Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Police officers should be re-trained on various aspects of sexual offences
Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi writes to Chief Ministers of all States/UTs highlighting necessary steps for dealing with sexual offences
19 APR 2018 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a letter addressed to Chief Ministers of all the States/UTs, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development has outlined various steps to be taken by the States/UTs in preventing and curbing the crimes against women and children. Some of the steps mentioned in the letter are:
1. All police officers should be re-trained on various aspects of sexual offences particularly those related to collection and preservation of evidence.
2. Instructions may be issued to all police officers that utmost priority is to be given to complete the investigation of cases of sexual offences against children strictly as per the timelines of Law.
3. State Governments must take strict action against those police officers who are found to be obstructing the investigation or colluding with the perpetrators of such cases.
4. A quick and timely professional investigation is the only method in which a potential offender can be deterred but this can be done only by the states as the police department is the state subject. Forming a special cell only for sexual offences or specially for sexual offences on children, would be a significant step in this regard.
The Women and Child Development Minister offered help to State Governments in establishing Forensic Laboratories in states which can be used for forensic analysis of evidence in the investigation of sexual offences.
The WCD Minister has requested the states to generate awareness among the children in using the e-box set up under POCSO with child-help line number 1098. The Minister also highlighted that till date 175 One stop centres for women affected by violence have been set up by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. One Stop Centres are to help those women who have no access to either police or medical facilities or are not able to visit a police station in times of distress.
The letter also stressed that Section 21 of the POCSO Act may be invoked in all cases wherever failure to report or record is noted. Section 21 states that any officer who fails to report or record the commission of an offence under section 19/20 of the Act is liable for punishment.
The WCD Minister called for suggestions from the state Governments on dealing with the crimes against women and children.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും, കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കുമെതിരെയുള്ള ലൈംഗിക അതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായി തടയണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി മനേകാ ഗാന്ധി
19 APR 2018 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും, കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കുമെതിരെ ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ തടയുന്നതിനും, ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കൈക്കൊള്ളേണ്ട വിവിധ നടപടികള്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശുവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി മനേകാ ഗാന്ധി സംസ്ഥാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു. കത്തില്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ചില നടപടികള്‍ ചുവടെ പറയുന്നു:
1. ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് തെളിവ് ശേഖരണവും, സൂക്ഷിപ്പും സംബന്ധിച്ച് എല്ലാ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കും വീണ്ടും പരിശീലനം നല്‍കണം.
2. കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കെതിരെയുള്ള ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമണ കേസ്സുകള്‍ക്ക് ഏറ്റവും മുന്തിയ പരിഗണന നല്‍കി നിയമം അനുശാസിക്കുന്ന സമയത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ തന്നെ അന്വേഷണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കണം.
3. ഇത്തരം കേസ്സുകളില്‍ അന്വേഷണം തടസപ്പെടുത്തുകയോ, കുറ്റവാളികളുമായി ഒത്തുകളിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്ന പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കെതിരെ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ കര്‍ശന നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളണം.
4. ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുട്ടികള്‍ക്ക് നേരെയുള്ളവ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി മാത്രം പ്രത്യേക സെല്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നത് വേഗത്തിലും, പ്രൊഫഷണലുമായ അന്വേഷണം ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തും.
ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമണ കേസ്സുകളിലെ തെളിവുകള്‍ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമെങ്കില്‍ ഫോറന്‍സിക് ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സഹായം നല്‍കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി മനേകാ ഗാന്ധി അറിയിച്ചു.
ചൈല്‍ഡ് ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ 1098 നെ കുറിച്ചും പോസ്‌ക്കോ നിയമ പ്രകാരം തുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുള്ള ഇ-ബോക്‌സിനെ കുറിച്ചും കുട്ടികളില്‍ അവബോധം വളര്‍ത്താന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ നടപടി കൈക്കൊള്ളണം.
അതിക്രമത്തിന് ഇരയായ വനിതകളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം 125 ഒണ്‍ സ്റ്റോപ്പ് സെന്ററുകള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആപല്‍ ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ പോലീസ്, മെഡിക്കല്‍ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നവയാണ് ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍.
അതിക്രമം നടന്നത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടാതെ പോകുന്ന സംഭവങ്ങളില്‍ പോസ്‌കോ നിയമത്തിലെ 21-ാം വകുപ്പ് പ്രയോഗിക്കണമെന്ന് കത്തില്‍ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമം നടന്നാല്‍ അവ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ പരാചയപ്പെടുന്ന ഏതൊരു ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനും ഈ വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം ശിക്ഷാര്‍ഹമാണ്.
സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും, കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കുമെതിരെയുള്ള അതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ND MRD –308