صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے دورہ اکواٹوریل گائناکے دوران مشترکہ بیان
09 APR 2018 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 09 اپریل؍
1 جمہوریہ اکواٹوریل گائنا کے صدر عالی جناب تیودورو اوبیانگ نجوما ماسوگو کی دعوت پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 7-9 اپریل 2018 کو اکواٹوریل گائنا کا سرکاری دورہ کیا ۔
2 یہ بھارت کے سربراہ کا جمہوریہ اکواٹوریل گائناکا اولین دورہ تھا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ سویتا کووندکے علاوہ وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ ایل منڈاویا ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ،سینئر سرکاری افسران اور ایک اعلی سطحی وفد شامل تھا ۔
3 جمہوریہ اکواٹوریل گائنا کے صدر عالی جناب تیودورو اوبیانگ نجوما ماسوگو نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا مالابو ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی آمد پر استقبال کیا ۔ ہوائی اڈے پر ایک استقبالیہ تقریب منعقد کی گئی اور مالابو میں صدارتی محل میں بھی ایک تقریب منعقد کی گئی ۔
4 صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند نے 8 اپریل ، 2018 کو صدر اوبیانگ کے ساتھ باہمی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس کے بعد دونوں وفود کے ممبران کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال میں شرکت کی ۔ جمہوریہ اکواٹوریل گائنا کے صدر عالی جناب تیودورو اوبیانگ نجوما ماسوگونے نے صدر کووند کے اعزازمیں ایک دعوت کا اہتمام کیا ۔
5 صدر کووند نے اکواٹوریل گائنا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا اوروہاں ہندوستانی برادری کے لوگوں کے ایک استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی ۔
6 طرفین کے مابین تبادلہ خیال گرم جوش اور خوش گوار ماحول میں ہوا ۔صدرکووند نے اکواٹوریل گائنا کو پہلی بار 2018-19 کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کا غیر مستقبل ممبر چنے جانے پر انہیں مبارک باد پیش کی ۔
7 طرفین نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان طویل باہمی تعلقات اور اقتصادی ، تجارتی ، تکنیکی ، تعلیمی ، زراعتی ، سائنسی اور ثقافتی تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اکواٹوریل گائنا حکومت نے صلاحیت سازی میں مدد دینے کی پیش کش کے لئے حکومت ہند کی ستائش کی ۔
8 دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت اور امن عالم اور سیکورٹی کے لئے زبردست خطرہ ہے ۔انہوں نے معاشرے سے دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لئے بین الاقوامی برادری سے ہاتھ ملانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے دہشت گرد تنظیموں ، دہشت گردوں اور ان کے نیٹ ورک کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کی ضرورت پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا ۔
9 رہنماؤں نے اکیسویں صدی کے جیو ۔ پولیٹیکل حقائق یو این سیکورٹی کونسل کو مزید نمائندہ اور مزید عکاس بنائے جانے کے لئے فوری اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
10 دونوں ملکوں نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر فورموں میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، عالمی امن ، سیکورٹی اور قابل احیاء ترقی جیسے معاملات پر مل کر کام کرنے پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ۔
11 دونوں رہنماوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی معاملات پر باقاعدگی کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کی ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا ۔
12 دونوں صدور نے اس امر پر رضا مندی ظاہر کی کہ باہمی تجارتی تعلقات کو توسیع دینے کے بردست مواقع موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ساکواٹوریل گائنا میں زراعت ، کان کنی اور آئی ٹی کے شعبے سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں بھار ت کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
13 دونوں رہنماؤں نے صحت اور ادویات ، ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے میں تعاون ، روایتی طریقہ علاج میں تعاون ، ارضیات اور معدنیاتی وسائل کے شعبے میں تعاون اور اطلاعات اور مواصلاتی تکنالوجی کے تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔
14 اکواٹوریل گائنا کے صدر نے اکواٹوریل گائنا میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے ایک انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپ منٹ اینڈ ووکیشنل ٹریننگ سینٹر اورایک انگلش لینگویج ٹریننگ لیباریٹری کے قیام کے اعلان کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
15 دونوں رہنماؤ نے باہمی تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جیسا کہ اولین باہمی مشترکہ مشن کی میٹنگ دلّی میں اکتوبر 2017 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ۔
16 طرفین نے اپریل ، مئی ، 2018 میں زراعت ، کان کنی اور ٹیلی کام کے لئے بھارت سے اکواٹوریل گائنا کے لئے وفد کے دورہ کا خیر مقدم کیا اور امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سے اکواٹوریل گائنا کی اقتصادیات کو مستحکم کرنے میں بھارت کی شراکت داری مضبوط ہوگی ۔
17 طرفین نے باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے وزارتی سطح کے باقاعدہ دوروں کی حوصلہ افزائی پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ۔
18 صدر کووند نے صدر اوبیانگ کی جانب سے اپنے اور اپنے وفد کے گرم جوش استقبال کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں دورہ ہند کی دعوت کی ۔

President's Secretariat
India-Equatorial guinea joint statement during state visit of President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Equatorial Guinea (April 8, 2018)
09 APR 2018 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of His Excellency, Mr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, the President of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, H.E. Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of the Republic of India paid a State visit to Equatorial Guinea from April 7-9, 2018.
