Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 4 acres of Defence land on lease basis to KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan for the construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt.
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 4 acres of Defence land in perpetuity basis to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt. at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Delhi Cantt has been functioning from a temporary re-appropriated building in Survey No. 14, Delhi Cantt., since its establishment in 1994. Presently, 956 children are studying in the school. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will provide proper and comfortable academic environment with all required amenities for the school going children of serving personnel families, ex-servicemen families and children of civilians in and around Delhi Cantt.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দিল্লী ক্যান্টনম্যান্টের কান্ধার লাইন্স-এ চতুর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের জমি হস্তান্তরে মন্দ্রিসভার অনুমোদন
05 JUL 2018 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে বুধবার (৪ জুলাই) কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে দিল্লী ক্যান্টনম্যান্টের কান্ধার লাইন্স-এ চতুর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠনকে প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের চার একর জমি বার্ষিক এক টাকার ন্যূনতম ভাড়ার বিনিময়ে হস্তান্তরের বিষয়টি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
দিল্লী ক্যান্টনম্যান্টের চতুর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়টি ১৯৯৪-এ স্হাপিত হওয়ার পর থেকে এর পঠন-পাঠন অস্হায়ীভাবে এক অন্য ভবনে চলছিল। বর্তমানে এই বিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়ার সংখ্যা ৯৫৬। বিদ্যালয়ের নিজস্ব ভবন নির্মিত হলে পড়ুয়াদের শিক্ষামূলক যাবতীয় চাহিদা মেটানো সম্ভব হবে। সেইসঙ্গে চাকুরিরত ও, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা পরিবার এবং অসামরিক পরিবারের ছেলেমেয়েদের পড়াশুনা আরও সুচারুভাবে সম্পন্ন হবে।