান বানাৰসী শাড়ী উদ্যোগৰ পৰা চৰকাৰে ভাল কৰ লাভ কৰে। কিন্তু ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত শিপিনী ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ জীৱনযাত্রাৰ মান উন্নয়নৰো প্রচেষ্টা কোনেও কৰা নাই। বর্তমান চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে আধুনিক মেচিন, কম সুদত ঋণ আৰু নতুন বজাৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম কৰিছে। যোৱা বছৰ বানাৰসীত বাণিজ্য সহায়ক কেন্দ্ৰআৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে এই কেন্দ্রটোৱে শিপিনী আৰু সূচ শিল্পীসকলৰ জীৱনত নতুন আশাৰ কিৰণ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে হস্তশিল্প নির্মিত কার্পেট উৎপাদনো লাভজনক হৈ পৰিছে। যোগী আদিত্যনাথৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে হস্তশিল্পত নতুন নীতি প্রণয়ন কৰিছে। এক জিলা-এক উদ্যোগআঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে উৎপাদনক উৎসাহ যোগাই ইয়াৰ প্রচাৰ, প্রসাৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যকৰণ প্রক্রিয়া সহজ কৰা হৈছে
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
ইয়াৰলা মাটিৰ সামগ্ৰী অতি সুন্দৰ মই যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আৰু তেওঁৰ সতীৰ্থক শুভেচ্ছা জনাও যে তেওঁলোকে এই কলা মাটিৰ উদ্যোগক উৎসাহ যোগাতে লা মাটি বোর্ডগঠন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছোইয়াৰ ফলত এই শিল্প বাচি থাকিব, উৎকর্ষ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে লাখ লাখ লোকে কর্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব
বন্ধুসকল,
জনকল্যাণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্র কল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি দৰিদ্র লোকৰ জীৱনক সৰল আৰু সুগম কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈ কাম কৰিলেহে এনেধৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লব পাৰি। আগৰ দৰে কেৱল কাগজত আঁচনি আৰু ভাষণত আধাৰশিলাৰ মার্কা চৰকাৰ আমি চলাব বিচৰা নাই। এই পৰিৱর্তনৰ ফলত উত্তৰপ্রদেশ তথা দেশৰ কর্মসংস্কৃতি এতিয়া সলনি হৈছে।
পূব উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ সেৱাত এই আধুনিক এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱাত মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোআপোনালোকে এই প্রখৰ দত ইমান বিপুল হাৰত ইয়ালৈ আহিছে, এয়াই আমাৰ প্ৰতি আপোনালোকৰ ভাল পোৱাৰ প্রতীক। আপোনালোকৰ এই আশীর্বাদ গ্রহণ কৰি মই অন্তৰৰ পৰা আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on laying of Foundation Stone for Poorvanchal Expressway in Azamgarh
14 JUL 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Shriman Ram Naik Ji; the glorious, high-spirited and hard-working chief minister of the state Shriman Yogi Aditya Nath Ji; my colleague who always has a smile on his face, the deputy chief minister Shriman Keshav Prasad Maurya Ji; Industries development minister Shriman Satish Mahana Ji; minister in the state government, brother Shri Dara Singh Ji; and my colleague in the parliament and state president of Bhartiya Janta Party Shriman Mahendra Nath Pandey Ji; my colleague in parliament sister Neelam Sonkar Ji; brother MLA Shri Arun Ji and my dear brothers and sisters present here in large numbers,
I bow down to the land of Azamgarh that is the land of sages and wise-men and has also given several stalwarts in the field of literature. Today, a beginning has been made to start a new chapter of development of Uttar Pradesh. A new series of development will take place in eastern India, in a big part of eastern Uttar Pradesh. You people are going to get the development in the form of Ganga Poorvanchal Express-Way and we have got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for this thing.
