Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh, launch Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, on Panchayati Raj Day tomorrow
23 APR 2018 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mandla in Madhya Pradesh tomorrow, 24th April on the National Panchayati Raj Day. He will launch the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, at a public meeting, and address Panchayati Raj representatives across the country, from Mandla.
The Prime Minister will unveil a Road Map for overall development of tribals during the next five years, on this occasion. He will unveil a plaque to mark the laying of foundation stone of an LPG bottling plant of Indian Oil Corporation at Maneri, Mandla District. He will also launch a Local Government Directory.
In keeping up with the Government’s commitment towards clean, healthy, and electrified India, the Prime Minister would felicitate the Sarpanches of the villages which have achieved 100 percent smokeless kitchens, 100 percent vaccination under Mission Indradhanush, and 100 percent electrification under Saubhagya Scheme.
The winners of Rashtriya e-Panchayat Puraskar, and Gram Panchayat Vikas Puraskar Yojana under Sarvasreshtha Panchayat Puraskar Yojana will be felicitated on this occasion.
Later, the Prime Minister will interact with the District Collectors of the Aspirational Districts from Madhya Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल पंचायती राज दिवस पर मध्य प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण स्वराज अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे
23 APR 2018 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 24 अप्रैल, 2018 को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर मध्य प्रदेश में माडला जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एक सार्वजनिक सभा में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण स्वराज अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे और मांडला से देश भर के पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर अगले पांच वर्षों में जनजातीय लोगों के समग्र विकास के लिए रोड मैप प्रस्तुत करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मांडला जिले के मनेरी में इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन के एलपीजी बोटलिंग संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखने के लिए पट्टिका का अनावरण करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री स्थानीय सरकार की निर्देशिका भी लांच करेंगे।
स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और विद्युतीकृत भारत की दिशा में सरकार के संकल्प के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री उन गांवों के सरपंचों का अभिनंदन करेंगे जिन गांवों ने 100 प्रतिशत धुंआ रहित रसोईघर, मिशन इन्द्रधनुष के अंतर्गत 100 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण और सौभाग्य योजना के अंतर्गत 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है।
इस अवसर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ पंचायत योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई-पंचायत पुरस्कार और ग्राम पंचायत पुरस्कार योजना के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री बाद में मध्य प्रदेश के आकांक्षी जिलों के जिला क्लेक्टरों के साथ संवाद करेंगे।