Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of the communities 'Parivara and Talawara' as synonym of "Nayaka' in the list of STs in Karnataka
21 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has, in principle, approved the inclusion of the communities, namely, 'Parivara and Talawara' as synonym of "Nayaka' at SI. No. 38 in the list of STs of Karnataka.
Major Impact:
This will fulfil the long term demand of 'Parivara' and Talawara' communities for granting Scheduled Tribes status in the State of Karnataka. The persons belonging to "Parivara' and Talawara' communities will be eligible to get the Scheduled Tribe certificate from the State of Karnataka and will also be eligible for all benefits meant for the Scheduled Tribes in the State.
Background:
Karnataka Government had recommended for inclusion of "Parivara' and Talawara' communities as synonyms of 'Nayaka' appearing at SI. No. 38 in the list of Scheduled Tribes of the State of Karnataka.
The first specification of Scheduled Tribes in relation to a particular State or Union territory is by a notified Order of the President, after consultation with the State Government / UT concerned. Any subsequent inclusion in or exclusion from and other modifications in the list of Scheduled Tribes can be made only through an amending Act of Parliament.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர் பட்டியலில் “நாயாக்கா“-வுக்கு இணையாக “பரிவாரா“ மற்றும் “தலாவாரா“ சமூகங்களை இணைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
21 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகாவின் பழங்குடியினர் பட்டியலில் வரிசை எண். 38-ல் உள்ள “நாயாக்கா“-வுக்கு இணையாக “பரிவாரா“ மற்றும் “தலாவாரா“ சமூகங்களை இணைக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கொள்கை அளவில், ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பெரும் தாக்கம்:
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தில் தங்களுக்கு பட்டியலின பழங்குடி மக்கள் அந்தஸ்து வழங்க வேண்டுமென்ற “பரிவாரா“ மற்றும் “தலாவாரா“ சமூகங்களின் நீண்டகால கோரிக்கையை இது நிறைவேற்றும். “பரிவாரா“ மற்றும் “தலாவாரா“ சமூகங்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்கள் கர்நாடக மாநிலத்திலிருந்து பட்டியலின பழங்குடி மக்கள் சான்றிதழ் பெறத் தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவர். மேலும், மாநிலத்தில் பட்டியலினப் பழங்குடி மக்களுக்கான அனைத்துப் பயன்களையும், இவர்கள் பெறமுடியும்.
பின்னணி:
கர்நாடகாவின் பழங்குடியினர் பட்டியலில் வரிசை எண். 38-ல் உள்ள “நாயாக்கா“-வுக்கு இணையாக “பரிவாரா“ மற்றும் “தலாவாரா“ சமூகங்களை இணைக்க கர்நாடக அரசு பரிந்துரை செய்திருந்தது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்த பின், குறிப்பிட்ட மாநிலம் அல்லது யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு தொடர்புடைய பட்டியலினப் பழங்குடிகள் பற்றிய அறிவிப்பு ஆணையை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிடுவது முதலாவது நடவடிக்கை ஆகும். பட்டியல் பழங்குடியின மக்களின் பட்டியலில் பெயர் சேர்த்தல் அல்லது நீக்குதல் மற்ற பிற மாற்றங்களை நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டத் திருத்தம் மூலம் மட்டுமே செய்ய முடியும்.