Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Current Status of implementation of Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) projects in India
Projected Investment on full realization of PCPIRs is Rs. 7.63 lakh crore and employment generation is expected for around 33.96 lakh persons: Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
31 JUL 2018 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Planning (IC) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, in a written reply to a question on current status of implementation of Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) projects in India, in Lok Sabha today, informed that as per Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), the projected investment on full realization of PCPIRs is Rs. 7.63 lakh crore and employment generation is expected for around 33.96 lakh persons (direct and indirect).
The Minister informed that as per the policy resolution on PCPIRs, a PCPIR is a specifically delineated investment region with an area of around 250 square kilometers. The actual notified area in respect of the four PCPIRs namely Dahej (Gujarat), Vishakhapatnam–Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh), Paradeep (Odisha) and Cuddalore and Nagapattinam (Tamil Nadu) is as follows:
PCPIRs
Total Area (Square Kilometers)
Dahej, Gujarat
453.00
Vishakhapatnam–Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
640.00
Paradeep, Odisha
284.15
Cuddalore and Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu
256.83
Shri Singh informed about the progress made and implementation status of the above projects, which is as follow:
Dahej PCPIR: The development plan sanctioned and Environment and Coastal Region Zone Clearance granted by Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change for Dahej PCPIR on 14.09.2017. The actual investment (made/committed) in Gujarat PCPIR is Rs. 85,928 crore and actual employment for 1.32 lakh persons generated. The anchor tenant project i.e. ONGC Petro additions Limited (OPaL)’s cracker stands commissioned in March 2017.
Andhra Pradesh PCPIR: Draft Master Plan has been completed and published and draft Environmental Impact Assessment Study stands completed. The actual investment (made/committed) in Andhra Pradesh PCPIR is Rs. 43,744 crore and actual employment for 1.11 lakh persons generated.
Paradeep PCPIR: The draft Master Plan has been prepared and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) initiated. The actual investment (made/committed) in Paradeep PCPIR is Rs. 45,000 crore and actual employment for 38,000 persons generated. The anchor project i.e. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)’s refinery stands commissioned in February 2016.
Tamil Nadu PCPIR: Upon completion of the Districts level Notification process, the final Notification of the Tamil Nadu PCPIR has been issued by Government of Tamil Nadu on 20.6.2017 notifying the delineated PCPIR area in the Cuddalore and Nagapattinam Districts as a Local Planning Area, under Tamil Nadu Town and Country Planning Act 1971. The actual investment (made/committed) in Tamil Nadu PCPIR is Rs. 8100 crore and actual employment for 13,950 persons generated.
Informing about the roles of the Central and State Governments for the implementation of the PCPIR projects, Shri Singh stated that the role of Central Government includes granting approval for establishment of PCPIR, ensuring the availability of external physical infrastructure linkages to the PCPIR and supporting the State Governments concerned in promoting domestic and global investment in the PCPIR. The State Government has to play the lead role in setting up of the PCPIR. This includes preparation of the proposal and seeking approval for establishment of PCPIR, providing requisite infrastructure like power connectivity, water requirement, road connectivity, sewerage & effluent treatment linkages and constitution of a Management Board for development and management of the PCPIR.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களின் செயலாக்கம் பற்றிய தற்போதைய நிலை
31 JUL 2018 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களின் செயலாக்கம் பற்றிய தற்போதைய நிலை பற்றி, மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த ரசாயன உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங், விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி, இந்த மண்டலங்களின் முழுமையான செயல்பாட்டுக்கு ரூ.7.63 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு தேவைப்படும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 33.96 லட்சம் பேருக்கு (நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும்) வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களுக்கான கொள்கை முடிவுகளின்படி, பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்கள் 250 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் பரப்புக்கு குறையாத பிரத்யேக சிறப்பு முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களாக கருதப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலத்திற்கான அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியான கடலூர் மற்றும் நாகப்பட்டினம் (தமிழ்நாடு) உள்ளிட்ட இடங்கள் பற்றிய விவரம் வருமாறு-
பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலம்
மொத்த பரப்பு (சதுர கிலோ மீட்டரில்)
தாஹேஜ், குஜராத்
453.00
விசாகப்பட்டினம்-காக்கிநாடா, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம்
640.00
பாரதீப், ஒடிசா
284.15
கடலூர் மற்றும் நாகப்பட்டினம், தமிழ்நாடு
256.83
இந்தப் பகுதியில் இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகள் மற்றும் செயலாக்க நிலைப் பற்றியும் திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் விளக்கமளித்தார். அதன் விவரம் வருமாறு-
தமிழ்நாடு - பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலம்:
தமிழ்நாடு பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலம் அமைப்பதற்காக கடலூர் மற்றும் நாகப்பட்டினம் மாவட்டத்தில் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதி தொடர்பான மாவட்ட அளவிலான அறிவிப்புகள் நிறைவடைந்து, 1971 ஆம் ஆண்டு தமிழ்நாடு நகர் மற்றும் ஊர் அமைப்பு சட்டத்தின்படி, தமிழக அரசால் 20.06.2017 அன்று இறுதி அறிவிப்பாணை வெளியிடப்பட்டு விட்டது. தமிழ்நாடு பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு மண்டலத்திற்கான மொத்த முதலீடு (செலவிடப்பட்ட/ உறுதி அளிக்கப்பட்ட) ரூ.8,100 கோடி ஆகும். 13,950 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இந்த மண்டலங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங், பெட்ரோலிய முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களை ஏற்படுத்த அனுமதி அளிப்பது, வெளிப்புற கட்டமைப்பு இணைப்பு வசதிகளை உறுதிபடுத்துவதுடன், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக மத்திய அரசு செயல்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சிறப்பு முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களை அமைப்பதில் மாநில அரசுகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். திட்ட அறிக்கை தயாரித்து பெட்ரோலிய சிறப்பு முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒப்புதலை கோருவது, மின் இணைப்பு, தண்ணீர் தேவை, சாலை இணைப்பு, கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரித்தல் போன்ற பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதுடன், பெட்ரோலிய முதலீட்டு மண்டலங்களின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான, மேலாண்மை வாரியங்களை அமைப்பதும் மாநில அரசுகளின் பணியாகும்.