Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sets Award and Construction targets for the Road Ministry
Over 16000 km of NH to be constructed and 25 per cent higher more NH works to be awarded this year
17 APR 2018 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Road Transport & Highways Ministry has fixed a target of awarding works for around 20,000 kilometres length of National Highways during the current year 2018-19. This is about 25 per cent more than the 17055 kilometres awarded during 2017-18, of which, 8652 kilometres were awarded by the Ministry, 7397 by NHAI and 1006 by NHIDCL.
The construction targets for 2018-19 have been set at 16,420 km, of which 9700 km will be constructed by MoRTH, 6000 km by NHAI and 720 km by NHIDCL. 9829 kilometres length of National Highways were constructed during 2017-18. Per day construction target has been set at 45 km for the current year, against last year’s about 27 km per day.
Shri Gadkari said, his Ministry is making all out efforts for improving and strengthening the Highways network in the country. This year the focus would be more on construction, but the award would be more than last year. There will also be focus on completing the DPRs of all the “Ïn Principle” declared NHs.
Shri Gadkari held a review meeting of officials of his Ministry today in which the state wise status of projects were reviewed. He said that yearly targets should be divided into Quarterly Targets so that there is no pressure at the end of the year. Chairman NHAI has created a Monitoring Group under him to complete ongoing projects. A similar group is being created in the Ministry.
To see the status of projects state wise, please click the link below.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பணி அளித்தலுக்கான இலக்குகளை சாலை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு திரு நிதின் கட்கரி நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில்16000 கி.மீ. தூரத்திற்கு சாலை அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்தப் பணி அளிப்பு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகளில் 25 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
17 APR 2018 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு ஆண்டில் (2018-19) தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சுமார் 20,000 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்குப் பணிகள் வழங்க சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாக சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புனரமைப்புத்துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2017-18 ல் அமைச்சகத்தால் 8,652 கிலோ மீட்டர் என்.ஹெச்.ஏ.ஐ மூலம் 7,397 கிலோ மீட்டர் என்.ஹெச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல். மூலம் 1,006 என மொத்தம் பணி அளிக்கப்பட்ட 17,055 கிலோ மீட்டரைவிட இது 25 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2018-19 க்கு இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 16,420 கி.மீ. தூர சாலை அமைப்பில் 9,700 கி.மீ. சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தாலும் 6,000 கி.மீ. என்.ஹெச்.ஏ.ஐ. மூலமும் 720 கி.மீ. என்.ஹெச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல் மூலமும் அமைக்கப்படும். 2017-18 ல் 9,829 கி.மீ. தூர தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. சென்ற ஆண்டு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 27 கி.மீ. தூர சாலை அமைப்பு என்ற இலக்கிற்கு மாறாக இந்த ஆண்டு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 45 கி.மீ. என இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் தமது அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாக திரு கட்கரி கூறினார்.
திரு. கட்கரி இன்று (17.04.2018) நடத்திய தமது அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளின் கூட்டத்தில் மாநில வாரியான திட்டங்கள் பற்றி ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.