വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പി.ഐ.ബി. ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലായി സിതാന്‍ശു കര്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
01 MAY 2018 8:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രസ്സ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ബ്യൂറോയുടെ പുതിയ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലായി ശ്രീ. സിതാന്‍ശു രഞ്ജന്‍ കര്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റു. 1983 ബാച്ചിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ സര്‍വ്വീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായ അദ്ദേഹം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ 27-ാമത്തെ മുഖ്യ വക്താവാണ്. ശ്രീ. ഫ്രാങ്ക് നൊറോണ വിരമിച്ച ഒഴിവിലാണ് ശ്രീ. സിതാന്‍ശു കര്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റത്.
തന്റെ 35 വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സേവനത്തിനിടെ കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മാധ്യമ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ പ്രധാന പദവകളില്‍ ശ്രീ. സിതാന്‍ശു കര്‍ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2015 മുതല്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആകാശവാണിയുടെ ന്യൂസ് സര്‍വ്വീസസ്സ് ഡിവിഷന്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറലായി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ച് വരികയായിരുന്നു. 2005 ആഗസ്റ്റ് മുതല്‍ ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ടോളം രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യ വക്താവായിരുന്നു. ഏറ്റവും ദീര്‍ഘനാള്‍ ഈ പദവിയില്‍ ഇരുന്ന വ്യക്തിയെന്ന ബഹുമതിയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിനുണ്ട്.
ആകാശവാണിയിലും, ദൂരദര്‍ശനിലും രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടോളം സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ശ്രീ. സിതാന്‍ശു കര്‍ ലണ്ടനിലെ പ്രശസ്തമായ വിസ്‌ന്യൂസ് ഫെല്ലോഷിപ്പ് നേടിയ ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യാക്കാരന്‍ കൂടിയാണ്.
ND MRD –338

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Sitanshu Kar takes over as DG, PIB
01 MAY 2018 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Sitanshu Ranjan Kar, a 1983 batch officer of Indian Information Service, took over as the 27th Principal Spokesperson of the Government of India and Director General of Press Information Bureau in New Delhi today.
He succeeds Mr Frank Noronha, who superannuated yesterday.
In a career spanning nearly 35 years, Mr Kar has worked in key positions in various Media Units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
After attending the Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie and Orientation Course at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, New Delhi, Mr Kar had joined the News Services Division of All India Radio for a short stint before moving to Doordarshan News. He spent nearly 17 years in this medium and played a substantial role in its growth. In 1988, he became the first Indian to win the prestigious Visnews Fellowship of London in a world-wide competition and traveled through Europe and North America to experience the cutting-edge technologies being used in the production of television news by leading broadcasters.
Mr. Kar joined the Press Information Bureau in 2003. He anchored the publicity of several key Ministries e.g., Environment & Forests, Rural Development, Human Resource Development, Science & Technology, Atomic Energy and Space before joining the Directorate of Public Relations, Ministry of Defence as the Principal Spokesperson in August 2005.
He has the distinction of being the longest serving spokesperson of the Ministry of Defence for over a decade at a stretch.
In December 2015, he was appointed as the Director General of the News Services Division of All India Radio.
Mr Kar had graduated in Humanities from BJB College, Bhubaneswar and secured the First Rank in Political Science Honours in Utkal University. He earned his post-graduate degree in Political Science and M. Phil in Chinese and Japanese Studies from Delhi University.