റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ട്രക്കുകളുടെ ആക്‌സില്‍ ഭാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് വിജ്ഞാപനം ഇറങ്ങി
18 JUL 2018 12:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ട്രക്കുകളുടെ അനുവദനീയമായ ആക്‌സില്‍ ഭാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേയ്‌സ് മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം വിവിധ തരം ആക്‌സില്‍ ഇനങ്ങളില്‍പ്പെട്ട ട്രാന്‍സ്‌പോര്‍ട്ട് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ (മോട്ടോര്‍ കാറുകള്‍ ഒഴികെ) സുരക്ഷിതമായ പരമാവധി ആക്‌സില്‍ ഭാരം ചുവടെ :
സുരക്ഷിതമായ പരമാവധി ആക്‌സില്‍ ഭാരം
ക്രമ നമ്പര്‍ ആക്‌സില്‍ തരം പരമാവധി സുരക്ഷിത ആക്‌സില്‍
1 ഒറ്റ ആക്‌സില്‍
1.1 ഒറ്റ ടയറോട് കൂടിയ ഒറ്റ ആക്‌സില്‍ 3.0 ടണ്‍
1.2 രണ്ട് ടയറുകളോട് കൂടിയ ഒറ്റ ആക്‌സില്‍ 7.5 ടണ്‍
1.3 നാല് ടയറുകളോട് കൂടിയ ഒറ്റ ആക്‌സില്‍ 11.5 ടണ്‍*
2 ടാന്റം ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍ (ഇരട്ട ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍) (രണ്ട് ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍ക്ക് ഇടയിലുള്ള ദൂരം 1.8 മീറ്ററില്‍ താഴെ)
3 ട്രൈ ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍ (മൂന്ന് ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍) (പുറമേയുള്ള ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍ക്ക് ഇടയിലുള്ള ദൂരം മൂന്ന് മീറ്ററിന് താഴെ)
3.1 ഭാരവാഹനങ്ങള്‍, ട്രൈലറുകള്‍, സെമി ട്രൈലറുകള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ട്രൈ ആക്‌സില്‍ 27 ടണ്‍ *
4 ആക്‌സില്‍ റോ (4 ടയറുകള്‍ വീതമുള്ള രണ്ട് ആക്‌സിലുകള്‍) മോഡുലാര്‍ ഹൈഡ്രോളിക് ട്രൈലറുകള്‍ (ഒറ്റ ആക്‌സിലിന് അനുവദനീയ മായ ഭാരം 9 ടണ്‍ 18 ടണ്‍
* വാഹനത്തില്‍ ന്യൂമാറ്റിക് സസ്‌പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ ഓരോ ആക്‌സിലിനും ഒരു ടണ്‍ അധിക ലോഡ് അനുവദനീയമാണ്.
ചരക്ക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാര ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് ആക്‌സിലിലൂടെ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുള്ളതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേയ്‌സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നിതിന്‍ ഗഡ്കരി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഭേദഗതി വഴി ചരക്ക് വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി 20 മുതല്‍ 25 ശതമാനം വരെ വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കാനും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് ചെലവുകള്‍ രണ്ട് ശതമാനം കണ്ട് കുറയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 1983 ലാണ് ഏറ്റവും ഒടുവില്‍ ആക്‌സില്‍ ഭാരം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നത്. ഓവര്‍ ലോഡിംഗ് ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു. അനുവദനീയമായതിലും അധികമുള്ള ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കാതെ വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ നീക്കം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളും അനുവദിക്കരുതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ND MRD – 597

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Increase in Truck Axle Load
18 JUL 2018 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification increasing permissible truck axle load.
As per the amended rules, the maximum safe axle weight of each axle type in relation to the transport vehicles (other than motor cabs), with regard to the size, nature and number of tyres would be as follows :
Maximum Safe Axle Weight
Sl.
Axle Type
Maximum Safe Axle
No.
Weight
1.
Single Axle
1.1
Single Axle with single Tyre
3.0 tonnes
1.2
Single Axle with two Tyres
7.5 tonnes
1.3
Single Axle with four Tyres
11.5 tonnes*
2.
Tandem Axles (Two axles) (where the distance between two axles is less than
1.8 Mtr.)
2.1
Tandem axle for rigid vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
21 tonnes*
2.2
Tandem axle for Puller tractors for hydraulic and pneumatic trailers
28.5 tonnes
3.
Tri–axles (Three axles) (where the distance between outer axles is less than
3 Mtr.)
3.1
Tri-axle for rigid vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
27 tonnes*
4.
Axle Row (two axles with four tyres each) in Modular Hydraulic trailers
18 tonnes
(9 tonnes load shall be permissible for single axle)
* Note: If the vehicle is fitted with pneumatic suspension, 1 tonne extra load is permitted for each axle.
The amendment lays down that the gross vehicle weight (GVW) will not exceed the total permissible safe axle weight as above and in no case shall exceed-
1. 49 tonnes in case of rigid vehicles; and
1. 55 tonnes in case of semi-articulated trailers and truck-trailers except modular hydraulic trailers.
It further lays down that Modular hydraulic trailers can carry goods of indivisible nature of any load subject to the regulatory approvals as may be required.
Briefing correspondents about the decision in New Delhi yesterday Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation said the decision to increase axle load was taken with a view to help in increasing the carrying capacity of goods transport vehicles and bring down logistics cost. He said the amendment will increase the carrying capacity of goods vehicles by about 20-25 % and lower logistics costs by about 2%. The Minister further said that while automobile technology and road construction quality have improved greatly over the years, the axle loads have remained the same since 1983 when they were last notified. There was a felt need to harmonize the axle load with international standards.
Shri Gadkari also said that overloading rules will be implemented very strictly. State governments are also being requested to enforce the provisions against overloading very strictly and not allow vehicles to move till the excess load has been removed.