AYUSH
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy
25 APR 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. The MoU was signed in March, 2018.
Major impact:
The MoU, will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine. This will be of immense importance to both countries considering their shared cultural heritage.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The activities between the two sides will start after the receipt of copy of the signed MoU. The initiatives taken between the two countries will be as per the terms of reference of the MoU signed and will be a continuing process till the MoU remains in operation.
Background:
India is blessed with well- developed systems of traditional medicine including medicinal plants, which hold tremendous potential in the global health scenario.
The Ministry of AYUSH of the Republic of India having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize the Traditional Systems of Medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with the Government of Malaysia, Government of Trinidad & Tobago, Government of Hungry, Government of Bangladesh, Government of Nepal, Government of Mauritius, Government of Mongolia, Government of Iran for Cooperation in Traditional Medicine. Another MoU is proposed to be signed with the Government of Sri Lanka.

ఆయుష్
సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య పద్ధతులు, ఇంకా హోమియోప‌తి రంగం లో స‌హ‌కారం కోసం భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రియు సావో తోమే మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ ల మ‌ధ్య అవ‌గాహ‌నపూర్వ‌క ఒప్పందానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
25 APR 2018 1:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య పద్ధతులు, ఇంకా హోమియోప‌తి రంగం లో స‌హ‌కారానికి భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రియు సావో తోమే మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ ల మ‌ధ్య అవ‌గాహ‌నపూర్వ‌క ఒప్పందానికి (ఎమ్ఒయు) ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఎక్స్- పోస్ట్ ఫ్యాక్టో ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు పై 2018 మార్చి నెల‌ లో సంత‌కాలు అయ్యాయి.
ప్రధాన ప్రభావం:
ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు ఉభ‌య దేశాల మ‌ధ్య సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య పద్ధతుల రంగం లో ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌హ‌కారాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది. ఇరు దేశాల ఉమ్మ‌డి సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌ లోకి తీసుకొంటే ఈ ఒప్పందం రెండు దేశాలకు ఎంతో లాభదాయకం కాగ‌ల‌దు.
అమలు సంబంధిత‌ వ్యూహం మరియు లక్ష్యాలు:
సంతకాలు జరిగిన ఎమ్ఒయు ప్ర‌తి అందిన త‌రువాత నుండి ఇరు వైపులా కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు ఆరంభం కాగలవు. రెండు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య చేపట్టే కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు ఎమ్ఒయు లో పేర్కొన్న ట‌ర్మ్‌స్‌ ఆఫ్ రిఫ‌రెన్స్ కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటాయి. ఎమ్ఒయు అమ‌లులో ఉన్నంత కాలం నిరంత‌రాయంగా ప్ర‌క్రియ కొన‌సాగనుంది.
పూర్వరంగం:
ఔషధీయ మొక్క‌లు సహా చ‌క్క‌గా అభివృద్ధి ప‌ర‌చ‌బ‌డిన సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య ప‌ద్ధ‌తులు భార‌త‌దేశానికి ఒక వారసత్వంగా లభించాయి. వీటికి ప్ర‌పంచ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో గొప్ప అవ‌కాశాలు ల‌భించేందుకు ఆస్కారం ఉంది.
ఆయుర్వేద, యోగ మ‌రియు ప్రకృతి చికిత్స, యూనానీ, సిద్ధ‌, సోవా-రిగ్‌పా మరియు హోమియోప‌తి ల వంటి సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య పద్ధతులను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం, వాటిని గురించి ప్ర‌చారం చేయ‌డం మ‌రియు వాటికి ప్ర‌పంచవ్యాప్త ప్రాచుర్యాన్ని తీసుకువచ్చే బాధ్యతలను భార‌త గ‌ణ‌తంత్రం యొక్క ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అప్పగించడం జరిగింది. ఈ శాఖ ఇప్ప‌టికే మ‌లేషియా ప్ర‌భుత్వం, ట్రినిటాడ్ & టొబాగో ప్ర‌భుత్వం, హంగ‌రీ ప్ర‌భుత్వం, బాంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం, నేపాల్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం, మారిష‌స్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం, మంగోలియా ప్ర‌భుత్వం మరియు ఇరాన్ ప్రభుత్వం లతో సాంప్రదాయ‌క వైద్యం రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారానికి గాను ఎమ్ఒయు ల‌ను కుదుర్చుకొని, త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. మ‌రొక ఎమ్ఒయు ను శ్రీ‌ లంక ప్ర‌భుత్వం తో కుదుర్చుకోవాల‌నే ప్ర‌తిపాదన కూడా ఉంది.