Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sindhudurg Airport will be a boost for Aviation Sector in Maharashtra
Commerce Minister reviews work of Sindhudurg Airport
01 MAY 2018 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of airport building and runway for airport at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
Maharashtra will get a new airport at ParuleChipi in Sindhudurg district in 2018. Work on the project is expected to be completed in June this year, before the onset of monsoon and the Ganesh Festival, which will begin in September this year.
The airport is being constructed by IRB Sindhudurg Airport Pvt. Ltd. on a design-build-finance-operate-transfer (DBFOT) basis for the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC). Sindhudurg airport will have a 2500-meter runway which has provision for future development. The airport will be built at an approximate cost of 520 crores.
Sindhudurg airport will have the capacity to handle 200 departing and 200 passengers arriving during peak hours with expansion facilities to serve up to 400 departing and 400 arriving passengers without additional construction. Although the airport will be serving domestic travellers it will be equipped with facilities to serve International charter flights.
Agreement for construction of the airport has already been signed between Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and IRB Sindhudurg airport Pvt. Ltd. in 2009. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has given in-principle approval and environmental clearance has also been granted by the Ministry of Environment and Forest.
Construction of taxi way, apron and isolation bay has been completed and work on the airfield ground lighting in on. Construction of passenger terminal building, ATC tower and technical building is on in full swing. Construction of other ancillary buildings is in progress and will be completed on time.
An airport in Sindhudurg was necessary in order to provide better connectivity to the Konkan region of Maharashtra, parts of Goa, North Karnataka and Western Maharashtra. At present the state of Maharashtra has three functional international and 13 domestic airports.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை சிந்துதுர்க் விமான நிலையம் ஊக்குவிக்கும்
01 MAY 2018 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
சிந்துதுர்க் விமான நிலையப் பணிகளை வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் இந்த ஆண்டு சிந்துதுர்க் மாவட்டம் பாருலேசிபி என்னும் இடத்தில் புதிய விமான நிலையம் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான பணிகள், பருவமழை துவங்குவதற்கு முன்பாக, செப்டம்பரில் விநாயகர் சதுர்த்திக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னதாக இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் நிறைவடையும் என எதிர்ப்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சிந்துதுர்க் விமான நிலையம் 200 புறப்பாட்டுப் பயணிகளையும் வருகைப் பயணிகளையும் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும். எந்தவிதக் கூடுதல் கட்டுமானமும் இல்லாமல் நெரிசல் நேரங்களில் 400 புறப்பாட்டுப் பயணிகளுக்கும் 400 வருகைப் பயணிகளுக்கும் சேவை புரியும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த விமான நிலையம் உள்நாட்டுப் பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை புரிய ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்ற போதிலும், சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா விமானங்களைக் கையாளும் வசதிகளைக் கொண்டதாகும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் கொங்கன் பகுதிகள், கோவாவின் சில பகுதிகள், வடக்கு கர்நாடகா, மேற்கு மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்கும் சிறந்த வான்வழித் தடமாக சிந்துதுர்க் விமான நிலையம் இருக்கும் என்பதால் இது மிகவும் அவசியமாகிறது.