Department of Space
Discovery of a Sub-Saturn like Planet around a Sun-like star
21 JUN 2018 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
A Team of scientists and engineers led by Prof. Abhijit Chakraborty of Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad, discovered a sub-Saturn or super-neputune size planet (mass of about 27 Earth Mass and size of 6 Earth Radii) around a Sun-like star. The planet will be known as EPIC 211945201b or K2-236b.
The Research work has appeared online in Astronomical Journal of the American Astronomical Society and published by IOP publishing (the DOI of the article is 10.3847/1538-3881 /aac436).
The discovery was made by measuring the mass of the planet using the indigenously designed “PRL Advance Radial-velocity Abu-sky Search” (PARAS) spectrograph integrated with 1.2m Telescope at PRL's Gurushikhar Observatory in Mount Abu, India. Only 23 such planetary systems (including this discovery) are known to this date with masses between 10 and 70 Earth mass and size of 4 to 8 Earth radii with such precise measurement of mass This discovery is very important for understanding the formation mechanism of such super-Neptune or sub-Saturn kind of planets, that are too close to the host star and as well as planet formations around Sun-like stars.
With this discovery, India has joined a handful of countries, which have discovered planets around stars beyond our solar system. Further, PARAS is the first of its kind spectrograph in Asia, which can measure the mass of a planet going around a star. Very few spectrographs exist around the world that can do such precise measurements.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
सूर्य जैसे तारे के निकट उप-शनि जैसे ग्रह की खोज
21 JUN 2018 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
अहमदाबाद के भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (पीआरएल) के प्रोफेसर अभिजीत चक्रवर्ती के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों व इंजीनियरों की एक टीम ने सूर्य जैसे तारे के निकट एक उप-शनि जैसे ग्रह या सुपर नेप्च्यून आकार के ग्रह (पृथ्वी के द्रव्यमान का 27 गुना तथा पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या की 6 गुनी) की खोज की है। इस ग्रह को ईपीआईसी 211945201बी या के2-236बी का नाम दिया गया है।
यह शोध आलेख अमेरिकी एसट्रोनोमिकल सोसाइटी की पत्रिका में ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित हुआ है और इसे आईओपी पब्लिशिंग ने प्रकाशित किया है। (10.3847/1538-3881 /एएसी436)
इस ग्रह की खोज, ग्रह के द्रव्यमान को मापने के आधार पर की गई। मापन कार्य स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित पीआरएल एडवांस रेडिएल-वेलोसिटी अबू-स्काई सर्च (पीएआरएएस) स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ के द्वारा किया गया। यह स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ भारत के माउंट आबू स्थित गुरूशिखर वेधशाला के 1.2एम टेलीस्कोप से एकीकृत है। अब तक केवल 23 ऐसी ग्रह प्रणालियों की खोज हुई है, जिनका द्रव्यमान पृथ्वी के द्रव्यमान का 10 से 70 गुना अधिक है और जिनकी त्रिज्या पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या से 4 से 8 गुनी अधिक है। यह खोज उप-शनि जैसे ग्रहों या सुपर नेप्च्यून जैसे ग्रहों की निर्माण प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस खोज के साथ भारत उन गिने-चुने देशों में शामिल हो गया है, जो हमारे सौर प्रणाली से बाहर के ग्रहों की खोज करने में सफल हुए हैं। इसके अलावा पारस (पीएआरएएस) पूरे एशिया में अपने किस्म का इकलौता स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ है, जो सूर्य के चारों ओर घूम रहे ग्रह के द्रव्यमान को माप सकता है। पूरे विश्व में ऐसे कुछ ही स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ हैं जो द्रव्यमान मापने का कार्य इतनी सटीकता के साथ कर सकते हैं।