Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 4 acres of Defence land on lease basis to KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan for the construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt.
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 4 acres of Defence land in perpetuity basis to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt. at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Delhi Cantt has been functioning from a temporary re-appropriated building in Survey No. 14, Delhi Cantt., since its establishment in 1994. Presently, 956 children are studying in the school. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will provide proper and comfortable academic environment with all required amenities for the school going children of serving personnel families, ex-servicemen families and children of civilians in and around Delhi Cantt.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഡല്‍ഹി കന്റോണ്‍മെന്റിലെ കാണ്ഡഹാര്‍ ലൈന്‍സില്‍ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 4 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡല്‍ഹി കന്റോണ്‍മെന്റിലെ കാണ്ഡഹാര്‍ ലൈന്‍സില്‍ കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പിന്റെ കൈവശമുള്ള 4 ഏക്കര്‍ ഭൂമി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ഒരു രൂപ മാത്രം ഈടാക്കി കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയ സംഗത്ഥന് സ്ഥിരമായി പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
1994 ല്‍ ല്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതല്‍ താല്‍ക്കാലിക കെട്ടിടത്തിലാണ് ഡല്‍ഹി കന്റോണ്‍മെന്റിലെ നമ്പര്‍ 4 കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവില്‍ 956 വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളാണ് ഇവിടെ പഠിക്കുന്നത്. സ്ഥിരം കെട്ടിടം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതോടെ, മേഖലയില്‍ സേവനമുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍, വിമുക്ത ഭടന്‍മാര്‍, സാധാരണക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കാവശ്യമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കാനാവും.
AM MRD – 559