Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Satyagraha se Swachhagraha: PM to address 20,000 Swachhagrahis in Champaran tomorrow
09 APR 2018 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi, will address 20,000 Swachhagrahis in Motihari, East Champaran district of Bihar tomorrow. The event is the culmination of a weeklong “Satyagraha se Swachhagraha” campaign run in Bihar from 3rdApril onwards. At this event, associated with the clarion call “ChaloChamparan”, the Prime Minister will also award ten Swachhagrahis who have performed outstandingly in their villages. Chief Minister of Bihar and Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation will also be present at this event. In addition to addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate new initiatives of the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and NamamiGange in Bihar.
Mahatma Gandhi launched the Champaran Satyagraha over a century ago, on 10th April, 1917, to give the country freedom from foreign rule. April 10th, 2018 marks the end of the centenary year celebrations of the Champaran Satyagraha, and is going to be celebrated through the “Satyagraha se Swachhagraha” campaign, which is aimed at achieving freedom from filth.
To commemorate this landmark, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, in coordination with the Government of Bihar, is working to spread the message of Swachhata across the country by initiating the “Satyagraha se Swachhagraha”campaign, from 3rd to 10th April. More than 10,000 Swachhagrahis from different parts of the country have been invited to Bihar, where they have been working with 10,000 Swachhagrahis from Bihar to “trigger” behaviour change throughout the 38 districts of the State and build momentum of the jan andolan further.
Background: Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) Gramin, launched on October 2, 2014 by the Prime Minister of India, ShriNarendraModi, is the largest behaviour change campaign ever attempted in the field of sanitation in the world. It aims to build an ODF (Open Defecation Free) and Swachh Bharat by October 2, 2019 as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary.
India is witnessing a sanitation revolution with the number of people in rural India, practising open defecation having fallen from 55 crores in October 2014 to 20 crores by April 2018. Sanitation has been proven, by various independent studies, to have a positive economic as well as health impact on families in rural India.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), 6.7 crore toilets have been built, 3.5 lakhs villages and over 360 districts, and 14 States and UTs have already been declared ODF. A recent survey conducted by an Independent Verification Agency across 90,000 households in over 6000 villages has found the rural toilet coverage to be 77% and the usage of these toilets to be 93.4%. The progress is accelerating every day and the Mission is on track to achieve an ODF India before October 2nd, 2019.

پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم چمپارن میں ’’ستیہ گرہ سے سؤچھاگرہ ‘‘ کی تقریب میں
بیس ہزار سؤچھاگرہیوں سے خطاب کریں گے
09 APR 2018 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 اپریل ۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی بہار کے مشرقی چمپارن ضلع کے موتیہاری قصبے کے 20 ہزار سؤچھاگرہیوں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے ۔اس اجتماع کا اہتمام بہار میں تین اپریل سے جاری ،’’ ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھاگرہ ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے اختتام کے موقع پر کیا گیا ہے ۔’’چلوچمپارن‘‘ کے وزیر اعظم کے زبردست نعرے سے جُڑے اس اجتماع میں وزیر اعظم ان دس سوچھاگرہیوں کو اعزازات سے نوازیں گے، جنہوں نے صفائی کے شعبے میں بے مثال خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ بہار کے وزیراعلیٰ اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم ریلوے کی وزارت ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ،سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اوربہار میں نمامی گنگے کے نئے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
یادرہے کہ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی نے اب سے ایک صدی سے قبل دس اپریل 1917 کو چمپارن ستیہ گرہ کا آغاز کیا تھا ،جس کا مقصد ملک کو برطانوی اقتدارسے آزاد کرانا تھا اور دس اپریل 2018 کو چمپارن ستیہ گرہ کی صد سالہ تقریبات تمام ہورہی ہیں اس لئے اس تاریخ کو ’’ ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھاگرہ ‘‘ کی مہم کے آغاز کے طور پر منائے جارہا ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد غلاظت اور گندگی سے نجات حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
اس عظیم واقعے کی یادگار کے طور پر پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت نے بہار سرکار سے ارتباط کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں سوچھتا کا پیغام پھیلانے کی غرض سے ’’ ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھاگرہ ‘‘ کی مہم تین سے دس اپریل تک جاری رکھی تھی ۔ اس مہم میں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے دس ہزار سے زائد سؤچھاگرہیوں کو بہار آنے کی دعوت دی گئی تھی ۔ جہاں یہ دس ہزار سؤچھاگرہیوں نے بہار سے مختلف ریاستوں کے 38 اضلاع تک صفائی کی عادت قائم کرنے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور اب اسے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل دی جارہی ہے ۔