Cabinet
Cabinet approves re-structuring of National Skill Development Fund (NSDF) and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to strengthen governance, implementation and monitoring framework
28 MAR 2018 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for restructuring of National Skill Development Fund (NSDF) and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to strengthen governance, implementation and monitoring framework.
The restructuring will also ensure better corporate governance, transparency and accountability in operations of NSDC besides strengthening the oversight role of NSDF. The approval would lead to restructuring of composition of Board of NSDF and the NSDC to strengthen governance, implementation and monitoring framework.
Background:
NSDC and NSDF were set up by the Ministry of Finance and registered in July, 2008 and January, 2009 respectively for implementing coordinated action for skill development. NSDF trust was incorporated to act as a receptacle for financial contributions from Governmental sources, bilateral/multilateral and other agencies. Its main objective is to enhance, stimulate and develop the skills of Indian youth force by various sector specific programmes.
NSDF entered into an Investment Management Agreement (IMA) with NSDC for utilization of its corpus to meet the desired objectives of National Skill Development Mission and encourage skill development in the country. Provision of supervisory role of NSDF over NSDC's functions is also included in the IMA between NSDC and NSDF.

কেবিনেট
প্ৰশাসন, ৰূপায়ন আৰু ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ পুঁজি(এনএছডিএফ) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ নিগম(এনএছডিচি) পুনৰ গঠনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
28 MAR 2018 7:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে প্ৰশাসন, ৰূপায়ন আৰু ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ পুঁজি(এনএছডিএফ) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ নিগম(এনএছডিচি) পুনৰ গঠনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই পুনৰ গঠনে এনএছডিচিৰ কামকাজত অধিক পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু দায়িত্ববোধ তথা উন্নত কৰ্প’ৰেট প্ৰশাসন আৰু স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব৷ তদুপৰি এনএছডিএফৰ নিৰীক্ষণ ভূমিকাও শক্তিশালী হ’ব৷ অনুমোদনৰ ফলস্বৰূপে এনএছডিএফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ পুনৰগঠনৰ লগতে এনএছডিচিৰ প্ৰশাসনিক ক্ষমতা, ৰূপায়ন আৰু ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সৱল হ’ব৷
পটভূমিঃ
দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে সহযোগিতামূলক কাৰ্য সঠিকভাৱে ৰূপায়ন কৰিবলৈ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০০৮ৰ জুলাইত এনএছডিচি আৰু ২০০৯ৰ জানুৱাৰীত এনএছডিএফ স্থাপন কৰিছিল৷ চৰকাৰী সূত্ৰ, দ্বিপক্ষীয়/বহুপক্ষীয় আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ পৰা আৰ্থিক বৰঙণিৰ আধাৰ হিচাপে এনএছডিএফ পুঁজি গঠন কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য আছিল বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ভাৰতীয় যুৱচামৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশক অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা৷
দেশত দক্ষতা বিকাশক উদগণি যোগোৱা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা বিকাশ অভিযানৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ এনএচডিএফে এনএছডিচিৰ সৈতে এক বিনিয়োগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা চুক্তি(আইএমএ)স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে৷ এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি অনুসৰি এনএছডিচিয়ে এনএছডিএফৰ কামকাজৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ দায়িত্বও লাভ কৰে৷