Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 4 acres of Defence land on lease basis to KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan for the construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt.
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 4 acres of Defence land in perpetuity basis to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt. at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Delhi Cantt has been functioning from a temporary re-appropriated building in Survey No. 14, Delhi Cantt., since its establishment in 1994. Presently, 956 children are studying in the school. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will provide proper and comfortable academic environment with all required amenities for the school going children of serving personnel families, ex-servicemen families and children of civilians in and around Delhi Cantt.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે દિલ્હી કેન્ટને કંધાર લાઈન્સની કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય નં. 4ના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠનને ભાડા પટ્ટાના આધારે 4 એકર સંરક્ષણની જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે દિલ્હી કેન્ટને કંધાર લાઈન્સની કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય નં. 4ના નિર્માણ માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠન (કેવીએસ)ને રૂ. 1 પ્રતિવર્ષના નજીવા ભાડા પટ્ટાના આધારે 4 એકર સંરક્ષણની જમીન હસ્તાંતરિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ :
વર્તમાનમાં દિલ્હી કેન્ટના કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય નં. 4નું સંચાલન સર્વે નં. 14, દિલ્હી કેન્ટના ભવનમાં તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને વર્ષ 1994માં તેની સ્થાપના સાથે જ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. હાલમાં આ વિદ્યાલયમાં 956 બાળકો અભ્યાસ કરી રહ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય સંગઠન દ્વારા પોતના સ્થાયી વિદ્યાલય ભવનના નિર્માણથી વિદ્યાલયના કર્મચારીઓના બાળકો, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારજનો અને દિલ્હી કેન્ટની આસપાસના સામાન્ય લોકોના બાળકોને પણ ઉપરોક્ત શૈક્ષણિક વિસ્તાર તેમજ જરૂરી સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં મદદ મળશે.