ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ملکی تکنیک کے دس نیوکلیئر پاور ریئکٹروں کا قیام
19 JUL 2018 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جولائی 2018؍ایٹمی توانائی، خلا، عملے، عوامی شکایات ،پنشن اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے جون 2017ء میں فلیٹ موڈ میں ہر 700میگاواٹ کے ملکی تکنیک کے دس پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ریئکٹر ز کے قیام کے لئے مالی منظوری اور انتظامی منظوری دے دی تھی۔یہ ملک کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ریئکٹرز نیوکلیئرپاور کاروپوریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے قائم کئے جارہے ہیں، جو ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت حکومت ہند کا پوری طرح اپنا پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ ہے۔
یہ ریئکٹرز حسب ذیل مقامات پر قائم کئے جانے ہیں:
مقام اور ریاست
پروجیکٹ
صلاحیت(میگا واٹ)
چھٹکا، مدھیہ پردیش
چھٹکا1 اور 2
2 X 700
کیگا، کرناٹک
کیگا-5 اور 6
2 X 700
ماہی بانسواڑہ، راجستھان
ماہی بانسواڑہ-1 اور 2
2 X 700
گورکھپور، ہریانہ
جی ایچ اے وی پی-3 اور 4
2 X 700
ماہی بانسواڑہ، راجستھان
ماہی بانسواڑہ-3 اور 4
2 X 700
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ زمین کی حصولی، باز آبادکاری اور دوبارہ بسانا، ماحولیاتی منظوری وغیرہ جیسی پروجیکٹ سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں ان مقاما ت پر مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے۔کیگا اور گورکھپور مقاما ت پر زمین دستیاب ہے اور چھٹکا اور ماہی بانسواڑہ مقامات پر زمین کی حصولی پیشگی مرحلے میں ہے۔چھٹکا 1 اور 2 اور جی ایچ اے وی پی 3اور 4پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ماحولیاتی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔ دیگر مقامات کے لئے ماحولیاتی منظوری کا عمل مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ طویل مینوفیکچرنگ سائیکل آلات، انسانی وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی کی حصولی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔
بھارتیہ نابھیکہ وِدوت نگم لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے 500میگاواٹ کے پورٹو ٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈئیر ریئکٹر سمیت زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹوں اور10 پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹرریئکٹرز سمیت منظور کئے گئے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے ساتھ کل نیوکلیائی پاور کی صلاحیت 2031ء تک 22480میگا واٹ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
U: 3712

Department of Atomic Energy
Setting up of Ten Indigenous Nuclear Power Reactors
19 JUL 2018 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in June, 2017 accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for setting up ten indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) of 700 MW each in fleet mode. These reactors of indigenous technology are being set up by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL), a wholly owned PSU of Government of India under the administrative control of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
These reactors are proposed to be set up at the following locations:
Location & State
Project
Capacity(MW)
Chutka, Madhya Pradesh
Chutka -1&2
2 X 700
Kaiga, Karnataka
Kaiga - 5&6
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara - 1&2
2 X 700
Gorakhpur, Haryana
GHAVP - 3&4
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara, Rajasthan
Mahi Banswara - 3&4
2 X 700
Pre-project activities comprising of Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Environmental Clearance, etc are in progress at various stages at these sites. Land is available at Kaiga and Gorakhpur sites and land acquisition is at an advanced stage at Chutka and Mahi Banswara sites. Environmental Clearance is accorded for Chutka 1&2 and GHAVP 3&4 projects. For other sites, the process of Environmental Clearance is in various stages. In addition, procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment, human resource planning etc. have been initiated.
With the progressive completion of projects under construction (including 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), being implemented by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited [BHAVINI] and projects sanctioned (including these ten PHWRs), the total nuclear power capacity will reach 22480 MW by the year 2031.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.