Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 4 acres of Defence land on lease basis to KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan for the construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt.
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 4 acres of Defence land in perpetuity basis to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt. at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Delhi Cantt has been functioning from a temporary re-appropriated building in Survey No. 14, Delhi Cantt., since its establishment in 1994. Presently, 956 children are studying in the school. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will provide proper and comfortable academic environment with all required amenities for the school going children of serving personnel families, ex-servicemen families and children of civilians in and around Delhi Cantt.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಕಂಧಾರ್ ಲೇನ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 4 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಕಂಧಾರ್ ಲೇನ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 4 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 4 ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀ ಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಸಂಘಟನ್‍ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4ನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಅನುಭೋಗದ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಒಂದು ರೂ.ನಂತೆ ಬಾಡಿಗೆಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ 4, ಆರಂಭಗೊಂಡ 1994ರಿಂದ ಸರ್ವೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 14ರಲ್ಲಿನ ಮರು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕಟ್ಟಡದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇಲ್ಲಿ 956 ಮಕ್ಕಳು ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೆವಿಎಸ್ ಸ್ವಂತದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್‍ನ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಸೇವಾನಿರತ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು, ಮಾಜಿ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯವುಳ್ಳ, ಸೂಕ್ತ ಹಾಗೂ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.