প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লেহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী; ঊনবিংশতম কুশোক বাকুলা ৰিনপোচেৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকীৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ; ফলক মুকলিৰে ঝজিলা সুৰংগৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
19 MAY 2018 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ দিনজোৰা ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰ প্ৰথমটো কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে লেহত উপস্থিত হয়৷
লেহত অনুষ্ঠিত ঊনবিংশতম কুশোক বাকুলা ৰিনপোচেৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকীৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ উপস্থিত থাকে৷ একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে তেওঁ এখন ফলক মুকলিৰে ঝ’জিলা সুৰংগৰ কাম শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷
১৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ ঝ’জিলা সুৰংগ হব দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ দীঘল পথ সুৰংগ আৰু এছিয়াৰ সবাতোকৈ দীঘল দ্বি-নিৰ্দেশক সুৰংগ৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট বৈঠকে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এই সুৰংগৰ নিৰ্মাণ, সঞ্চালন আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণত অনুমোদন দিছিল৷ এনএইচ-১এৰ শ্ৰীনগৰ-লেহ খণ্ডৰ বালটাল আৰু মিনামাৰ্গৰ মাজত স্থাপন হ’বলগীয়া সুৰংগটোৰ বাবে মুঠ ৬৮০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ এই সুৰংগই শ্ৰীনগৰ, কাৰ্গিল আৰু লেহৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা সুচল কৰি তুলিব আৰু ঝ’জিলা অতিক্ৰম কৰোতে বৰ্তমান প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা চাৰে তিনি ঘণ্টাৰ সময় মাত্ৰ ১৫ মিনিটলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ ইয়ে এই অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক একীকৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ কৌশলগত দিশৰ পৰাও ইয়াৰ অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্ব থাকিব৷
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত জনগণক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঊনবিংশতম কুশোক বাকুলা ৰিনপোচেৰ অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰে৷ আনৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজিৰ দিনটোত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ তিনিটাকৈ স্থান ভ্ৰমণ কৰি অত্যন্ত সুখী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্যই ২৫,০০০ কোটি মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প লাভ কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM in Leh: attends Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche; unveils plaque to mark commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
19 MAY 2018 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, arrived in Leh on the first leg of a day-long visit to Jammu and Kashmir today.
He attended the Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche in Leh. At the same event, he unveiled a plaque to mark the commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bi-directional tunnel. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, had approved the construction, operation and maintenance of this tunnel between Baltal and Minamarg, on the Srinagar-Leh section of NH-1A, at a total cost of Rs 6800 crore earlier this year. The construction of this tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh. It will cut down the time taken to cross the Zojila pass from the present three and a half hours, to just fifteen minutes. It will lead to all-round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions. It also has immense strategic importance.
Addressing a large gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled the rich contribution of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche. His was a life dedicated to serving others, the Prime Minister said.
He added that the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche distinguished himself as an outstanding diplomat. He mentioned that during his visit to Mongolia, he had witnessed first-hand, the goodwill he has in that country.
Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness that he is visiting the three regions of Jammu and Kashmir today.
He said the State of Jammu and Kashmir is going to get development projects worth Rs. 25,000 crore. These projects will have a positive impact on the people of the state, he added.