कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त ने कदाचार रोकने के लिए सुरक्षात्मक सतर्कता अपनाने को कहा
24 MAY 2018 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त (सीवीसी) श्री के.वी. चौधरी ने भ्रष्ट तरीकों पर रोक लगाने के लिए सुरक्षात्मक सतर्कता अपनाने को कहा है। आज यहां सुरक्षात्मक सतर्कता- अच्छे तरीकों का प्रसार विषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कदाचार की संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर व्यवस्थित सुधार और संरचनात्मक उपायों के जरिए इस लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपायों से भ्रष्ट तरीको को रोकने और संगठनात्मक दक्षता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य को पूरा किया जा सकता है।
श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि संगठनों में कुछ विशेष क्षेत्रों में कदाचार होने की संभावना के अलावा आम तौर पर खरीदी, माल और सेवा की बिक्री, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति और कार्यान्वयन जैसे क्षेत्रों में भ्रष्टाचार होता है। उन्होंने संगठन में पारदर्शिता लाने और उत्तरदायित्व के लिए मौजूदा प्रणालियों में सुधार करने, समीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, व्यक्तिगत अधिकार कम करने, प्रभावी नियंत्रण और पर्यवेक्षण, नागरिकों को शिक्षित और प्रशिक्षित करने का आग्रह किया।
एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में पांच सत्र हुए, जिनमें सरकारी संगठनों और वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दी और उनके द्वारा अपनाए गए अच्छे तरीकों को साझा किया। इन विषयों में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित भर्ती प्रणाली, बुनियादी ढांचा और योजना बनाने के लिए विशेष भू-तकनीक का उपयोग, वाहन निगरानी प्रणाली, सुरक्षात्मक सतर्कता की तकनीक का लाभ उठाना, भूमि रिकॉर्ड डिजिटीकरण और ऑडिट में व्यवस्थित सुधार शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CVC calls for preventive vigilance to check malpractices
24 MAY 2018 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) Shri K.V. Chowdary has called for preventive vigilance to check occurrence of corrupt practices. Speaking at the inauguration of a workshop on “Preventive Vigilance- Dissemination of Good Practices” here today, he said, this can be achieved by identifying and plugging vulnerable areas through systemic improvements and structural remedies. He said these measures fulfil the objective of preempting corrupt practices and further enhance the organisational efficiency.
Shri Chowdary said while probable vulnerable areas are unique to organisations, few commonly occurring corrupt practices are in areas like procurement, sale of goods and services, human resource management, delivery of services to public and enforcement. He called for improving existing systems, reviewing processes for simplification, leveraging technology, reducing personal discretion, effective control and supervision, educating citizens and training for bringing about transparency and accountability in organisations.
The one-day workshop has five sessions where government organisations and Public Sector Undertakings including Financial Institutions gave presentations and shared good practices adopted by them. Some of the themes for discussion included IT-based recruitment system, use of geospatial technology for infrastructure and planning, vehicle monitoring system, leveraging technology for preventive vigilance, digitisation of land records and systemic improvements in concept of concurrent audit.