Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry’s Effort to Make Cleanliness a Peoples’ Movement – Ajay Tamta
11 APR 2018 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Before After
Textile Committee doing intensive cleanliness drive at Prabhadevi Beach in Mumbai
The Textile Committee in Mumbai organised a cleanliness drive at Prabhadevi beach in Mumbai and removed ten tonnes of garbage and local residents also participated in this drive in a big way during the recently concluded special Swachhta fortnight from 1st to 15th March 2018.
Several other activities were also conducted in the Ministry and its attached and subordinate offices across the country. Senior officers of the Ministry visited various offices and 9 Public Sector Undertakings located in different parts of the country to motivate the staff for cleanliness. Swachhta pledge was administered to all officers and staff in the Ministry and short films on Swachh Bharat were shown to all employees.
Special workshops were conducted on the campuses of National Institute of Fashion Technology Bhopal and New Delhi to sensitize the students and staff regarding recycling and how to convert old and discarded cloth material and other unserviceable items into useful carry bags and hand bags. The NIFT students used to waste to generate wealth and create aesthetic products. The Ministry is also working on replacing plastic bags with reusable jute bags designed by National Institute of Ahmedabad which are being used at SAFAL and Mother Dairy outlets.
Special debate, essay competitions, lecture by doctor about hygiene and tree plantation drives were organized by the Textiles Ministry during the fortnight.
Addressing the Press Conference Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta said that apart from this special fortnight the Ministry has been continuously engaged with Swachhta activities throughout the year. The Minister further added that cleanliness can become a reality only if every person decides to neither litter nor let others litter. He said Swachhta is everyone’s responsibility and it should not be left to sanitation workers alone.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता को जन आंदोलन बनाने में वस्त्र मंत्रालय का प्रयास- अजय टमटा
11 APR 2018 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
पहले बाद में
वस्त्र समिति मुम्बई में प्रभा देवी समुद्रतट (बीच) पर सघन स्वच्छता अभियान चला रही है।
मुम्बई में वस्त्र समिति ने हाल ही में 01 से 15 मार्च, 2018 तक सम्पन्न विशेष स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान प्रभा देवी समुद्रतट (बीच) पर स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किया और 10 टन कूड़ा-कचरा हटाया तथा स्थानीय निवासियों ने भी इस अभियान में बढ़-चढ़ कर हिस्सा लिया। देश भर में मंत्रालय ने तथा इसके सम्बद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में बहुत सी और भी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थित विभिन्न कार्यालयों तथा 9 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों का दौरा किया। मंत्रालय में सभी अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई तथा सभी कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छ भारत पर लघु फिल्में दिखाई गई।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भोपाल तथा नई दिल्ली के परिसरों में विद्यार्थियों तथा कर्मचारियों को पुनरावर्तन के संबंध में संवेदनशील बनाने और पुरानी और फेंक दी गई वस्त्र सामग्री तथा अन्य अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं को कैसे उपयोगी थैलों और हैंड बैगों में बदला जाए इस पर विशेष कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) के विद्यार्थियों ने रद्दी को सम्पदा में बदलने और कलात्मक उत्पाद तैयार करने में उपयोग किया। मंत्रालय प्लास्टिक के थैलों के स्थान पर राष्ट्रीय संस्थान अहमदाबाद द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए पुनः उपयोग में लाए जा सकने वाले पटसन के थैलों के प्रयोग के लिए भी काम कर रहा है जिनका प्रयोग सफल तथा मदर डेयरी की दुकानों पर किया जा रहा है। पखवाड़े के दौरान वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने विशेष वाक प्रतियोगिता, निबंध प्रतियोगिता, स्वास्थ्य पर चिकित्सकों के भाषण तथा वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किए।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए वस्त्र मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टमटा ने बताया कि इस विशेष पखवाड़े के अलावा मंत्रालय पूरे वर्ष के दौरान निरंतर स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में संलिप्त रहा है। मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि सफाई तभी वास्तविकता में बदल सकती है जब हर व्यक्ति यह विनिश्चय कर ले कि न गंदगी फैलाएगा और न फैलाने देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता प्रत्येक की जिम्मेदारी है इसे केवल सफाईकर्मियों पर नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए।