Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly
22 MAY 2018 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 11 members of Karnataka Legislative Council who were elected by the Members of Karnataka Legislative Assembly is due to expire on 17th June, 2018. The details of the sitting members due to retire on 17.06.2018 are as follow:
KARNATAKA
S.No.
Name of Retiring Members
Date of Retirement
1.
B.J. Puttaswamy
17.06.2018
2.
M.R. Seetharam
3.
Motamma
4.
D.S. Veeraiah
5.
Syed Mudeer Aga
6.
Somanna @ Swamilinga Bevinamarada
7.
Raghunath Rao Malkapure
8.
Bhanu Prakash
9.
C. M. Ibrahim
10.
K. Govindaraj
11.
B.S. Suresh
Now, the Commission has decided to hold Biennial Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly in accordance with the following schedule:
Sl. No.
Event
:
Days and Date
1.
Issue of Notifications
:
24th May, 2018 ( Thursday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
:
31th May, 2018 ( Thursday )
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
:
1st June, 2018 ( Friday )
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
:
4th June, 2018 (Monday)
1.
Date of poll
:
11th June , 2018 (Monday)
1.
Hours of poll
:
9.00 A.M. to 4.00 P.M
1.
Counting of Votes
:
11th June , 2018 (Monday) 5.00 P.M onwards
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
:
15th June, 2018 ( Friday )

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
கர்நாடக சட்ட மேலவைக்கு 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் தேர்தல் அறிவிப்பு
22 MAY 2018 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக சட்டப் பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட, அம்மாநில சட்ட மேலவையின் 11 உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம் 2018 ஜூன் மாதம் 17-ந் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைகிறது.
2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தத் தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிப்பை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அதன் விவரம் வருமாறு-
வ.எண்
நிகழ்வு
:
நாள் மற்றும் தேதி
1.
அறிவிக்கை வெளியீடு
:
24th May, 2018 ( வியாழக்கிழமை)
1.
வேட்பு மனுத் தாக்கலுக்கு கடைசி நாள்
:
31th May, 2018 ( வியாழக்கிழமை )
1.
மனுக்கள் பரிசீலனை
:
1st June, 2018 ( வெள்ளிக்கிழமை)
1.
மனுக்களை திரும்பப் பெற கடைசி நாள்
:
4th June, 2018 (திங்கட்கிழமை)
1.
வாக்குப்பதிவு நாள்
:
11th June , 2018 (திங்கட்கிழமை)
1.
வாக்குப்பதிவு நேரம்
:
9.00 A.M. to 4.00 P.M
1.
வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை
:
11th June , 2018 (திங்கட்கிழமை) 5.00 மணி முதல்
1.
தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் முடிவடைவதற்கு முந்தைய நாள்
:
15th June, 2018 ( வெள்ளிக்கிழமை )