Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Amendment in RTI Act
18 JUL 2018 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is considering a proposal to amend the Right to Information Act, 2005.
A notice of intention has been given to introduce “The Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2018” in the Rajya Sabha for consideration and its passage during the current session of Parliament. The purport of the amendments proposed is to provide for enabling provision under the RTI Act to frame Rules regarding salaries, allowances and conditions of service for Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners and State Information Commissioners. Presently, there are no such provisions available under the RTI Act.
Consultations with Department of Expenditure, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department have been undertaken while preparing/formulating the RTI (Amendment) Bill, 2018.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
তথ্যের অধিকার আইনে সংশোধন
19 JUL 2018 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই ২০১৮
সরকার ২০০৫ সালের তথ্যের অধিকার আইনে সংশোধনের একটি প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তর, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ এবং পেনশন দপ্তরের (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন।
‘দ্য রাইট টু ইনফরমেশন (অ্যামেন্ডমেন্ট) বিল, ২০১৮ রাজ্যসভাতে পেশ করা এবং সংসদের চলতি অধিবেশনেই তা অনুমোদনের জন্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সংশোধনীটিতে মুখ্য তথ্য কমিশনার, তথ্য কমিশনার এবং রাজ্য তথ্য কমিশনারদের বেতন, ভাতা এবং চাকরির শর্তাবলি বিষয়ে নিয়ম-কানুন তৈরির প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে আইনটিতে এই ধরণের কোনও সংস্থান নেই। সংশোধনীটি প্রস্তুত করার জন্য ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত বিভাগ, আইন বিভাগ এবং পরিষদীয় বিভাগের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।