President's Secretariat
President Kovind becomes first President of India to visit Siachen in 14 years; addresses soldiers posted there; says every Indian is grateful to them and stands by them and their families
10 MAY 2018 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, visited Siachen Base Camp today (May 10, 2018) and addressed the soldiers posted there. He also visited the Kumar Post. President Kovind is the second President of India to visit Siachen. The previous visit was undertaken by President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam in April 2004. This makes President Kovind the first President to travel to Siachen in 14 years.
Addressing the soldiers today, President Kovind said that as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces and as the President of India, he has come among them carrying the gratitude of the entire country. The President noted that Siachen is the world’s highest battlefield and it is difficult to live even a normal life in the extreme climate. In such a situation, it is extraordinary for soldiers to stay in a state of constant mobilisation and combat readiness. Their determination and dedication is worthy of the highest praise – and their allegiance to the defence of India is an ideal for all our fellow citizens.
The bravery and valour of soldiers deployed in Siachen over the past 34 years, the President said, has given every Indian the confidence that our borders are safe and secure. The President said he had come to Siachen to iterate to the troops posted here that all citizens of India and the Government of India were always with them and supportive of their families.
The President also paid his respects at the Siachen War Memorial, which is a symbol of the sacrifice of 11,000 soldiers and officers who have been martyred since the Indian Army began Operation Meghdoot on the Siachen Glacier on April 13, 1984.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சியாச்சினில் இராணுவத்திடையே திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவி்ந்த் பேச்சு அப்துல் கலாமுக்குப் பின் சென்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
10 MAY 2018 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் சியாச்சின் இராணுவ முகாமுக்கு வியாழக்கிழமை (2018, மே 10) பயணமானார். அங்கு இராணுவ வீரர்களிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார். மேலும், அங்குள்ள குமார் போஸ்ட் எனப்படும் இராணுவ முகாமுக்கும் அவர் சென்றார். 2004ம் ஆண்டு சியாச்சினுக்கு அப்போதைய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அப்துல் கலாம் சென்றார். அடுத்து, 14 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு தற்போது திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் சென்றுள்ளார்.
இராணுவத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டின் முப்படைகளின் உயர் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் நன்றியையும் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில் அங்கு வந்ததாகக் கூறினார்.
“சியாச்சின் உலகின் மிக உயரிய போர்க்களமாகும். கடும் குளிர் நிலவும் அங்கு வசிப்பது மிக மிகக் கடினமாகும். அத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையில் அங்கேயே தங்கியிருப்பதுடன் நாட்டின் எல்லையைக் காக்கும் விழிப்புடன் எதற்கும் தயாரான நிலையில் இராணுவத்தினர் அரும் பணியாற்றுகிறீர்கள். உங்களது உறுதி, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிகவும் உயர்ந்தது. நாட்டைக் காப்பாற்ற நீங்கள் காட்டும் விசுவாசம் எல்லா குடிமக்களும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டியது.
சியாச்சின் மலைப் பகுதியில் நமது வீரர்கள் கடந்த 34 ஆண்டுகளாகக் காட்டி வரும் வீர தீரம் நமது எல்லை மிகுந்த பாதுகாப்போடு இருக்கிறது என்ற நம்பிக்கையை நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு தருகிறது. இந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் நாட்டு மக்களும் ஆதரவாக இருக்கிறார்கள் என்ற தகவலை இங்குள்ள வீரர்களுக்குக் கூறிக் கொள்கிறேன்.என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பேசினார்.
சியாச்சின் சிகர உச்சியில் 11 ஆயிரம் வீரர்களும் அதிகாரிகளும் “மேகதூத் நடவடிக்கை” (Operation Meghdoot) என்ற பெயரில் 1984ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 13ம் தேதி நடந்த இராணுவ நடவடிக்கையின்போது உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்ததை நினைவூட்டும் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.