Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to lay Foundation Stone for widening of NH-16 between Icchapuram and Anakapalli in Andhra Pradesh
The project will improve connectivity bewteen Chennai and Kolkata
Will also launch projects to enhance connectivity of Vizag Port to NH 16
12 JUL 2018 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation will lay the foundation stone for, and inaugurate National Highways and Port Connectivity projects worth Rs 6688 Crores in Andhra Pradesh at an event in Vishakhapatnam tomorrow. The Minister is on a three day official visit to the state from 11th to 13th of this month.
The NH projects for which foundation stone will be laid include capacity augmentation of the existing 4-lane, 13.47 km stretch of NH-16 from Icchapuram to Narasannapet at a cost of Rs 439 Crores, 6-laning of 54.20 km stretch of NH-16 from Narasannapet to Ranasthalam at a cost of Rs 1350 Crore, 6-laning of NH-16 from Ranasthalam to Anandapuram (Visakhapatnam) at a cost of Rs 1187.10 Crore and 6-laning of Anandapuram –Pendurthi – Anakapalli Section of NH-16 at a cost of Rs 2013 Crore. These projects will improve connectivity between Chennai and Kolkata, reduce travel time between the two cities and also lower traffic congestion in Vishakhapatnam city.
The Port Connectivity projects for which Shri Gadkari will lay the foundation stone include 12.7 km long 4-lane connectivity from NH-16 to Vishakhapatnam Port at a cost of Rs 549 Crores under Bharatmala and 0.85 km Grade Separator from H7 area to port connectivity road bypassing convent junction in Vizag at a cost of Rs 39.93 Crores
Shri Gadkari will also dedicate to the nation the 4.15 km 4-laning of balance connectivity road from Visakhapatnam Port to NH-16, executed at a cost of Rs 100 Crores
In addition to the above, Shri Gadkari will lay inaugurate Port Projects worth Rs 1062 Crores and lay the foundation stone for port projects worth Rs.679 Crores in Vishakhapatnam tomorrow. He is holding a meeting with officials of Shipping Ministry, Port Trusts and Inland waterways Authority in Vishakhapatnam today to review the progress of ongoing port and waterways projects. The Minister visited Polavaram Dam site yesterday.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரபிரதேச மாநிலம் இச்சாபுரத்திற்கும் அனகாபள்ளிக்கும் இடையேயான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 16-ஐ அகலப்படுத்துவதற்கான நாட்டவிருக்கிறார் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
12 JUL 2018 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரபிரதேச மாநிலம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நாளை நடைபெறவிருக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் 6,688 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் துறைமுக தொடர்பு திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார் சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலை, கப்பல், நீர் ஆதாரம், நதி வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறைக்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, இம்மாநிலத்திற்கு 11ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 13-ம் தேதி வரை 3 நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
439 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் இச்சாப்புரத்திற்கும், நரசன்னபேட்டைக்கும் இடையே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்.16-ல் உள்ள 13.47 கிலோமீட்டர் அளவிலான நான்கு வழிப் பாதையை மேம்படுத்துவது, நரசன்னபேட்டைக்கும் ரனஸ்தலத்திற்கும் இடையே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்.16-ல் உள்ள 54.20 கிலோமீட்டர் பகுதியை ஆறு வழிச்சாலையாக்கவும், 1,187.15 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் ரனஸ்தலத்திற்கும் ஆனந்தபுரத்திற்கும் இடையே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 16-ன் ஆறுவழிச்சாலையை உருவாக்கவும், 2013 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 16-ல் உள்ள அனந்தபுரம், பெண்டுருத்தி, அனகாபள்ளி பகுதியில் ஆறுவழிச் சாலை அமைப்பதற்கும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் காரணமாக சென்னைக்கும், கொல்கத்தாவிற்கும் இடையேயான தொடர்பு மேம்படுவதோடு பயண நேரமும் குறைந்து விசாகப்பட்டின நகரின் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலும், கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும்.