रक्षा मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण
16 JUL 2018 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज 1017 बजे बालासोर, ओडिशा के एकीकृत परीक्षण क्षेत्र (आईटीआर) से सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस का सफल परीक्षण किया गया। यह परीक्षण मोबाइल ऑटोनोमस लांचर से किया गया, जिसके तहत सख्त मौसमी हालात में इसकी उपयोगिता की जांच हो सके।
इस मिसाइल ने अपनी निर्धारित दिशा पर उड़ान भरी और इसके समस्त महत्वपूर्ण घटकों ने सटीक काम किया है। ब्रह्मोस ने एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया कि वह सभी मौसमों में कारगर है। यह परीक्षण समुद्र के समीप किया गया जहां 9 मीटर ऊंची लहरें थीं। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने रूस के एनपीओएम के सहयोग से इसका निर्माण किया है। परीक्षण के समय वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी और डीआरडीओ तथा ब्रह्मोस के वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे। रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने मिसाइल के सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, ब्रह्मोस और भारतीय सेना को बधाई दी है।

Ministry of Defence
Successful Test Firing of Brahmos to Validate Service Life Extension
16 JUL 2018 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos, the supersonic cruise missile was successfully test-fired at 1017 hrs today, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Balasore, Odisha. The test-firing conducted from a Mobile Autonomous Launcher was part of service life extension programme for Indian Army under extreme weather condition.
The precision strike missile followed the designated trajectory and the key components functioned perfectly. BrahMos has proved again all-weather capability flying in sea-state 7 with waves as high as 9 meters. DRDO's range capability to operate in the most severe weather condition has also been validated at ITR Balasore. Senior Army officials and scientists from DRDO and BrahMos witnessed the trial.
BrahMos is a joint venture between DRDO of India and NPOM of Russia. BrahMos missile has established itself as a major force multiplier in modern-day complex battlefields with its impeccable land-attack, anti-ship capabilities with multi-role and multi-platform abilities.
RakshaMantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has congratulated team DRDO, BrahMos and Indian Army for the successful test firing.