কেবিনেট
প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু স্বদেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰা লোকসকলক সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপন আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
04 JUL 2018 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত “প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু স্বদেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰা লোকসকলক সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপন আঁচনি”ৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পূৰ্বৰ ৮খন আঁচনি ২০২০ চনলৈকে বাহাল ৰাখিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
ইয়াৰ বাবে ২০১৭-১৮ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষলৈ সৰ্বমুঠ ৩,১৮৩ কোটি টকা প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। সেই হিচাপে ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষত ৯১১ কোটি, ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ১,৩৭২ কোটি আৰু ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ৯০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিয়ে শৰণাৰ্থী, বিতাৰিত ব্যক্তি, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী/সাম্প্ৰদায়িক সংঘৰ্ষ/মাওবাদীৰ হিংসাত্মক কাৰ্যকলাপত পীড়িত নিৰীহ লোক আৰু সীমান্তত গুলীয়া-গুলি আৰু ভাৰত ভূমিত বোমা তথা আইইডি বিস্ফোৰণৰ ঘটনা আৰু গোষ্ঠী সংঘৰ্ষত পীড়িত লোকসকলৰ সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব। বর্তমান ৮খন আঁচনিয়ে কাৰ্যকৰী অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু প্রয়োজনত সকলোকে ইয়াৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পাকিস্তান অধ্যূষিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা বিতাৰিত লোকসকলক কেন্দ্ৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এককালীন সাহায্যৰ লগতে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত চাম্বসকলক সংস্থাপন দিয়া, ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত ভূমি চুক্তিৰ পাছত দুয়ো দেশৰ ছিটমহলত ৰৈ যোৱা লোকসকলৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, তামিলনাডু আৰু ওড়িশাৰ শিৱিৰত থকা শ্ৰীলংকাৰ শৰণাৰ্থীসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদান, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সাহায্য শিৱিৰত থকা ব্ৰুসকলক ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰক অনুদান আগবঢ়োৱা, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু মিজোৰামৰ ব্ৰু/ৰিয়াং পৰিয়ালসমূহক পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, ১৯৮৪ চনৰ শিখ বিৰোধী সংঘৰ্ষত নিহত লোকসকলৰ বিপৰীতে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মীয়ক ৫ লাখকৈ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু সীমান্তত গুলীয়া-গুলি আৰু ভাৰত ভূমি বোমা তথা আইইডি বিস্ফোৰণৰ ঘটনা আৰু গোষ্ঠী সংঘৰ্ষত পীড়িত লোকসকলৰ সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুঁজিৰ সাহায্য আগবঢোৱা ইত্যাদি দিশবোৰ সামৰি লৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Umbrella Schemes for Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates
04 JUL 2018 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuance of the 8 existing schemes of the Ministry of Home Affairs upto March 2020 for relief and rehabilitation of migrants and repatriates under the Umbrella scheme "Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates".
Financial Implication:
The financial implication for this purpose is Rs. 3183 crore for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20. The year-wise phasing of the scheme will be- Rs. 911 crore in 2017-18, Rs.1372 crore in 2018-19 and Rs. 900 crore in 2019-2020.
Benefits:
The schemes will provide relief and rehabilitation assistance to the refugees, displaced persons, civilian victims of terrorist/communal/LWE violence and cross border firing and mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory and riot victims of various incidents etc.
Details:
The 8 schemes approved for continuance are already in operation, and the benefits under each will be extended to intended beneficiaries in accordance with the approved criterion.
The schemes are as under:
1. Central Assistance for one-time settlement of displaced families from Pak Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (PoJK) and Chhamb settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir.
1. Rehabilitation Package and up-gradation of infrastructure of the
Bangladeshi Enclaves and Cooch Behar District after transfer of enclaves between India and Bangladesh under Land Boundary Agreement.
1. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan refugees staying in camps in Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
1. Grant-in-Aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC) for five years for administrative and social welfare expenses of Tibetan settlements.
1. Grant-in-Aid to Government of Tripura for maintenance of Brus lodged in relief camps of Tripura.
1. Rehabilitation of Bru/Reang families from Tripura to Mizoram.
1. Grant of enhanced relief of Rs. 5.00 lakh per deceased person, who died
during 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots.
1. Central Scheme for Assistance to Civilian Victims/Family of Victims of Terrorist/Communal/LWE Violence and Cross Border Firing and Mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory'.
Background:
To enable the migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities, the Government, at different points of time, started 8 schemes. These schemes provide assistance for - relief and rehabilitation of displaced families of PoJK and Chhamb; Relief assistance to Sri Lankan refugees, Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura; Rehabilitation of BRU/Reang families from Tripura to Mizoram; enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims; Relief to Civilian victims/family of victims of terrorists/Communal/LWE violence and Cross Border firing and Mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory and Repatriation of Indian Prisoners from abroad; Grant-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC). The Government is also providing Grant-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India situated in Cooch Behar District for resettlement of 911 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.