Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vice President to inaugurate Civil Services Day function
PM to confer Awards for Excellence in Public Administration
19 APR 2018 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is organizing a 2-day Civil Services Day function here on April 20- 21, 2018. The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural function tomorrow (April 20, 2018). The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for effective implementation of identified Priority Programmes and Innovation to districts/ implementing units and other Central/ State organisations on April 21, 2018.
PM Awards for Excellence in Public Administration have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizen.
Following four priority programmes have been identified for the awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2018:
1. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana,
2. Promoting Digital Payments,
3. Pradhan MantriAwas Yojana – Urban & Rural, and
4. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana.
In addition there are awards for Innovation for Central, State organisations including Districts.
11 awards for 4 identified Priority Programmes will be given this year while two awards shall be given to organizations of Central/ State Government/Districts for innovations out of which one award will be given to an Aspirational District.
A new category of awards for Additional Secretary/ Joint Secretary level officers and Director/ Deputy Secretary serving in Government of India has also been introduced this year to recognize their contribution towards bringing about transformational improvements in processes/systems through simplification and process re-engineering, etc.
In the inaugural session, the Vice President will release a book titled: ‘Emulating Excellence- Takeaways for Replication’ and inaugurate an exhibition put up by DARPG on identified Priority Programmes and Innovations. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh will preside over the function. The inaugural session will be followed by a Plenary Session on the topic ‘Evolving Strategies for Transforming Aspirational Districts’ chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. Apart from this, four Breakaway Sessions will be organised on subjects related to Agriculture, Housing, Digital Payments and Skilling.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Panchayati Raj will chair the Session on Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana while Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Change), Housing &Urban Affairs will chair the session on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister for Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines will chair the session on Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gramin Kaushalya Yojana and Ms. Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary Telecom will chair the session on Promoting Digital Payments.
During Awards event on April 21, 2018, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release two books, namely ‘New Pathways’ comprising of Success stories on implementation of identified Priority Programmes & Innovations and ‘Aspirational Districts: Unlocking Potentials’ on evolving strategies for transforming Aspirational Districts. The Award ceremony will be preceded by the Plenary Session on ‘Artificial Intelligence for Effective Governance’ chaired by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
സിവില്‍ സര്‍വ്വീസ് ദിന ചടങ്ങ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമ്മാനിക്കും
19 APR 2018 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പേഴ്‌സണല്‍, പൊതു പരാതികളും, പെന്‍ഷനുകളും വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഭരണ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാര വകുപ്പിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തില്‍ ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വ്വീസ് ദിന ചടങ്ങുകള്‍ നാളെയും, മറ്റന്നാളും ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടക്കും. നാളെ (ഏപ്രില്‍ 20, 2018) ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരിക്കും. മുന്‍ഗണനാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നടത്തിപ്പിന് പൊതുഭരണ രംഗത്തെ മികവിനുള്ള പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ജില്ലകള്‍ക്കും, വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ശനിയാഴ്ച സമ്മാനിക്കും.
പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ജില്ലകളും, കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും കാഴ്ച വയ്ക്കുന്ന അസാധാരണവും, നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പൊതുഭരണ രംഗത്തെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വ്വീസ് ദിനത്തില്‍ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് മുന്‍ഗണനാ പരിപാടികളാണ് അവാര്‍ഡിനായി ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത് :
1. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫസല്‍ ഭീമാ യോജന
2. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കല്‍
3. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭവന പദ്ധതി - നഗരവും, ഗ്രാമവും
4. ദീനദയാല്‍ ഉപാദ്ധ്യായ ഗ്രാമീണ്‍ കൗശല്‍ യോജന
ഇതിന് പുറമേ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ കാഴ്ച വയ്ക്കുന്ന നവീന ആശയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ഉണ്ട്.
ഇക്കൊല്ലം നാല് മുന്‍ഗണനാ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കായി 11 അവാര്‍ഡുകളാണ് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിന് കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും, ജില്ലകള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കുന്ന രണ്ട് അവാര്‍ഡുകളില്‍ ഒരെണ്ണം വികസനം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലയ്ക്കായിരിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിലെ അഡീഷണല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി, ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിതല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കും, ഡയറക്ടര്‍, ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നീ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ളവര്‍ക്കും ഇക്കൊല്ലം മുതല്‍ പുതിയ ഒരു വിഭാഗം പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങളും, സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരം.
ഫലപ്രദമായ ഭരണത്തിന് ആര്‍ട്ടിഫിഷല്‍ ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ND MRD –307