Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Offices to Remain Open on 29th, 30th and 31st March, 2018
27 MAR 2018 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for filing belated returns for Assessment Years 2016-17 and 2017-18 and revised returns for Assessment Year 2016-17 is 31st March, 2018. The Financial Year 2017-18 closes on 31st March, 2018 which is a Saturday. 29th & 30th March, 2018 are also closed holidays.
Therefore, to facilitate filing of Income Tax Returns and completion of associated work, all Income Tax Offices throughout India shall remain open on 29th, 30th and 31st March, 2018 respectively. The ASK Centers will also be kept open on these days. All efforts will be made to provide assistance to taxpayers and to facilitate filing of returns by them.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવકવેરા કાર્યાલય 29, 30 અને 31 માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ પણ ચાલુ રહેશે
27 MAR 2018 12:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 27-03-2018
આકારણી વર્ષ 2016-17 અને 2017-18 માટે બાકી રીટર્ન ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ અને આકરણી વર્ષ 2016-17 માટે સંશોધિત રીટર્ન ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 માર્ચ, 2018 છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18, 31 માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થાય છે જે શનિવાર છે. 29 અને 30 માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ રજા હોવાથી સરકારી કાર્યાલયો બંધ રહેશે.
પરંતુ આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ભરવા અને તેને સંબંધિત કાર્ય પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, આખા ભારતમાં દરેક આવકવેરા કાર્યાલય તારીખ 29, 30 અને 31 માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ ચાલુ રહેશે. એએસકે કેન્દ્ર પણ આ દિવસોમાં ચાલુ રહેશે. કરદાતાઓને મદદ કરવા અને તેમના દ્વારા રીટર્ન ફાઈલ કરવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે.