निर्वाचन आयोग
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
22 MAY 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के 11 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल 17 जून, 2018 को समाप्त हो रहा है। 17 जून, 2018 को सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
कर्नाटक
क्र. संख्या.
सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
बीजे पुट्टस्वामी
17.06.2018
2.
एमआर सीताराम
17.06.2018
3.
मोतम्मा
17.06.2018
4.
डी एस वीरायाह
17.06.2018
5.
सैय्यद मुदीर आगा
17.06.2018
6.
सोमान्ना @ स्वामीलिंगा बेविनामारदा
17.06.2018
7.
रघुनाथ राव मलकापुर
17.06.2018
8.
भानु प्रकाश
17.06.2018
9.
सी.एम ईब्राहिम
17.06.2018
10.
के गोविंदराज
17.06.2018
11.
बीएस. सुरेश
17.06.2018
अब आयोग ने कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है, जिसका कार्यक्रम निम्नवत् है:
क्रं. संख्या
मतदान कार्यक्रम
दिन और तारीख
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करने की तारीख
24 मई, 2018 (गुरुवार)
2.
नामांकन भरने की अंतिम तारीख
31 मई, 2018 (गुरुवार)
3.
नामांकनों की जांच की तारीख
1 जून, 2018 (शुक्रवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारों के नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तारीख
4 जून, 2018 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
11 जून, 2018 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 9 बजे से शाम 4 बजे तक
7.
मतगणना का तारीख
11 जून, 2018 (सोमवार) शाम 5 बजे से
8.
वह तारीख जिससे पूर्व निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया संपन्न हो जायेगी
15 जून, 2018 (शुक्रवार)

Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly
22 MAY 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 11 members of Karnataka Legislative Council who were elected by the Members of Karnataka Legislative Assembly is due to expire on 17th June, 2018. The details of the sitting members due to retire on 17.06.2018 are as follow:
KARNATAKA
S.No.
Name of Retiring Members
Date of Retirement
1.
B.J. Puttaswamy
17.06.2018
2.
M.R. Seetharam
3.
Motamma
4.
D.S. Veeraiah
5.
Syed Mudeer Aga
6.
Somanna @ Swamilinga Bevinamarada
7.
Raghunath Rao Malkapure
8.
Bhanu Prakash
9.
C. M. Ibrahim
10.
K. Govindaraj
11.
B.S. Suresh
Now, the Commission has decided to hold Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly in accordance with the following schedule:
Sl. No.
Event
:
Days and Date
1.
Issue of Notifications
:
24th May, 2018 ( Thursday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
:
31th May, 2018 ( Thursday )
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
:
1st June, 2018 ( Friday )
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
:
4th June, 2018 (Monday)
1.
Date of poll
:
11th June , 2018 (Monday)
1.
Hours of poll
:
9.00 A.M. to 4.00 P.M
1.
Counting of Votes
:
11th June , 2018 (Monday) 5.00 P.M onwards
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
:
15th June, 2018 ( Friday )