کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمہ کامرس نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) کی تشکیل
09 MAY 2018 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/مئی۔ حکومت ہند نے گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا (ایلوکیشن آف بزنس) رولس 1961 میں 7مئی 2018 کو ترمیم کرکے محکمہ کامرس نے ’’ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف اینٹی ڈمپنگ اینڈ الائیڈ ڈیوٹیز‘‘ کی جگہ ’’ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز‘‘ تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے قیام سے ہندوستان میں جامع سافٹ ٹریڈ ڈیفنس میکانزم کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک ہی جگہ پر ایک قوی، مربوط دفتر قائم کئے جانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگئی ہے۔ اس دفتر کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایلوکیشن آف بزنس کے رولس میں ترمیم سے محکمہ کامرس کو حفاظتی اقدامات کی سفارشات سے متعلق اختیارات بھی حاصل ہوگئے ہیں۔
سردست ہندوستان میں ٹریڈ ڈیفنس میکانزم میں مثباتیت کا فقدان ہے اور غلط تجارتی طریقوں کے معاملوں پر کارروائی کے لئے ایک سال سے زائد کا عرصہ درکار ہوتا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف اینٹی ڈمپنگ اینڈ الائیڈ ڈیوٹیز (ڈی جی اے ڈی) اب تک سی وی ڈی مقدموں اور اینٹی ڈمپنگ کے معاملات فیصل کرتی رہی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سیف گارڈس حفاظتی اقدامات سے متعلق امور انجام دیتا ہے اور ڈی جی ایف ٹی مقداری پابندیوں (کیو آر) سے متعلق حفاظتی اقدامات پر کام کرتا ہے، لیکن اب ڈی جی ٹی آر میں ڈی جی اے ڈی، ڈی جی ایس اینڈ سیف گارڈس (کیو آر) اور ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے انضمام سے ان تمام محکموں کے کام ڈی جی ٹی آر کے ذریعے انجام دیے جائیں گے۔ اس طرح یہ تمام کام ایک ہی دفتر سے انجام دیے جانے کی سہولت پیدا ہوجائے گی۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر محکمہ کامرس سے منسلک دفتر کی حیثیت سے کام کرے گا اور ڈی جی ٹی آر کے ذریعے اینٹی ڈمپنگ، متلافی ڈیوٹی اور سیف گارڈ ڈیوٹیز عائد کئے جانے کی سفارشات پر محکمہ مال گزاری یعنی ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ریوینیو غور و خوض کرے گا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈی جی ٹی آر مختلف سروسیز اور ماہر محکموں سے مقرر کئے جانے والے افسران کی ہنرمندی کے مختلف النوع تناظر کی مضبوط تنظیم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی جی ٹی آر گھریلو صنعتوں کو راحت رسانی میں صرف ہونے والے وقت میں بھی تخفیف کرسکے گا۔ محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ یہ نوتشکیل شدہ ادارہ کم سے کم حکمرانی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ انتظام و انصرام کے وزیراعظم ہند کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لئے کام کرے گا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو نے اس امر پر تشفی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ 1997 سے معرض التوا میں پڑی ڈی جی اے آر کی تشکیل وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں منظور کردی گئی ہے اور یہ منظوری گھریلو صنعتوں کے فائدے کے لئے ایک خصوصی موقع کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Creation of Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) in Department of Commerce.
09 MAY 2018 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India carried out an Amendment to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 on May 7, 2018 substituting “Directorate General of Trade Remedies” in place of “Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties” in Department of Commerce. This has paved way for creation of an integrated single umbrella National Authority to be called the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) for providing comprehensive and swift trade defence mechanism in India. The amendment of Allocation of Business Rules has also mandated Department of Commerce with work pertaining to recommendation of Safeguard measures.
2. Presently, the trade defence mechanism in India lacks optimality and takes more than a year to complete proceedings in cases pertaining to unfair trade practices. Currently, the Directorate General of Anti-dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) deals with anti-dumping and CVD cases, Directorate General of Safeguards (DGS) deals with safeguard measures and DGFT deals with quantitative restriction (QR) safeguards. The DGTR will bring DGAD, DGS and Safeguards (QR) functions of DGFT into its fold by merging them into one single national entity. DGTR will deal with Anti-dumping, CVD and Safeguard measures. It will also provide trade defence support to our domestic industry and exporters in dealing with increasing instances of trade remedy investigations instituted against them by other countries. The creation of DGTR will provide a level playing field to the domestic industry. In the last three years, India initiated more than 130 anti-dumping/countervailing duty/safeguard cases to deal with the rising incidences of unfair trade practices and to provide a level playing field to the domestic industry.
3. The DGTR will function as an attached office of Department of Commerce. The recommendation of DGTR for imposition of Anti-dumping, countervailing & Safeguard duties would be considered by the Department of Revenue.
4. The DGTR will be a professionally integrated organisation with multi-spectrum skill sets emanating from officers drawn from different services and specialisations. The DGTR will also bring in substantial reduction of the time taken to provide relief to the domestic industry. The newly constituted body is in consonance with the goal of Minimum Government Maximum Governance of the Prime Minister of India.
5. The Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Suresh Prabhu expressed his satisfaction over the fact that the proposal of creation of DGTR which was pending since 1997 has been approved under the leadership of the Prime Minister, making it an epochal event for the benefit of the domestic industry.