சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லாரிகளில் சுமை அனுமதி அதிகரிப்பு மத்திய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு
18 JUL 2018 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
லாரிகளில் சுமைகளை ஏற்றப்படும் அச்சுகளின் சுமையின் அளவை உயர்த்தி மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிகளின்படி, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு அச்சுக்குமான அதிகபட்ச பாதுகாப்பான சுமை எடை அறிவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது மோட்டார் கார்களுக்குப் பொருந்தாது. அளவு, தன்மை, டயர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைப்படியான விவரம்:
அச்சின் அதிகபட்ச பாதுகாப்பான எடை
வரிசை
அச்சு மாதிரி
அதிகபட்ச பாதுகாப்பான அச்சு
எண்
எடை
1.
ஒற்றை அச்சு
1.1
ஒரு டயருடன் கூடிய ஒற்றை அச்சு வாகனம்
3.0 டன்
1.2
இரு டயர்களுடன் கூடிய ஒற்றை அச்சு
7.5 டன்
1.3
4 டயர்களுடன் கூடிய ஒற்றை அச்சு வாகனம்
11.5 டன்*
2.
ஒன்றன் பின் ஒன்றாக உள்ள அச்சுகள் (இரு அச்சுகள்) (இரு அச்சுக்கும் இடையில் 1.8 மீட்டருக்குக் குறைவான இடைவெளி)
2.1
திடமான வாகனங்களுக்கான ஒன்றன் பின் ஒன்றாக உள்ள அச்சுகள், முழுமையாகவும் ஓரளவும் இணைக்கப்படும் ஊர்தி
21 டன்*
2.2
ஹைட்ராலிக் மற்றும் நியுமேடிக் டிரெய்லர்களுக்கான இழுவை டிராக்டர்களின் பின்தொடர் அச்சுகள்
28.5 டன்
3.
3 மீ இடைவெளியில் 3 அச்சுகள் கொண்டவை
3.1
திடமான வண்டிகள், ட்ரெய்லர்கள், செமி ட்ரெய்லர்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூன்று அச்சுகள்
27 டன்*
4.
மாடுலர் ஹைட்ராலிக் ட்ரெய்லரில் தலா 4 டயர்களுடன் வரிசையாக அமைந்த அச்சுகள்
18 டன்
(ஒற்றை அச்சுக்கு 9 டன் எடையை அனுமதிக்கலாம்)
* குறிப்பு: நியூமேடிக் சஸ்பென்ஷன் பொருத்தப்பட்டால் அந்த வாகனத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு அச்சுக்கும் ஒரு டன் கூடுதல் சுமை அனுமதுதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் திருத்தத்தின்படி மொத்த வாகனத்தின் மொத்த எடை பாதுகாப்பான அச்சுக்கு உரிய அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட எடையை மீறப்பட மாட்டாது. அந்த எடை கீழ்க் கண்ட வகைகளில் எடை கூடக் கூடாது.
1. திடமான வாகனங்களுக்கு 49 டன் எடை
1. பாதி அளவாகக் கருதப்படும் டிரெய்லர்களுக்கும் மாடுலர் ஹைட்ராலிக் டிரெய்லர்கள் நீங்கலாக இதர டிரக் - டிரெய்லர்களுக்கு 55 டன் அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மாடுலர் ஹைட்ராலிக் டிரெய்லர்கள் பிரிக்கப்பட முடியாத சுமைகளை ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு தேவையான நிலையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Increase in Truck Axle Load
18 JUL 2018 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification increasing permissible truck axle load.
As per the amended rules, the maximum safe axle weight of each axle type in relation to the transport vehicles (other than motor cabs), with regard to the size, nature and number of tyres would be as follows :
Maximum Safe Axle Weight
Sl.
Axle Type
Maximum Safe Axle
No.
Weight
1.
Single Axle
1.1
Single Axle with single Tyre
3.0 tonnes
1.2
Single Axle with two Tyres
7.5 tonnes
1.3
Single Axle with four Tyres
11.5 tonnes*
2.
Tandem Axles (Two axles) (where the distance between two axles is less than
1.8 Mtr.)
2.1
Tandem axle for rigid vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
21 tonnes*
2.2
Tandem axle for Puller tractors for hydraulic and pneumatic trailers
28.5 tonnes
3.
Tri–axles (Three axles) (where the distance between outer axles is less than
3 Mtr.)
3.1
Tri-axle for rigid vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
27 tonnes*
4.
Axle Row (two axles with four tyres each) in Modular Hydraulic trailers
18 tonnes
(9 tonnes load shall be permissible for single axle)
* Note: If the vehicle is fitted with pneumatic suspension, 1 tonne extra load is permitted for each axle.
The amendment lays down that the gross vehicle weight (GVW) will not exceed the total permissible safe axle weight as above and in no case shall exceed-
1. 49 tonnes in case of rigid vehicles; and
1. 55 tonnes in case of semi-articulated trailers and truck-trailers except modular hydraulic trailers.
It further lays down that Modular hydraulic trailers can carry goods of indivisible nature of any load subject to the regulatory approvals as may be required.
Briefing correspondents about the decision in New Delhi yesterday Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation said the decision to increase axle load was taken with a view to help in increasing the carrying capacity of goods transport vehicles and bring down logistics cost. He said the amendment will increase the carrying capacity of goods vehicles by about 20-25 % and lower logistics costs by about 2%. The Minister further said that while automobile technology and road construction quality have improved greatly over the years, the axle loads have remained the same since 1983 when they were last notified. There was a felt need to harmonize the axle load with international standards.
Shri Gadkari also said that overloading rules will be implemented very strictly. State governments are also being requested to enforce the provisions against overloading very strictly and not allow vehicles to move till the excess load has been removed.