Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of the communities 'Parivara and Talawara' as synonym of "Nayaka' in the list of STs in Karnataka
21 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has, in principle, approved the inclusion of the communities, namely, 'Parivara and Talawara' as synonym of "Nayaka' at SI. No. 38 in the list of STs of Karnataka.
Major Impact:
This will fulfil the long term demand of 'Parivara' and Talawara' communities for granting Scheduled Tribes status in the State of Karnataka. The persons belonging to "Parivara' and Talawara' communities will be eligible to get the Scheduled Tribe certificate from the State of Karnataka and will also be eligible for all benefits meant for the Scheduled Tribes in the State.
Background:
Karnataka Government had recommended for inclusion of "Parivara' and Talawara' communities as synonyms of 'Nayaka' appearing at SI. No. 38 in the list of Scheduled Tribes of the State of Karnataka.
The first specification of Scheduled Tribes in relation to a particular State or Union territory is by a notified Order of the President, after consultation with the State Government / UT concerned. Any subsequent inclusion in or exclusion from and other modifications in the list of Scheduled Tribes can be made only through an amending Act of Parliament.

কেবিনেট
কৰ্ণাটকত অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ তালিকাত ‘নায়কা’ৰ সমাৰ্থক হিচাপে ‘পৰিৱাৰা আৰু তালাৱাৰা’ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কৰ্ণাটকৰ অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ তালিকাৰ ক্ৰমিক নং ৩৮ত থকা ‘নায়ক’ৰ সমাৰ্থক হিচাপে ‘পৰিৱাৰা আৰু তালৱাৰা’ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
বৃহৎ প্ৰভাৱঃ
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্ণাটকত বহুদিনৰ পৰা অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে দাবী কৰি অহা ‘পৰিৱাৰা আৰু তালৱাৰা’ৰ দাবী পূৰণ হ’ব৷ ‘পৰিৱাৰা আৰু তালৱাৰ’ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে কৰ্ণাটক ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ স্বীকৃতিপত্ৰ প্ৰাপ্তৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ বাবে থকা সুবিধাসমূহো প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব পাৰিব৷
পচ্ছাদপৃষ্ঠঃ
কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ তালিকাৰ ক্ৰমিক নং ৩৮ ত থকা ‘নায়কা’ৰ সমাৰ্থক হিচাপে ‘পৰিৱাৰা আৰু তালিৱাৰা’ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নাম অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
সম্বন্ধিত ৰাজ্য বা সংঘীয় ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সম্বন্ধত অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ প্ৰথম নিৰ্দিষ্টকৰণ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধিত পৰামৰ্শৰ পিছত, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ এক অধিসূচীত আদেশৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হৈছে৷ অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ তালিকাত অন্য সম্বন্ধীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণ অথবা বাহ্যিকীকৰণ সংসদৰ আইনৰ সংশোধনৰ পিছতহে সম্পন্ন কৰিব পাৰি৷