প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত আৰু নৰ্ডিক দেশসমূহৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত সন্মিলনৰ যুটীয়া প্রেছ বিবৃতি
18 APR 2018 12:56AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ষ্টকহমত ভাৰতৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ডেনমার্কৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী লার্ছ লোক্কে ৰাছমুসেন, ফিনলেণ্ডৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জুহা ছিপিলা, আইলেণ্ডৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাট্রিন জেকবছদোত্তিৰ, নৰৱেৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী এৰনা ছোলবার্গ আৰু ছুইডেনৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ষ্টিফেন লোফেনৰ সৈতে এক সন্মিলনত মিলিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীসকলৰ আলোচনাকালত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে নৰ্ডিক দেশ অৰ্থা উত্তৰ ইউৰোপ আৰু উত্তৰ আটলান্টিক দেশসমূহৰ সহযোগিতামুলক প্রচেষ্টাক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ সংকল্প গ্রহণ কৰা হয়। বৈশ্বিক নিৰাপত্তা, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, উদ্ভাৱনী প্রচেষ্টা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ সমস্যাৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকে মত বিনিময় কৰে। সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থাই যে একপ্ৰকাৰ অনুঘটকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে, সেই দিশত সকলো প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সহমত প্রকাশ কৰে।
বৈঠকত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ডিজিটেল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্রচেষ্টাক পৰস্পৰে সংযুক্ত বিশ্ব ৰাষ্ট্রৰ এক বিশেষ চালিকাশক্তি হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ ইউৰোপ আৰু উত্তৰ আটলান্টিক অঞ্চলৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটিব পাৰে। এই দেশসমূহে যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্রৰ উদ্ভাৱনী প্রচেষ্টাত বিশেষ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভতো সকলোৱে একমত হয়। চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰি ক্ষেত্রৰ লগতে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রক লগত লৈ উদ্ভাৱন প্রচেষ্টাৰ কামত আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ প্রস্তাৱক বৈঠকত সমর্থন জনোৱা হয়। ভাৰতত মেধা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ কোনো অভাৱ নাই, সেয়েহে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য পূৰণত সেইবোৰ নিশ্চিতভাবেই ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
বৈঠকত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হবলৈ ভাৰতে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিৰ প্রয়োগৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, ষ্টার্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ বিশেষ প্রশংসা কৰা হয়। এই প্রসংগত স্বচ্ছ প্রযুক্তি, সামুদ্রিক সমস্যাৰ সমাধান, বন্দৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, খাদ্য প্রস্তুতকৰণ, স্বাস্থ্য, জীৱন বিজ্ঞান আৰু কৃষি সম্পর্কীয় বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সমাধানত উত্তৰ ইউৰোপ আৰু উত্তৰ আটলান্টিকৰ দেশসমূহে যে সমাধানৰ প্রচেষ্টা চলাই আছে, তাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰা হয়। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্মার্ট চিটী আঁচনিত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সেই দেশসমূহে লোৱা বহনক্ষম নগৰীকৰণ প্রকল্পৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকো বৈঠকত আদৰণী জনোৱা হয়।
সন্মিলনত অংশগ্রহণকাৰী প্রধানমন্ত্রীসকলে বিশেষ জোৰ দি কয় যে ভাৰতসহ এই দেশসমূহৰ যি বিশেষ দক্ষতা আৰু ক্ষমতা আছে, তাৰ সুযোগ গ্রহণ কৰি বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ ব্যৱস্থাক আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰি তুলিব পৰা যায় আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো দেশেই লাভান্বিত হব। নীতি নির্দেশিত বহুপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থা আৰু বিকাশ তথা সমৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য প্রচেষ্টাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ভাৰতসহ এই দেশসমূহে বাণিজ্যিক প্রচেষ্টাৰ এক বিশেষ অংগ হিচাপে বাণিজ্যিক কাম-কাজ সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ উপযোগী পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হয়।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্রত হিংসা আৰু সন্ত্রাস যে এটি ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সেই ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহমত প্রকাশ কৰে সকলো প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। বৈশ্বিক নিৰাপত্তা, চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা, মানবাধিকাৰ, গণতন্ত্র আৰু আইনৰ শাসন সম্পর্কীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ো তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে। পৰমাণু সৰবৰাহকাৰী গোষ্ঠীৰ সদস্যপদত ভাৰতৰ আবেদনক অংশগ্রহণকাৰী সকলো দেশেই আদৰণী জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ প্রতি সমর্থন জনাই মহাসচিবৰ সংস্কাৰমুলক প্রচেষ্টাকো সন্মতি জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীসকলে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্রত সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ সহায়ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই সংস্কাৰমুলক প্রচেষ্টা যে অতি জৰুৰী, সেই বিষয়েও প্রধানমন্ত্রীসকলে সহমত পোষণ কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীসকলে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ প্রসংগত বিশেষকৈ, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ প্রসাৰত সকলো ধৰণৰ প্রচেষ্টা বহনক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ সপক্ষে মত প্রকাশ কৰে। আনহাতে, নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আৰু আর্থ-সামাজিক তথা ৰাজনৈতিক জীৱনত মহিলাসকলৰ পূর্ণ তথা অর্থবহ অংশগ্রহণ যে সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ এটি পূর্বচর্ত সেই বিষয়েও বৈঠকত সহমত পোষণ কৰা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীসকলে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশসমূহৰ মাজত বলিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তুলি উদ্ভাৱন প্রচেষ্টা, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, বহনক্ষম সমাধান প্রচেষ্টা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভজনিত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ পৰিস্থিতিৰ উদ্ভৱ কৰাটো সম্ভব বুলি সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীসকলে শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন আৰু শ্রম বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশসমূহৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক গঢ়ি তোলা সম্ভৱ, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰতো একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Statement from the Summit between India and the Nordic Countries
