Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Police officers should be re-trained on various aspects of sexual offences
Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi writes to Chief Ministers of all States/UTs highlighting necessary steps for dealing with sexual offences
19 APR 2018 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a letter addressed to Chief Ministers of all the States/UTs, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development has outlined various steps to be taken by the States/UTs in preventing and curbing the crimes against women and children. Some of the steps mentioned in the letter are:
1. All police officers should be re-trained on various aspects of sexual offences particularly those related to collection and preservation of evidence.
2. Instructions may be issued to all police officers that utmost priority is to be given to complete the investigation of cases of sexual offences against children strictly as per the timelines of Law.
3. State Governments must take strict action against those police officers who are found to be obstructing the investigation or colluding with the perpetrators of such cases.
4. A quick and timely professional investigation is the only method in which a potential offender can be deterred but this can be done only by the states as the police department is the state subject. Forming a special cell only for sexual offences or specially for sexual offences on children, would be a significant step in this regard.
The Women and Child Development Minister offered help to State Governments in establishing Forensic Laboratories in states which can be used for forensic analysis of evidence in the investigation of sexual offences.
The WCD Minister has requested the states to generate awareness among the children in using the e-box set up under POCSO with child-help line number 1098. The Minister also highlighted that till date 175 One stop centres for women affected by violence have been set up by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. One Stop Centres are to help those women who have no access to either police or medical facilities or are not able to visit a police station in times of distress.
The letter also stressed that Section 21 of the POCSO Act may be invoked in all cases wherever failure to report or record is noted. Section 21 states that any officer who fails to report or record the commission of an offence under section 19/20 of the Act is liable for punishment.
The WCD Minister called for suggestions from the state Governments on dealing with the crimes against women and children.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सभी पुलिस अधिकारियों को यौन अपराधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर फिर से प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए
श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी ने यौन अपराधों से निपटने के लिए उठाए जान वाले आवश्यक कदमों के बारे में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखा
19 APR 2018 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के नाम लिखे गए पत्र में केन्द्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरूद्ध होने वाले अपराधों को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने में राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले कदमों को रेखांकित किया है। पत्र में जिन कदमों को जिक्र किया गया है, उनमें कुछ इस प्रकार हैं :-
1. सभी पुलिस अधिकारियों को यौन अपराधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं, विशेषकर साक्ष्य एकत्रित और संरक्षित करने से जुड़े पहलुओं, के बारे में फिर से प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
2. सभी पुलिस अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए जा सकते हैं कि वे बच्चों के साथ होने वाले यौन अपराध के मामलों की जांच सख्ती से कानून की समयसीमा के अंदर पूरी करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें।
3. राज्य सरकारों को वैसे पुलिस अधिकारियों के विरूद्ध सख्त कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए जो जांच में बाधा डालते पाए जाते हैं या अपराधियों के साथ साठगांठ कर रहे हैं।
4. तेज और समयबद्ध पेशेवर जांच ही एक तरीका है जिसमें सम्भावित अपराधी को रोका जा सकता है, लेकिन यह राज्यों द्वारा ही किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि पुलिस विभाग राज्य का विषय है। इस संबंध में केवल यौन अपराधों के लिए या बच्चों के साथ होने वाले यौन अपराधों के लिए विशेष सेल गठित करना महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने राज्यों में फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं को स्थापित करने में राज्य सरकारों को मदद की पेशकश की। इन प्रयोगशालाओं का इस्तेमाल यौन अपराधों की जांच में साक्ष्य के फोरेंसिक विश्लेषण के लिए किया जा सकता है।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने राज्यों के अनुरोध किया कि वे चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन नम्बर – 1098 के साथ पॉक्सो के अंतर्गत स्थापित ई-बॉक्स का उपयोग बच्चों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए करें। श्रीमती गांधी ने यह भी बताया कि अब तक महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं के लिए 175 वन-स्टॉप सेंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं। वन-स्टॉप सेंटर उन महिलाओं की मदद के लिए है, जिनकी पहुंच पुलिस या चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तक नहीं है या जो विपदा के समय थाने में जाने में सक्षम नहीं हैं।
पत्र में इस बात पर बल दिया गया है कि जिन मामलों में रिपोर्ट और रिकॉर्ड रखने में विफलता हुई है, उन मामलों में पॉक्सो अधिनियम के अनुच्छेद 21 को लागू किया जा सकता है। अनुच्छेद 21 में व्यवस्था है कि अनुच्छेद 20/21 के अंतर्गत रिपोर्ट करने और रिकॉर्ड रखने में विफल किसी अधिकारी को दंडित किया जा सकता है।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ होने वाले अपराधों से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकारों से सुझाव मांगा है।