Cabinet
Cabinet approves strengthening the mechanism for resolution of commercial disputes of Central Public Sector Enterprises
16 MAY 2018 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has has approved the strengthening of the mechanism for resolution of commercial disputes of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) inter se and also between CPSEs and other Government Departments/Organizations. The Cabinet decision is based on recommendations of the Committee of Secretaries (CoS). The decision will put in place an institutionalized mechanism within the Government for speedy resolution of commercial disputes of CPSEs without the matter being referred to the Courts of law.
Details:
1. A new two-tier mechanism will be put in place of the existing Permanent Machinery of Arbitration (PMA) mechanism to resolve commercial disputes (excluding disputes concerning the Railways, Income Tax, Custom & Excise Departments) between CPSEs inter se and CPSEs and Government Departments/Organizations, outside the Courts of law.
2. At the First level (tier), such commercial disputes will be referred to a Committee comprising of Secretaries of the administrative Ministries/Departments to which the disputing CPSEs/Parties belong and Secretary-Deptt. of Legal Affairs. The Financial Advisors (FAs) of the two concerned administrative Ministries/Departments will represent the issues related to the dispute in question before the above Committee. In case the two disputing parties belong to the same Ministry/Department, the Committee will comprise Secretary of the administrative Ministry/Department concerned, Secretary-D/o Legal Affairs and Secretary-Department of Public Enterprises. In such a case, the matter may be represented before the Committee by the FA and one Joint Secretary of that Ministry/Department.
Further, in case of a dispute between CPSE and State Government's Department/Organization, the Committee will be comprised the Secretary of the Ministry/Department of the Union to which the CPSE belongs and Secretary-D/o Legal Affairs and a senior officer nominated by the Chief Secretary of the State concerned. In such a case, the matter may be represented before the Committee by concerned Principal Secretary of the State Government's Department/ Organization.
1. At the Second level (tier), in case the dispute remains unresolved, even after consideration by the above Committee, the same will be referred to the Cabinet Secretary, whose decision will be final and binding on all concerned.
2. For the prompt disposal of disputes, a time schedule of 3 months at the first level has been prescribed.
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) will issue guidelines immediately to all CPSEs through their administrative Ministries/Departments and State Governments/UTs for compliance.
The new mechanism will promote equity through mutual/collective efforts to resolve commercial disputes thereby reducing the number of litigations regarding commercial disputes in Court of Law and also avoid wastage of public money.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સંસ્થાનોના વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા તંત્રનું મજબૂતીકરણ કરવા માટે કેબિનેટે મંજુરી આપી
16 MAY 2018 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સંસ્થાનો (સીપીએસઈ)ના આંતરિક તેમજ સીપીએસઈ અને અન્ય સરકારી વિભાગો/સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેના વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા તંત્રના મજબૂતીકરણની મંજુરી આપી દીધી છે. કેબીનેટનો આ નિર્ણય સચિવોની એક સમિતિના સૂચનો ઉપર આધારિત હતો. આ નિર્ણયથી સરકારની અંદર જ એક એવા સંસ્થાગત તંત્રનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવશે કે જેથી સીપીએસઈના વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોનો ઝડપી નિકાલ લાવી શકાય અને તે મુદ્દાને ન્યાયની અદાલતમાં લઇ જવાની જરૂર ન પડે.
વિગતો:
1. સીપીએસઈના આંતરિક વિવાદો તેમજ સીપીએસઈ અને સરકારના વિભાગો/સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેના વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોનું (રેલવે, આવક વેરા, કસ્ટમ અને એકસાઈઝ વિભાગો સિવાયના) નિરાકરણ ન્યાયની અદાલતની બહાર લાવવા માટે વર્તમાન કાયમી લવાદ પંચ (પીએમએ)ની જગ્યાએ એક નવા દ્વિસ્તરીય તંત્રની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે.
2. પ્રથમ સ્તર (ટાયર) ઉપર આ પ્રકારના વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોને વહીવટી મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો કે જેમાંથી વિવાદ ધરાવતા સીપીએસઈ/પક્ષો આવતા હશે તેના સચિવોની બનેલી એક સમિતિને અને કાયદાકીય બાબતોના સચિવ વિભાગને પહોંચાડવામાં આવશે. ઉપરોક્ત સમિતિ દ્વારા પ્રશ્ન પૂછાતા બંને સંલગ્ન વહીવટી મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના નાણાકીય સલાહકારો વિવાદને લગતા મુદ્દાને રજુ કરશે. જો બે વિવાદી પક્ષો એક જ મંત્રાલય/વિભાગમાંથી આવતા હશે તો આ સમિતિમાં સંલગ્ન વહીવટી મંત્રાલય/વિભાગના સચિવ, કાયદાકીય બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ અને જાહેર ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના સચિવનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રકારના કેસમાં મુદ્દાને નાણાકીય સલાહકાર અને તે મંત્રાલય/વિભાગના સંયુક્ત સચિવ દ્વારા સમિતિ સમક્ષ રજુ કરી શકાશે.
વધુમાં સીપીએસઈ અને રાજ્ય સરકાર વચ્ચેના વિવાદની બાબતમાં સમિતિમાં કેન્દ્રના મંત્રાલય કે વિભાગ જેમાંથી સીપીએસઈ આવતી હશે તેના સચિવ અને કાયદાકીય બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ તેમજ એક સંલગ્ન રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ દ્વારા નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવેલ એક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રકારના કેસમાં બાબતને રાજ્ય સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના મુખ્ય સચિવ દ્વારા રજુ કરી શકાશે.
1. બીજા તબક્કે (ટાયર) ઉપરોક્ત સમિતિઓ સાથે પરામર્શ કર્યા બાદ પણ જો વિવાદનું નિરાકરણ ન આવી શકે તો તે જ બાબતને કેબીનેટ સચિવને મોકલી આપવામાં આવશે અને તેમનો નિર્ણય આખરી અને સૌને બંધનકર્તા હશે.
2. વિવાદોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે પ્રથમ સ્તર પર 3 મહિનાના સમયગાળાની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે.
જાહેર ઉદ્યોગોનું મંત્રાલય (ડીપીઈ) વહીવટી મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના માધ્યમથી તમામ સીપીએસઈને તાત્કાલિક માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ જાહેર કરશે.
નવી તંત્ર વ્યવસ્થા પારસ્પરિક/સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોના માધ્યમથી વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા માટે નિષ્પક્ષતા પૂરી પાડશે અને આ રીતે ન્યાયની અદાલતમાં વ્યવસાયિક વિવાદોને લગતા કેસોની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો થશે તેમજ જાહેર નાણાના બગાડને પણ અટકાવી શકાશે.