Friends,
This is the decision of the people of Uttar Pradesh, it is your decision to work in this direction that Uttar Pradesh should be developed in such a manner that: it should develop fast and those areas which have been backward should be brought to the level of others by putting more energy and we are just implementing this thing as servants. Four years ago, Uttar Pradesh gave the responsibility to Bhartiya Janta Party to work in the central government with an overwhelming support and elected me from Kashi and last years you people made a historic decision that will double the speed of development. The way the work has been performed in the last one year in the leadership of Yogi Adityanath Ji that is unprecedented. You people are very well aware that what the situation of big criminals is. The government of Bhartiya Janta Party has made an effort to build an excellent environment for development. By checking the crimes, by checking the corruption, Yogi Ji has made it easier to bring the biggest investments in the state and made it easier for the smallest traders to do the business. Whether it is a farmer or an youth or be it women or persecuted or exploited or be it a deprived community, the government of Yogi Ji is dedicated in serving you people with a commitment for development of all. The image of Uttar Pradesh which was formed during the last ten years has begun to change. Now people’s money is being spent in the welfare of people. Every single penny is being spent with honesty. This new work culture will take Uttar Pradesh to heights of development.
Brothers and sisters,
Poorvanchal Express Way is going to provide new heights to the hopes and aspirations of the entire UP, particularly to eastern Uttar Pradesh. More than Rs. 23,000 crore will be spent on Poorvanchal Express Way. The face of all the cities, towns and villages located on the 340 kilometers long highway between Lucknow and Gazipur is going to change. It’s not only this, the distance between Delhi to Gazipur will also be shortened by several hours after construction of this road. And those several hours long traffic jams, the wastage of petrol and diesel and that damage to environment, all these things will become the things of past after construction of this expressway. And the most important thing is that it will save the time of people of this area and this is very important. Whether it is farmer of this area or someone engaged in animal husbandry or be they are my weaver brothers or be it a potter, this expressway is going to provide a new direction, new speed to the lives of everyone. Food-grains, fruits and vegetables, and milk produced by the farmer brothers and sisters of Poorvanchal will reach to the markets of Delhi in a short time after construction of this road. In a way, it will develop as an industrial corridor. New industries will develop around the entire stretch of this expressway. I see the potential for establishment of a lot of training institutes like educational and training institutes, industrial training institutes, and medical institutes in future. In addition to this, one more thing that will develop here too is tourism.
Our important mythological places that are located in this area, the places related to the Lord Ram, the places related to our sages and ascetics, now these places will get more visibility. This will provide new avenues of employment to the youths of this region besides their traditional occupations.
Friends,
I have also been informed that Gorakpur will also be linked to an expressway in future. In addition to this, the Bhartiya Janta Party government in the state has decided to build a similar expressway in Bundelkhand. All these efforts will take the level of connectivity in Uttar Pradesh to a new height. Connectivity is the basis of development in the 21st century. As connectivity improves in a region an entire ecosystem develops itself. A constant effort is being made to raise the living standards of farmers, poor people, and deprived, exploited and backward communities and to create new employment avenues and make it easier to do business by improving connectivity.
Brothers and sisters,
When your intention is to perform and objective is development then the speed of work goes up automatically, then the files don’t have to wait for someone’s recommendation to move forward. And this is the reason because of which the length of national highway network in Uttar Pradesh has doubled in the last four years. It means the length of national highways, the number of national highways which were there before 2014 have now doubled. Just imagine, the amount of work which was done since independence, BJP government has demonstrated this thing by doing the same amount of work in just four years. Now the speed of doing work has further improved after formation of Yogi Ji’s government in the state. Not only the highways, the work on waterways and airways is also being done at a rapid pace in Uttar Pradesh. The ships ferrying in Ganga Ji from Banaras to Haldia will boost the development of this entire region. In addition to this, special emphasis is being laid on air connectivity and I have always dreamed of that a person wearing a slipper should also afford air travel. The government is taking forward Udan scheme at a rapid pace by keeping this thing in mind. Small cities are connected with air service under this scheme. Twelve airports of Uttar Padesh are also being developed under this scheme. Besides this, the work on international airports in Kushi Nagar and Jevar has also been expedited for this purpose.
