কেবিনেট
মানৱ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা আইন (সংশোধনী),২০১৮ক কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
04 APR 2018 7:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে দেশত মানৱ সুৰক্ষা আইন (সংশোধনী), ২০১৮ৰ মানৱ অধিকাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা অধিক উত্তৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে৷
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্টঃ
১. ‘শিশু অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগ’ক আয়োগৰ সদস্য হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ;
২. আয়োগত এগৰাকী মহিলা সদস্যৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ;
৩. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগ তথা ৰাজ্যিক মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সুবিধা তথা যোগ্যতাৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুাৱ; আৰু
৪. কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত মানৱ অধিকাৰ উলংঘন হোৱা পৰিঘটনাসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা সংবদ্ধকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ৷
৫. ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সদস্য পদৰ সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে য’ত অন্য আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা সদস্যৰ চৰ্তাৱলী অনুৰূপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
লাভসমূহঃ
এই সংশোধনীয়ে ভাৰতৰ মানৱ অধিকাৰ সংস্থাসমূহক সৱলীকৰণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ জনাদেশ, ভূমিকা আৰু দায়িত্বসমূহ অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷ তাতোকৈ অধিক এই সংশোধনীৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত ব্যক্তিবিশেষৰ জীৱন, স্বতন্ত্ৰতা, সমতা আৰু সন্মানৰ অধিকাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাত বিশ্বমানৰ স্থিতি স্থাপন কৰাত সহায় হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
মানৱ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা আইন, ১৯৯৩ৰ সংশোধনীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগ (এনএইচআৰচি) আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মানৱ অধিকাৰ আয়োগ (এছএইচআৰচি)ক কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে মানৱ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু উত্তৰণত ইয়াৰ স্বায়ত্ব, স্বতন্ত্ৰতা, একাধিকত্ব আৰু ব্যাপক পৰিসৰৰ কাৰ্যাৱলী পেৰিছ মূলনীতিৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্যকৰণত সহায় কৰিব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018
04 APR 2018 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018 for better protection and promotion of human rights in the country.
Salient Features:
1. It proposes to include “National Commission for Protection of Child Rights” as deemed Member of the Commission;
2. It proposes to add a woman Member in the composition of the Commission;
3. It proposes to enlarge the scope of eligibility and scope of selection of Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission as well as the State Human Rights Commission; and
4. It proposes to incorporate a mechanism to look after the cases of human rights violation in the Union Territories.
5. It proposes to amend the term of office of Chairperson and Members of National Human Rights Commission and State Human Rights Commission to make it in consonance with the terms of Chairperson and Members of other Commissions.
Benefits:
The Amendment will strengthen the Human Rights Institutions of India further for effective discharge of their mandates, roles and responsibilities. Moreover, the amended Act will be in perfect sync with the agreed global standards and benchmarks towards ensuring the rights relating to life, liberty, equality and dignity of the individual in the country.
Background:
The amendment to the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993 will make National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) and State Human Rights Commission (SHRC) more compliant with the Paris Principle concerning its autonomy, independence, pluralism and wide-ranging functions in order to effectively protect and promote human rights.