Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 4 acres of Defence land on lease basis to KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan for the construction of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt.
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 4 acres of Defence land in perpetuity basis to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) for the construction of Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Kandhar Lines, Delhi Cantt. at a nominal rent of one rupee per annum.
Background:
At present, Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 4 at Delhi Cantt has been functioning from a temporary re-appropriated building in Survey No. 14, Delhi Cantt., since its establishment in 1994. Presently, 956 children are studying in the school. Construction of own permanent school building by KVS will provide proper and comfortable academic environment with all required amenities for the school going children of serving personnel families, ex-servicemen families and children of civilians in and around Delhi Cantt.

మంత్రిమండలి
ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్ లోని కంధార్ లైన్స్ లో కేంద్రీయ విద్యాల‌య నంబ‌ర్ 4 నిర్మాణం కోసం కేంద్రీయ విద్యాల‌య సంఘ‌ట‌న్ కు నాలుగు ఎక‌రాల ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ భూమి ని లీజు ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న బ‌దిలీ చేసేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
04 JUL 2018 2:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్ లోని కంధార్ లైన్స్ లో కేంద్రీయ విద్యాల‌య నంబ‌ర్ 4 నిర్మాణం కోసం కేంద్రీయ విద్యాల‌య సంఘ‌ట‌న్ (కెవిఎస్)కు ఒక్కొక్క సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి ఒక రూపాయి నామ‌మాత్ర‌పు అద్దె కు నాలుగు ఎక‌రాల ర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగ భూమి ని శాశ్వ‌త ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న లీజుపై బ‌ద‌లాయించేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
పూర్వ‌రంగం:
ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్ లోని కేంద్రీయ విద్యాల‌య నంబర్ 4 యొక్క నిర్వహణ ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్ యొక్క స‌ర్వే నంబ‌ర్ 14 భవనంలో తాత్కాలికంగా జరుగుతోంది. దీనిని 1994 లో ఏర్పాటు చేయడమైంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ పాఠ‌శాల‌లో 956 మంది పిల్ల‌లు విద్యను అభ్యసిస్తున్నారు. కేంద్రీయ విద్యాల‌య సంఘ‌ట‌న్ ద్వారా సొంత శాశ్వ‌త పాఠ‌శాల భ‌వ‌నం నిర్మాణం జ‌రిగితే విధి నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లో ఉన్న సిబ్బందితో పాటు పూర్వ సైనికోద్యోగుల కుటుంబాలు, ఇంకా ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్ ప్రాంతం, ప‌రిస‌ర ప్రాంతాల‌ పౌరుల పిల్ల‌ల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన అన్ని సౌక‌ర్యాల‌తో కూడిన‌టువంటి సముచితమైన, విద్యోపయుక్తమైన వాతావ‌ర‌ణం నెల‌కొంటుంది.