പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രി കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം മന്ത്രിയുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
18 MAY 2018 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ മതിയായ പെട്രോളിയം ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുമെന്ന് സൗദി അറേബ്യ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ധര്‍മ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനുമായി നടത്തിയ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയില്‍ സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ, വ്യവസായ ധാതുവിഭവ മന്ത്രി ഖാലിദ് അല്‍ ഫലിഹ് അറിയിച്ചതാണിത്. കുതിച്ചുയരുന്ന എണ്ണ വില സംബന്ധിച്ചും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്ഘടനയിലും ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ആഘാതത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുമുള്ള ആശങ്ക ശ്രീ. ധര്‍മ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ സൗദി മന്ത്രിയെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു. കൂടുതല്‍ മിതമായ നിരക്കില്‍ എണ്ണവില നിജപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.
എണ്ണ ഉത്പാദക രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ സംഘടനയായ ഒപേക്കിന് അകത്തും പുറത്തുമുള്ള എണ്ണ മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി നടത്തിയ ചര്‍ച്ചകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
ശ്രീ. അല്‍ ഫലീഹ് ശ്രീ. ധര്‍മ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ND MRD –402

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Saudi Oil Minister telephonic discussion with Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas
18 MAY 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Saudi Arabia’s Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources H.E. Khalid Al-Falih called Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India to discuss continued joint cooperation between the two countries and in particular the current oil market situation. Al-Falih updated Minister Pradhan on his ongoing consultations with colleagues from major producing countries both inside and outside of OPEC, including Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy, Russia and Suhail Al Mazroui, Minister of Energy of the UAE who is also the President of the OPEC Conference.
Minister Pradhan expressed his concern about rising prices and its negative impact on consumers and the Indian economy. Minister Pradhan emphasised his desire for stable and moderate prices. Minister Al-Falih assured Minister Pradhan that supporting global economic growth is one of the Kingdom’s key goals. He reiterated his commitment towards stable supplies and that the Kingdom together with other producers will ensure availability of adequate supplies to offset any potential shortfalls and ensure that prices remain reasonable.