Brothers and sisters,
Be it Modi or Yogi, we have just you people as our family. Your dreams are our dreams. We are related with the hopes and aspirations of poor and middle class people. That is why when the fares under Udan schemes were to be decided then it was ensured that no one needs to spend more than Rs. 2,500 for a journey of up to one hour. Today, it is the result of same policy that the number of air travelers was more than the number of people travelled in an AC coaches of trains during the last year.
Friends,
The policies of the previous governments were such that this part of the country, our eastern India, our Uttar Pradesh, our eastern Uttar Pradesh has always been lagging behind in terms of development. I believe that the eastern India has the capacity to speed up the pace of development of the country by several times and eastern Uttar Pradesh also has the same capability. When the youth of this area can prove themselves in other states then if we get the right kind of opportunity here then they can certainly transform the entire region.
Friends,
Unless the sun of development rises in the East the glow of a New India will remain dim. And that is why several projects related to roads, railways, airport have been approved for Poorvanchal, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Assam and North East in the last four years. In a way, this eastern part of the country is being developed as a new corridor of development. The work of opening new medical colleges, AIIMs and restarting of the closed urea plants in the area has been going on.
Friends,
All these things will encourage the balanced development of this region. We have been moving ahead without any discrimination by following the formula of Sabka Sath-Sabka Vikas. Every person should get the equal opportunity of development, everyone should be developed in a balanced manner. Our government has been working to make the villages the focal point of development. The work to link every major village body of the country with the optical fiber network has been going on at a rapid speed. More than one lakh Panchayats have already been connected with it so far. Nearly three lakh common service centers have been performing the great work of empowering the villages and villagers and making their lives easier. In addition to this, more than 1.5 lakh wellness centres are being set up in the villages for taking care of people’s health.
Friends,
More than one crore houses have been constructed for the poor people of villages under Prime Minister Housing Scheme and by completing earlier housing schemes.
The work to link every village of the country under Prime Minister Rural Road Schemes is also in its last phase.
Brothers and sisters,
This dream of self-rule of villages was the dream of revered Mahatma Gandhi, it was the dream of Baba Saheb Ambedkar and Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia. All these new facilities are for everyone, they are for the welfare of all. However, some political parties that talk about parity and equality, they have only played politics in the name of Baba Saheb and Ram Manohar Lohia Ji.
Friends,
I would like to know it from the people of Azamgarh that the kind of development had taken place in the area during the previous governments do you think that it had benefitted you? Whether Azamgarh should not have been developed much more? Whether those people who have been trusted by the people of Azamgarh and the people of this area, whether those people have betrayed your trust or not? Truth is that these political parties have never done anything for benefit of public and poor people and they have only benefitted their families and themselves. They sought votes of poor people, votes of dalits and backward classes and they did nothing except filling their own coffers after forming government on their names. Now you people see it yourself those people who never wanted to see each other now these people, whenever they meet in the morning or evening, they together just criticize Modi, Modi, Modi.
Brothers and sisters,
All of those who are on bail, all those people, all family based political parties, you look at all these families, these are family based political parties, all these parties have come together to stop your development for their self-interest. They want to prevent your empowerment. They know that if the poor people, farmers, dalits and backwards if they become empowered then their shops will be shut forever.
Brothers and sisters,
All these political parties have also been exposed because of their stand on Triple Talaq. While on the one hand the central government has been trying to make the lives of women easier, on the other, all these political parties have been collectively making the lives of women difficult particularly the lives of Muslim sisters and daughters difficult.
Millions and millions of Muslim sisters and daughters have always demanded that Triple Talaq must be stopped and there is a ban on the practice of Triple Talaq even in Islamic countries of the world. I have read this thing in the newspapers that the President of Congress party, Shriman Namdar (person with a prestigious name) had said that Congress is party of Muslims. The issue has been discussed for the last two day and I am not surprised because when it was the government of Manmohan Ji, the then Prime Minister Manmohan Singh himself had said that Muslims had the first right on the natural resources of the country. He had said this thing. However, I want to ask this thing to the prestigious name holder of the Congress party that if you feel that Congress is party of Muslims then so be it. However, please tell us that the party of Muslims is only party for Muslim men or whether it is the party of Muslim women too? Whether there is any place for the dignity and respect of Muslim women? Whether there is any place of pride for Muslim women? Whether there is any place for rights of Muslim women? They stall the passage of the law in parliament and create pandemonium and they don’t allow it to function.