18 APR 2018 12:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today in Stockholm, the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Denmark Lars Løkke Rasmussen, the Prime Minister of Finland Juha Sipilä, the Prime Minister of Iceland Katrín Jakobsdóttir, the Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg and the Prime Minister of Sweden Stefan Löfven held a Summit hosted by the Swedish Prime Minister and the Indian Prime Minister.
During the Summit, the Prime Ministers pledged to deepen cooperation between the Nordic countries and India, and focused their discussions on key issues related to global security, economic growth, innovation and climate change. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the importance of free trade as a catalyst for achieving inclusive growth and realising the Sustainable Development Goals.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged that innovation and digital transformation drive growth in an interconnected world, and underpin a growing engagement between the Nordic countries and India. The role of the Nordic countries as global innovation leaders was underlined. The Nordic approach to innovation systems, characterised by a strong collaboration between public sector, private sector and academia, was discussed, and synergies were identified with India’s rich pool of talent and skills.
The Summit emphasised the Indian Government’s strong commitment to innovation and digital initiatives as key to prosperity and sustainable development, with national flagship programmes such as Make in India, Startup India, Digital India and Clean India. Nordic solutions in clean technologies, maritime solutions, port modernisation, food processing, health, life-sciences and agriculture were mentioned. The Summit welcomed the Nordic Sustainable Cities Project aimed at supporting the Smart Cities Program of the Government of India.
The Prime Ministers noted that the unique strengths of India and the Nordic countries offer immense opportunities for trade and investment diversification and mutually beneficial collaboration. During the talks, the importance of the rules-based multilateral trading system as well as open and inclusive international trade for prosperity and growth was underlined.The Ease of Doing Business practices were emphasised as a priority for both the Nordic countries and India.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged that terrorism and violent extremism are major challenges for the international community. They discussed global security, including cyber security, based on their shared values of human rights, democracy and the rule of law, and their commitment to uphold the rules-based international system. They also discussed export control and non-proliferation. The Nordic countries welcomed India’s application for membership of the Nuclear Suppliers’ Group and reaffirmed their commitment to work constructively within the Group with the aim of reaching a positive outcome at the earliest opportunity.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their support for the United Nations and the Secretary-General’s reform efforts to ensure a UN fit to support Member States to deliver on Agenda 2030 and took note ofhis proposals to strengthen the UN, including in the areas of development, peace operations, peacebuilding and conflict prevention. The Nordic countries and India reaffirmed the need for reform of the UNSecurity Council, including its expansion in both permanent and non-permanent seats to make it more representative, accountable, effective and responsive to the realities of the 21st century. The Nordic countries agree that India is a strong candidate for a permanent seat in a reformed Security Council expanded with both permanent and non-permanent members.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their full commitment to implementing the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development as well as the ambitious implementation of the Paris Agreement. They agreed to continue efforts to develop cleaner energy systems, renewable energy and fuels, increased energy efficiency and technologies for cleaner energy production. The Prime Ministers noted that women’s full and meaningful participation in political, social and economic life is key to inclusive development and agreed to promote the empowerment of women.
The Prime Ministers agreed that a strong partnership can help spur innovations, economic growth, sustainable solutions and mutually beneficial trade and investments. The Summit emphasized the importance of strong people-to-people contacts through education, culture, labour mobility and tourism – all areas where the Nordic countries and India see a continuous increase in both interests and numbers.