2. This was the first ever visit of a Head of State from India to Equatorial Guinea. The President of India is accompanied by his spouse Smt. Savita Kovind and a high level delegation comprising Minister of State, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya, MPs and senior government officials.
3. H.E. Mr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, the President of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea received President Shri Ram Nath Kovind on his arrival at Malabo Airport. A ceremonial welcome was accorded at the airport and also at the Presidential Palace in Malabo.
4. President Kovind held bilateral discussions with President Obiang on April 8, 2018, and thereafter an extended meeting along with members of the two delegations. A State banquet was hosted by President Obiang in honour of President Kovind.
5. President Kovind addressed the Parliament of Equatorial Guinea and attended a reception with the Indian expatriate community.
6. The discussions between the two sides were held in a warm and cordial atmosphere. President Kovind congratulated President Obiang on the election of Equatorial Guinea for the first time as a non-Permanent Member of United Nations Security Council for the 2018-19 term.
7. Both sides acknowledged the longstanding excellent bilateral relations and reaffirmed their mutual desire to strengthen economic, commercial, technical, educational, agricultural, scientific and cultural cooperation between the two countries. The Government of Equatorial Guinea appreciated the support being extended by the Government of India in capacity building.
8. Both leaders shared the view that terrorism is a grave threat to mankind and global peace and security. They expressed their willingness to join hands with the international community in eradication of the menace of terrorism from society. They agreed on the need to take strong measures against terrorist organizations, terrorists and their networks. President Obiang conveyed the support of Equatorial Guinea for early adoption of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) proposed by India at the United Nations.
9. The leaders call for an urgent need for reforms of the UN Security Council to make it more representative and reflective on the geo-political realities in the 21st Century.
10. Both countries agreed to work closely to intensify their cooperation in the United Nations and other multilateral fora in order to address the challenges being faced by mankind including climate change and to foster global peace, security and sustainable development.
11. The two leaders underscored the need to hold regular consultations on bilateral issues in order to further deepen cooperation between the two countries.
12. Both Presidents agreed that there was great potential in expansion of bilateral trade relations and emphasized on the importance of higher Indian participation in Equatorial Guinea in a range of sectors including agriculture, mining and IT.
13. The two leaders welcomed the signing of agreements/MoUs on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine, Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants, Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine, Cooperation in the fields of Geology and Mineral Resources; and on Cooperation in Information and Communication Technology.
14. President of Equatorial Guinea thanked the President of India for his announcements of setting up of an Entrepreneurship Development and Vocational Training Centre and an English Language Training Laboratory in Equatorial Guinea.
15. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the intensification of bilateral relations, as agreed upon during the first bilateral Joint Commission Meeting in October 2017 in Delhi.
16. Both sides welcomed the visits of delegations from India in April/May 2018 in the sectors of agriculture, mining and telecom to Equatorial Guinea, and expressed hope that this would pave the way for enhancing Indian participation in Equatorial Guinea's economy, which would help in realizing the objectives of Horizon 2020 programme.
17. Both sides agreed to encourage regular exchange visits at Ministerial level to further intensify bilateral relations.
18. President Kovind thanked President Obiang for the warm hospitality extended to him and the delegation during the State visit and extended an invitation to him to visit India.