Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates medal winners in Commonwealth Games
08 APR 2018 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated medal winners in Commonwealth Games.
Congratulating the weightlifters, the Prime Minister said, "Proud of Ragala Venkat Rahul for the Gold. I am sure the exceptional success of our weightlifters will motivate more youngsters to pursue weightlifting.
India congratulates Punam Yadav for winning the Gold Medal in the 69 Kg women’s weightlifting event. Her dedication towards weightlifting is truly admirable."
Congratulating the shooters, the Prime Minister said, "Our shooters are distinguishing themselves at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. Manu Bhaker continues her stupendous form and bags a Gold in the women’s 10m Air Pistol event. Congratulations to her.
Delighted that Heena Sidhu won the Silver in the women's 10m Air Pistol event. Congratulations to her and best wishes for her future endeavours.
The promising shooter Ravi Kumar has won the Bronze in the men's 10m Air Rifle event. Every Indian takes pride in his accomplishment. This young shooter has made a rich contribution towards sports."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमण्डल खेलों के पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी
08 APR 2018 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रमण्डल खेलों में पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी है।
भारोत्तोलकों को बधाई देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिये रागला वेंकट राहुल पर गर्व है। मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि हमारे भारोत्तोलकों की अद्वितीय सफलता अन्य युवाओं को भी भारोत्तोलन में आने के लिये प्रेरित करेगी। महिलाओं की 69 किलोग्राम वर्ग भारोत्तोलन प्रतियोगिता में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर देश पूनम यादव को बधाई देता है। भारोत्तोलन के लिये उनका समर्पण वास्तव में सराहनीय है।"
निशानेबाजों को बधाई देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे निशानेबाज 2018 राष्ट्रमण्डल खेलों में अपनी अलग पहचान बना रहे हैं. मनु भाकर का श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन जारी है और उन्होंने महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल प्रतियोगिता में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है। उनको बधाइयां। हिना सिधु के महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल प्रतियोगिता में रजत पदक जीतने पर प्रसन्न हूं। उनको बधाई और भविष्य के उनके प्रयासों के लिये मेरी शुभकामनायें। प्रतिभाशाली निशानेबाज रवि कुमार ने पुरुषों की 10 मीटर एयर रायफल प्रतियोगिता में कांस्य पदक जीता है। प्रत्येक भारतीय को उनकी उपलब्धि पर गर्व है। इस युवा निशानेबाज ने खेलों के प्रति समृद्ध योगदान दिया है।"