Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial at Alipur Road in Delhi tomorrow
12 APR 2018 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial at 26, Alipur Road in Delhi on April 13th.
This is the place where Dr. Ambedkar attained Mahaparinirvana on 6th December 1956.
Dr. Ambedkar Mahaparinirvana Sthal at 26, Alipur Road, was dedicated to the Nation by Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the then Prime Minister of India, in December 2003.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had laid the foundation stone of the memorial on March 21, 2016.
The memorial of Babasaheb Ambedkar, the creator of the Constitution of India has been given the shape of a book.
The museum at the memorial intends to create an immersive experience into the life of Dr. Ambedkar, and his contribution to India, through extensive use of static media, dynamic media, audio-visual content, and multimedia technologies.
A meditation hall has also been created. Toran Dwars, a Bodhi Tree, a musical fountain, and facade lighting are other important elements of the memorial.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাইলৈ নতুন দিল্লীৰ আলিপুৰত ড০ আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মৃতিসোধ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
12 APR 2018 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ড০ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ২৬, আলিপুৰ ৰোডত কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১৩ এপ্ৰিলত ড০ আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মৃতিসৌধৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে।
এই বিশেষ স্থানতে ড০ আম্বেদকাৰে ১৯৫৬ চনৰ ৬ ডিচেম্বৰত মহাপৰিনির্বাণ লাভ কৰিছিল।
২০০৩ৰ ডিচেম্বৰত তদানীন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীয়ে ২৬, আলিপুৰ ৰোডৰ ড০ আম্বেদকাৰ মহাপৰিনির্বাণ স্থানটি দেশবাসীৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উচর্গা কৰিছিল। পাছত, ২০১৬ৰ ২১ মার্চত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীনৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে সেই স্থানত ড০ আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মৃতিসৌধ নির্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ প্ৰণেতা বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ এই স্মৃতিসৌধক এখন গ্রন্থৰ আকাৰত নির্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত আছে এক বিশেষ সংগ্রহালয় যত স্থিৰচিত্র, চলচ্চিত্র, দৃশ্য-শ্ৰাব্য মাধ্যম আৰু মাল্টি-মিডিয়া প্রযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত ড০ আম্বেদকাৰৰ জীৱন আৰু তেওঁৰ অৱদানক সুন্দৰভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
স্মৃতিসৌধৰ মাজভাগত এটি ধ্যানকক্ষও আছে। তদুপৰি, অন্যান্য উপাদান তথা আকর্ষণীয় স্থানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত তোৰণ দ্বাৰ, এজোপা বোদ্ধি বৃক্ষ, এটি সাঙ্গীতিক ফোঁৱৰা, আলোকসজ্জা ইত্যাদি উল্লেখ্যযোগ্য।