I would like to tell these family based political parties, those parties who have been working day and night to dislodge Modi that there is still time of four-five days before the start of parliament session. You please visit those Muslim women who are victim of Talaq, you please come back after meeting those mothers and sisters who have been victim of Halala and then you give your point of view in the parliament.
Brothers and sisters,
These political parties of 21st century who have been still living in the 18th century they can create slogans for removal of Modi but they can’t do justice with the country. Brothers and sisters, when BJP government tried to give rights to Muslim daughters and sisters by bringing a law in the parliament then they are creating hurdles in this thing. They want Triple Talaq to continue like this and lives of Muslim sisters and daughters remain in hell. But I assure you that I would make every effort to reason with these political parties, I would try to bring them around by convincing them for protecting the rights of our sisters and daughters so that our Muslim daughters who have been facing difficulties because of Triple Talaq they should be saved from it.
Brothers and sisters,
There is a need to be careful with this kind of political parties. These people who are driven by self-interest alone and they are not concerned for the welfare of all. They can’t think about the welfare of the country. On the one hand the government in the centre, BJP government in Uttar Pradesh, for them the country is the family, the country is above everything else, 1.25 billion Indians are our family. Our government has been working constantly for making the lives of people easier be it farmers, poor people, deprived or exploited people or backwards. Nearly five crore bank accounts of poor people have been opened in Uttar Pradesh under Jan-Dhan scheme. Free gas cylinders have been provided to more than 80 lakh women to set them free from the smoke of wood based stoves. Safety net has been provided to more than 1.6 crore poor people in the state only for a premium of one rupee per month and 90 paise per day. Now the government is getting ready to provide free treatment of up to Rs. 5 lakh in a year for every poor family under the Ayushman scheme. Recently the government has fulfilled its promise made to the farmers. The government has effected a big increase in the minimum support price of 14 crops in Kharif season. Be it paddy or corn or millet or maze or Tur Dal or Urad or Moong Dal or be it sunflower, Soya been or oilseeds, their minimum support prices have been increased by Rs. 200 to 1800. In the case of some crops it is certain to give 100% profit, just double the price.
Friends,
Our government has formulating the schemes, taking the decisions by taking into the account the requirements of the country and its citizens. Those decisions that were stuck for years, those decisions that remained only in files during the previous governments, the NDA government led by BJP has been taking the decisions even on those stuck projects. This government is completely sensitive towards your every need. The weaver brothers and sisters of this area who have been engaged in the trade of Banarasi Sari they should thoroughly understand this thing that the previous government had forgotten them whereas this government has been doing the work from providing modern machines to providing loans and developing new markets for them. A trade facilitation centre has already become functional in Banaras last year. This centre has become a new hope for all of you weavers and artisans. Handicraft and handmade carpets have been encouraged through the centre and at the same time Yogi Ji’s government has also formulated a new policy for textile sector. In order to publicize, in order to provide market to whatever is being produced here the work is also being done on the one-district-one-product scheme.
Brothers and sisters,
The art of making pottery from black soil in the region is unique in itself. I would like to congratulate Yogi Ji and his team for his recent decision to constitute Mud Arts Board that is commendable. It will not only create lakhs of new employment opportunities but one form of art will also get a new lease of life.
Friends,
This kind of decisions are taken when the public interest and the interest of country is being given utmost importance, when the work is done to achieve the objective of making the lives of poor people easier and convenient by taking into account the problems faced by them. Otherwise, schemes are formulated only on papers and foundation stones are being laid only in speeches, you people are very well aware about these things, you people have experienced this thing. Now Uttar Pradesh and the country have moved ahead of that kind of work culture.
I once again congratulate and convey my best wishes to all the brothers and sisters of Poorvanchal, to all the brothers and sisters of UP for the start of work on this modern expressway. You people are present here in such large numbers in this hot weather, this galaxy of people in itself is evidence of your love. You people have come here to shower your blessings, I express my sincere gratitude to all of you.