Ministry of Education
Promotion of e-learning
05 APR 2018 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) has launched many schemes for promoting e-learning across students in schools & Universities.The key e-learning initiatives run by MHRD are as follows:-
(i) SWAYAM: The ‘Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds' (SWAYAM) an integrated platform for online courses, using Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and covering school (9th to 12th) to Post Graduate Level. At present, about 1000+ MOOCs Courses are listed on SWAYAM, wherein about 30 Lakhs students have enrolled to these courses. It also offers online courses for students, teachers and teacher educators
(ii) SWAYAM Prabha: SWAYAM Prabha is an initiative to provide 32 High Quality Educational Channels through DTH (Direct to Home) across the length and breadth of the country on 24X7 basis. It has curriculum based course content covering diverse disciplines.
(iii) National Digital Library (NDL): The National Digital Library of India (NDL) is a project to develop a framework of virtual repository of learning resources with a single-window search facility. There are more than 153 Lakhs digital books available through the NDL.
(iv) E-pathshala: E-books of the resources developed by National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), State Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT) / State Institutes of Education (SIEs), State boards etc. SIEs in multiple languages and uploaded on e-pathshala website and disseminated through mobile app (android, iOS and Windows). E-pathshala has been listed/made available on the UMANG App of Govt. of India, which was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 23 November, 2017 during GCCS-2017.
(v) National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER) : To make digital resources available for teachers and students as free and open source material. To enable the participation of the community in development and sharing of digital resources. To facilitate the adoption and creation of digital resources in different Indian languages.
During the last three financial years, the following amount were spent towards Swayam, Swayam Prabha, NDL, e-Pathshala & NROER:-
S. No.
Schemes
Amount Spent
1.
SWAYAM
Rs. 176 cr.
2.
SWAYAM Prabha
Rs. 63.83cr.
3.
NDL
Rs. 24.68cr.
4.
e-Pathshala/NROER
Rs.3.13cr.
This information was given by the Minister of State (HRD), Dr. Satya Pal Singh today in a written reply to a Rajya Sabha question.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ای- لرننگ کا فروغ
05 APR 2018 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 6 اپریل ۔فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریر ی جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آر ڈی ) نے اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں ای – لرننگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سی اسکیمیں شروع کیں ۔
1 سویم : ’’ نوجوان امنگوں والے ذہن کے لئے سرگرم طور پر سیکھنے کی مطالعاتی ویب ‘‘ (ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم ) جو آن لائن نصابات کے لئے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جس کے لئے اطلاع اور مواصلات کی ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی ) کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور جس میں اسکول ( نویں سے بارہویں جماعت ) سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح تک کی تعلیم کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔فی الحال سویم پر تقریباََ 1000+ ایم او او سی نصابات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ،جس کے تحت ان نصابات کے لئے تقریباََ 30 لاکھ طلبا نے اپنے نام درج کرائے ہیں ۔اس میں طلبا ،اساتذہ اور اساتذ ہ کے معلمین کے لئے آن لائن نصابات کی پیش کش کی گئی ہے ۔
2 سویم پربھا : ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم پربھا ایک قدم ہے جس کے تحت ملک کے طول وعرض میں 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن ڈی ٹی ایچ ( براہ راست گھرتک ) کے ذریعہ اعلی معیار کے 32 تعلیمی چینل فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ اس میں مختلف مضامین کے متن کی بنیاد پر نصابات شامل کئے گئے ہیں ۔
3 نیشنل ڈجیٹل لائبریری (این ڈی ایل ) : بھارت کی قومی ڈجیٹل لائبریری (این ڈی ایل ) ایک پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد تعلیمی وسائل کے آن لائن ذخیر ے کا، جس پر ایک ہی جگہ تحقیق کی سہولت موجود ہو ، ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہے ۔ این ڈی ایل کے ذریعہ 153 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈجیٹل کتابیں دستیاب ہیں ۔
4 ای - پاٹھ شالہ : تعلیمی تحقیق وتربیت کی قومی کونسل ( این سی ای آر ٹی )، تعلیمی تحقیق وتربیت کی ریاستی کونسل ( ایس سی ای آر ٹی ) / تعلیم کے ریاستی اداروں ( ایس آئی ای ) ، اور ریاستی بورڈو ں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ وسائل کی ای - کتابیں ۔
5 اوپن تعلیمی وسائل کا قومی ذخیر ہ ۔ (این آر او ای آر ) اساتذہ اور طلبا کے لئے ڈجیٹل وسائل اور اوپن وسیلے سے مواد مفت دستیاب کرانا ۔
نمبر شمار
اسکیمیں
خرچ کی گئی رقم
1.
سویم
روپے 176 cr.
2.
سویم پربھا
روپے 63.83cr.
3.
این ڈی ایل
روپے 24.68cr.
4.
ای – پاٹھشالہ این آر اوای آر
روپے 3.13cr.
U-1963