वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोंकण रेलवे कोल्हापुर-वैभववाड़ी रेलमार्ग का काम शीघ्र शुरू करेगा
इस मार्ग पर दस नए स्टेशन बनेंगे
01 AUG 2018 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
कोंकण रेलवे ने देश के पश्चिमी हिस्से में महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और कर्नाटक को आपस में जोड़ दिया है
कोंकण रेलवे के 103 किलोमीटर लंबे वैभववाड़ी सेक्शन पर काम जल्दी ही शुरू होगा। यह फैसला नई दिल्ली मे आज वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु की अध्यक्षता में हुई कोंकण रेलवे की समीक्षा बैठक में लिया गया। बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, कोंकण रेलवे के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। मंत्री महोदय ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कोल्हापुर वैभववाड़ी रेल सेक्शन केवल कोंकण रेलवे के लिए बल्कि संबंधित क्षेत्र और पूरे महाराष्ट्र की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए लाभकारी होगा। इससे महाराष्ट्र का तटवर्ती क्षेत्र राज्य के पश्चिमी हिस्से से सीधे जुड़ जाएगा जिससे तटवर्ती क्षेत्र के बंदरगाहों का तेज विकास होगा तथा वहीं दूसरी ओर राज्य के भीतर से तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों तक सामानों की आवाजाही सुगम हो जाएगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भविष्य र्में राज्य का आर्थिक विकास राज्य के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रो का राज्य तथा देश के मुख्य हिस्सों से जुड़ने पर निर्भर करेगा।
कोंकण रेलवे के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक ने मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि कोंकण क्षेत्र में और गांवों तथा छोटे शहरों के लिए रेल सेवाएं बढाने के लिए ही इस मार्ग पर नए नए स्टेशन बनाए जा रहे हैं। ऐसा पहला स्टेशन अगले साल जनवरी में बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा।
कोल्हापुर-वैभववाड़ी लाइन को रेल मंत्रालय की ओर से मंजूरी मिल चुकी है। इसके निमार्ण पर आने वाले खर्च का 50फीसदी हिस्सा भारतीय रेल वहन करेगी जबकि बाकी महाराष्ट्र सरकार देगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Konkan Railway to begin work on Kolhapur-Vaibhavwadi route soon; to have 10 New Stations
01 AUG 2018 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Konkan Railway connects the States of Maharashtra, Goa and Karnataka in the Western Coast of India
Work on the 103 kilometreKolhapur-Vaibhavwadi section of Konkan Railway will begin soon. This decision was taken at a review meeting of Konkan railway chaired by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, in New Delhi, yesterday. The meeting was attended by the Chairman, Railway Board, CMD, Konkan Railway and other senior officials. During the discussions the Minister emphasised that the construction of the Kolhapur-Vaibhavwadi section will be a game changer for not only the Konkan Railway but also for the region and the economy of Maharashtra. It will link the coastal region of Maharashtra with Western Maharashtra, lead to development of ports and harbours in the coastal region and allow flow of goods from the hinterland to the coast.
The Minister further explained that the future economic growth of Maharashtra depends on connectivity of its coastal areas with the rest of the state and the country.
CMD, Konkan Railway, informed the Minister that in order to improve services, of Konkan Railway to more villages and towns in the region, 10 new stations are also being built. The first station will be inaugurated in January 2019.
The Kolhapur-Vaibhavwadi line has already been sanctioned by the Railway Ministry. Indian Railways will bear 50% of the cost and rest will be borne by the Government of Maharashtra.
Click here for Konkan Railway Map: