Cabinet
Cabinet approves rightsizing the Competition Commission of India
04 APR 2018 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for rightsizing the Competition Commission of India (CCI) from One Chairperson and Six Members (totalling seven) to One Chairperson and Three Members (totalling four) by not filling the existing vacancies of two Members and one more additional vacancy, which is expected in September, 2018 when one of the present incumbents will complete his term.
Benefits:
The proposal is expected to result in reduction of three Posts of Members of the Commission in pursuance of the Governments objective of "Minimum Government - Maximum Governance".
As part of the Governments objective of easing the mergers and amalgamation process in the country, the Ministry had revised de minimis levels in 2017, which have been made applicable for all forms of combinations and the methodology for computing assets and turnover of the target involved in such combinations, has been spelt out. This has led to reduction in the notices that enterprises are mandated to submit to the Commission, while entering into combinations, thereby reducing the load on the Commission.
The faster turnaround in hearings is expected to result in speedier approvals, thereby stimulating the business processes of corporates and resulting in greater employment opportunities in the country.
The proposal is expected to result in reduction of three Posts of Members of the Commission in pursuance of the Governments objective of "Minimum Government - Maximum Governance".
Background:
Section 8(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the Act) provides that the Commission shall consist of a Chairperson and not less than two and not more than six Members. Presently, the Chairperson and four Members are in position.
An initial limit of one Chairperson and not more than ten Members was provided in the Act, keeping in view the requirement of creating a Principal Bench, other Additional Bench or Mergers Bench, comprising at least two Members each, in places as notified by the Central Government. In the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2007 (39 of 2007), Section 22 of the Act was amended removing the provision for creation of Benches. In the same Amendment Act, while the Competition Appellate Tribunal comprising one Chairperson and two Members was created, the size of the Commission itself was not commensurately reduced and was kept at one Chairperson and not less than two but not more than six Members.
The Commission has been functioning as a collegium right from its inception. In several major jurisdictions such as in Japan, USA and U.K. Competition Authorities are of a similar size.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা আয়োগক অধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
04 APR 2018 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা আয়োগক (চিচিআই) এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু ছয় গৰাকী সদস্য (সৰ্বমুঠ সাতজন)ৰ পৰা এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু তিনি গৰাকী সদস্য (সৰ্বমুঠ চাৰিজন), বিদ্যমান দুজন সদস্য আৰু এজন অতিৰিক্তৰ ৰিক্ত স্থানসমূহ পূৰণ নকৰিবলৈ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে, এয়া ২০১৮ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ পৰা বলৱৎ হ’ব যেতিয়া বৰ্তমানৰ এজন সদস্যই তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকাল পূৰণ কৰিব৷
লাভসমূহঃ
উক্ত প্ৰস্তাৱটোৰ জৰিয়তে আয়োগৰ তিনিটা পদ হ্ৰাস হ’ব যি চৰকাৰৰ ‘ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ- সৰ্বাধিক শাসন’ৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ পৰিপন্থী হ’ব৷
দেশত চৰকাৰৰ সংবদ্ধতা আৰু মিশ্ৰণ সহজ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ অংশ হিচাপে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৭ চনত ডি-মিনিমিজ ৰ সংশোধন কৰিছে, যি সকলো সংযোজনৰ বাবে বলৱৎ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সম্পত্তিসমূহৰ গণনাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যপ্ৰণালী তথা ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত লক্ষ্যৰ টাৰ্ণঅভাৰ এই ধৰণৰ সংযোজন বিস্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
শুনানিৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰ জৰিয়তে অনুমোদনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া তাৎক্ষণিক হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ ব্যৱসায় ব্যৱস্থাপনাত উদ্দীপনা অহাৰ লগতে দেশত নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধা ব্যাপক হাৰত হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা আইন, ২০০২ৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৮(১)য়ে আয়োগত এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু দুজনত কৈ কম আৰু ছয়জনত বেছি সদস্য নথকাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ বৰ্তমানে এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চাৰিজন সদস্যই কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি আছে৷
আইনখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সূচনা অনুসৰি প্ৰিন্সিপাল বেঞ্চ, মাৰ্জাৰ বেঞ্চৰ বাবে অন্যান্য অতিৰিক্ত বেঞ্চ, প্ৰতিটোতে অতি কমেও দুজনকৈ সদস্যৰ কথা লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু দহজনতকৈ অধিক সদস্য নথকাৰ সীমাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷ প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা (সংশোধনী) আইন, ২০০৭ (২০০৭ৰ ৩৯), অনুচ্ছেদ ২২ত বেঞ্চ সৃষ্টিৰ সুবিধা বিলোপ কৰা হৈছিল৷ সেই একেখন সংশোধন আইনত, যেতিয়া এক অধ্যক্ষ পদ আৰু দুজন সদস্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা এপেলেট ত্ৰিবুনেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল, আয়োগৰ আকাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা হোৱা নাছিল আৰু ইয়াত এজন অধ্যক্ষ আৰু দুজনতকৈ কম তথা ছয় জনতকৈ অধিক সদস্য নোহোৱা অৱস্থাত ৰখা হৈছিল৷
আয়োগখনে আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা কলেজিয়াম অধিকাৰ হিচাপে কাৰ্য কৰি আহিছে৷ জাপান, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ইংলেণ্ডৰ দৰে বৃহৎ অধিকাৰক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা আয়োগসমূহ একে আকাৰৰ৷