Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sindhudurg Airport will be a boost for Aviation Sector in Maharashtra
Commerce Minister reviews work of Sindhudurg Airport
01 MAY 2018 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of airport building and runway for airport at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
Maharashtra will get a new airport at ParuleChipi in Sindhudurg district in 2018. Work on the project is expected to be completed in June this year, before the onset of monsoon and the Ganesh Festival, which will begin in September this year.
The airport is being constructed by IRB Sindhudurg Airport Pvt. Ltd. on a design-build-finance-operate-transfer (DBFOT) basis for the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC). Sindhudurg airport will have a 2500-meter runway which has provision for future development. The airport will be built at an approximate cost of 520 crores.
Sindhudurg airport will have the capacity to handle 200 departing and 200 passengers arriving during peak hours with expansion facilities to serve up to 400 departing and 400 arriving passengers without additional construction. Although the airport will be serving domestic travellers it will be equipped with facilities to serve International charter flights.
Agreement for construction of the airport has already been signed between Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and IRB Sindhudurg airport Pvt. Ltd. in 2009. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has given in-principle approval and environmental clearance has also been granted by the Ministry of Environment and Forest.
Construction of taxi way, apron and isolation bay has been completed and work on the airfield ground lighting in on. Construction of passenger terminal building, ATC tower and technical building is on in full swing. Construction of other ancillary buildings is in progress and will be completed on time.
An airport in Sindhudurg was necessary in order to provide better connectivity to the Konkan region of Maharashtra, parts of Goa, North Karnataka and Western Maharashtra. At present the state of Maharashtra has three functional international and 13 domestic airports.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
सिंधुदुर्ग विमानतळ हा महाराष्ट्रातल्या हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राला चालना देणारा
01 MAY 2018 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2018
हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री सुरेश प्रभू यांनी महाराष्ट्रातल्या सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील परुळे-चिपी विमानतळाच्या कामाचा आढावा घेतला. महाराष्ट्राला या वर्षात नवा विमानतळ मिळणार आहे. येत्या जूनपर्यंत पावसाळा आणि गणेशोत्सवापूर्वी या प्रकल्पाचे काम पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळासाठी ‘आरेखन-बांधा-वित्त पुरवठा- कार्यान्वयन-हस्तांतरण’ या तत्वावर आयआरबी सिंधुदुर्ग एअरपोर्ट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड हा विमानतळ बांधत आहे. या विमानतळासाठी 2500 मीटरची धावपट्टी असून त्याचा भविष्यात विकास करण्यासाठी वाव आहे. या विमानतळासाठी सुमारे 520 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च होणार आहे.
या विमानतळाची वर्दळीच्या तासात 200 आणि जाणाऱ्या 200 अशा चारशे प्रवाशांची ने-आण करण्याची क्षमता राहील तसेच केवळ सुविधांचा विस्तार केल्यास, कोणतेही आणखी बांधकाम न करता एकूण 400 येणाऱ्या आणि 400 जाणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची ने-आण करण्याची विमानतळाची क्षमता राहील.
देशातल्या प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी हा विमानतळ राहणार असला तरी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान उड्डाणांच्या प्रवाशांना सोयी-सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी हा विमानतळ सज्ज ठेवण्यात येईल.
हा विमानतळ बांधण्यासाठी एमआयडीसी अर्थात महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळ आणि आयआरबी सिंधुदुर्ग एअरपोर्ट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड यांच्यात विमानतळासाठी 2009 मध्ये करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने तत्वत: मान्यता दिली आहे. प्रवासी टर्मिनल इमारत, हवाई वाहतूक नियंत्रण मनोरा, तांत्रिक बाबीसाठीची इमारत यांचे बांधकाम वेगाने सुरू असून इतर संबंधित इमारतीचे बांधकामही प्रगतीपथावर असून ते वेळेवर पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
कोकण, गोव्याचा भाग, उत्तर कर्नाटक आणि पश्चिम महाराष्ट्राच्या दळणवळणासाठी सिंधुदुर्ग येथे विमानतळाची आवश्यकता आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सध्या तीन कार्यरत आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि 13 डोमॅस्टिक विमानतळ आहेत.