Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations for launch of Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat
07 MAY 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on Monday reviewed the progress of preparations towards the launch of the ambitious Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat.
The Prime Minister was apprised of the preparation done so far, including consultations with States, for the smooth and expeditious rollout of the Health Assurance programme.
The scheme will provide a cover of upto Rs. 5 lakh per family. It will be targeted to cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families.
The Prime Minister stressed on providing maximum benefit to the poor and marginalized sections of society, under this scheme.
Top officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog and PMO, briefed the Prime Minister on various aspects of the scheme.
Last month, on the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, the Prime Minister had inaugurated the first 'Health and Wellness Centre' under Ayushman Bharat, in the aspirational district of Bijapur in Chhattisgarh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য বিমা কর্মসূচির সূচনা প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 MAY 2018 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ মে, ২০১
আজ আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-এর আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য বিমা চালু করার প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। রাজ্যসমূহের সঙ্গে এ বিষয়ে কি কি পরামর্শ করা হয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয় বৈঠকে। প্রকল্পটি পরিবার পিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত দেবে এবং ১০ কোটিরও বেশি গরীব এবং অরক্ষিত পরিবার এই বিমা প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বিমা প্রকল্পের সুযোগ যাতে সমাজের দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষ সব থেকে বেশি পায়, সে ব্যাপারে নজর দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেন।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে এছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, নীতি আয়োগ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
প্রসঙ্গত, গত মাসে আম্বেদকর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের আওতায় প্রথম স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাময় কেন্দ্রটির উদ্বোধন করেন ছত্তিশগড়ের বীজাপুর জেলায়।