Prime Minister's Office
PM in Madhya Pradesh: dedicates Mohanpura Irrigation Project to the Nation
23 JUN 2018 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Mohanpura Project to the Nation. This project will facilitate irrigation of agricultural land in Rajgarh district. It will also provide drinking water to villages in the area. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various drinking water schemes.
Addressing a large public gathering at Mohanpura, the Prime Minister paid homage to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee on his death anniversary. He recalled Dr. Mukherjee’s message that a Nation can be secured only through its own energy and efforts. He recalled Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee’s contributions in various fields such as industrial policy, education, and women empowerment. He said Dr. Mukherjee placed the highest emphasis on education, health and security. He said the schemes of the Union Government such as Skill India Mission, Start Up India, Mudra Yojana, and Make in India, all have elements of Dr. Mukherjee’s vision.
The Prime Minister said that Rajgarh district is among the Aspirational Districts identified by the Government, and development work will now be speeded up here. He said the Union Government, keeping in mind the needs of the country, placing faith in its capabilities, is working towards taking India to new heights in the 21st century. He appreciated the Government of Madhya Pradesh, for the work done by it in the agriculture sector, and for its development initiatives. He praised the State Government for the increase in irrigated area in the State. He said the Union Government will walk shoulder to shoulder with the State Government in supporting the irrigation targets of the State. He said 14 projects are also being implemented in the State under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana. He added that emphasis is also being given to micro-irrigation.
The Prime Minister mentioned various initiatives being taken by the Union Government for the agricultural sector, such as soil health cards,FasalBimaYojana, e-NAM etc. He also spoke of the benefits of the Ujjwala Yojana and the Mudra Yojana.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेशातील मोहनपुरा सिंचन प्रकल्प पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्राला समर्पित
23 JUN 2018 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मोहनपुरा प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला समर्पित केला. हा प्रकल्प राजगढ जिल्ह्यातील शेत जमिनींना सिंचनाची सुविधा देईल. तसेच या प्रकल्पामुळे या भागातील गावांना पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सुविधा पुरविता येईल. पंतप्रधानांनी विविध ठिकाणी पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या योजना राबविण्यासाठी पायाभरणी केली.
मोहनपुरा येथे मोठ्या जनसमुदायाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांना त्यांच्या पुण्यतिथी निमित्त श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली. त्यांनी डॉ. मुखर्जी यांनी, प्रत्येक राष्ट्राला स्वतःच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी उर्जा आणि प्रयत्नांची जोड द्यावी लागते असे सांगितल्याची आठवण करून दिली. डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी यांचे औद्योगिक धोरण, शिक्षण आणि महिला सशक्तीकरण यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्यांनी योगदान दिले. डॉ. मुखर्जी यांनी शिक्षण, आरोग्य व सुरक्षा या विषयावर भर दिला. त्यांनी सांगितले की, केंद्र सरकारची योजना जसे की कौशल इंडिया मिशन, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, मुद्रा योजना आणि मेक इन इंडिया या सर्वांमध्ये डॉ. मुखर्जींचा दृष्टीकोन आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की राजगड जिल्हा सरकारद्वारे ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या आकांक्षात्मक जिल्ह्यांपैकी एक आहे आणि आता विकास कामांचा वेग वाढविला जाईल. ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार देशाच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन त्याच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास ठेवून 21 व्या शतकात भारताला नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी कार्य करत आहे. त्यांनी कृषी क्षेत्राद्वारे केलेल्या कामांकरिता आणि त्याच्या विकासाच्या पुढाकारांसाठी मध्य प्रदेश सरकारचे कौतुक केले. राज्यातील सिंचन क्षेत्राच्या वाढीसाठी त्यांनी राज्य सरकारची प्रशंसा केली. ते म्हणाले की, राज्य सरकारच्या सिंचन निधीस मदत करण्याकरिता केंद्र सरकार पाठिंबा देत असून, प्रधान मंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेअंतर्गत राज्यात 14 प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यांनी सूक्ष्म सिंचनावर जोर दिला असल्याचे सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी केंद्र सरकारद्वारे शेती क्षेत्रासाठी घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख केला जसे की, मृदा आरोग्य कार्ड, फसल बिमा योजना, ई-एनएएम इत्यादी. त्यांनी उज्ज्वला योजना आणि मुद्रा योजनेचे लाभ देखील सांगितले.