മന്ത്രിസഭ
പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി. മാര്‍ക്ക് ത്രീതുടര്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് (ആറാം ഘട്ടം) കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി. മാര്‍ക്ക് ത്രീതുടര്‍ പദ്ധതിക്കും (ആറാം ഘട്ടം), 30 പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി പ്രവര്‍ത്തന വിക്ഷേപണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
ഭൗമ നിരീക്ഷണം, ഗതി നിര്‍ണ്ണയം, ബഹിരാകാശ ശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള ഉപഗ്രഹ വിക്ഷേപണ പരിപാടികൂടിയാണിത്. രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യാവസായിക മേഖലയുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന തുടര്‍ച്ചയും ഇത് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തും.
6131 കോടി രൂപയാണ് മൊത്തം പദ്ധതി ചെലവ്. 30 പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി. വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ ചെലവ്, സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പ് വിക്ഷേപണം എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെയാണിത്.
പ്രധാന അനന്തര ഫലങ്ങള്‍
ഭൗമ നിരീക്ഷണം, ദുരന്ത നിവാരണം, ഗതി നിര്‍ണ്ണയം, ബഹിരാകാശ ശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായുള്ള ഉപഗ്രഹ വിക്ഷേപണത്തില്‍ പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി. യുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമാക്കി. ദേശീയ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഇത്തരം ഉപഗ്രഹ വിക്ഷേപണങ്ങളുടെ തുടര്‍ച്ച ഈ പദ്ധതി വഴി ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും.
പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി.യുടെ ആറാം ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ തദ്ദേശീയ വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ പരമാവധി പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 8 വിക്ഷേപണം വരെ സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. 2019-24 കാലയളവില്‍ മുഴുവന്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ഫ്‌ളൈറ്റുകളും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കും.
2008 ല്‍ അനുമതി നല്‍കിയ പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി.യുടെ നാല് പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി. അഞ്ചാം 2019-20 രണ്ടാം പാദത്തോടെ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും. ആറാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ അനുമതി 2019-20 മൂന്നാം പാദം മുതല്‍, 2023-24 ഒന്നാം പാദം വരെയുള്ള വിക്ഷേപണങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ഇക്കൊല്ലം ഏപ്രില്‍ 12 ന് നടന്ന പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി. സി. 41 ന്റെ വിജയകരമായ വിക്ഷേപണത്തോടെ പി.എസ്.എല്‍.വി. യുടെ മൂന്ന് വികസന ഫ്‌ളൈറ്റുകളും 43 പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ഫ്‌ളൈറ്റുകളും വിജയം കണ്ടു.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III Continuation Programme – Phase 6
Thirty Operational Flights of PSLV
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) Continuation Programme (Phase 6) and funding of thirty PSLV operational flights under the Programme.
The Programme will also meet the launch requirement of satellites for Earth observation, Navigation and Space Sciences. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
The total fund requirement is Rs. 6131.00 Crores and includes the cost of thirty PSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
Major Impact:
The operationalisation of PSLV has made the country self-reliant in the launching capability of satellites for earth observation, disaster management, navigation and space sciences. The PSLV Continuation programme will sustain this capability and self-reliance in the launching of similar satellites for national requirements.
The PSLV Continuation Programme – Phase 6 will meet the demand for the launch of satellites at a frequency up to eight launches per year, with maximal participation by the Indian industry. All the operational flights would be completed during the period 2019-2024.
The Programme will also meet the launch requirement of satellites for Earth observation, Navigation and Space Sciences. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
PSLV Continuation Programme was initially sanctioned in 2008, and four phases have been completed and the fifth phase is expected to be completed by Q2 of 2019-20. The Phase 6 approval will cater to the launch of satellite missions during the period Q3 of 2019-20 to Q1 of 2023-24.
Background:
PSLV has emerged as a versatile launch vehicle to carry out Sun-Synchronous Polar Orbit (SSPO), Geo-synchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) and low inclination Low Earth Orbit (LEO) missions. With the recent successful launch of PSLV-C41 on 12th April, 2018, PSLV has completed three developmental and forty three operational flights and the last forty one flights have been successful. PSLV has established itself as a workhorse vehicle for national satellites with a production capacity that would enable responding fast to commercial launch opportunities also.