Cabinet
Cabinet approves Inclusion of the communities 'Parivara and Talawara' as synonym of "Nayaka' in the list of STs in Karnataka
21 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has, in principle, approved the inclusion of the communities, namely, 'Parivara and Talawara' as synonym of "Nayaka' at SI. No. 38 in the list of STs of Karnataka.
Major Impact:
This will fulfil the long term demand of 'Parivara' and Talawara' communities for granting Scheduled Tribes status in the State of Karnataka. The persons belonging to "Parivara' and Talawara' communities will be eligible to get the Scheduled Tribe certificate from the State of Karnataka and will also be eligible for all benefits meant for the Scheduled Tribes in the State.
Background:
Karnataka Government had recommended for inclusion of "Parivara' and Talawara' communities as synonyms of 'Nayaka' appearing at SI. No. 38 in the list of Scheduled Tribes of the State of Karnataka.
The first specification of Scheduled Tribes in relation to a particular State or Union territory is by a notified Order of the President, after consultation with the State Government / UT concerned. Any subsequent inclusion in or exclusion from and other modifications in the list of Scheduled Tribes can be made only through an amending Act of Parliament.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने कर्नाटक में जनजातियों की सूची में “नायका” के सामानार्थी रूप में “परिवारा तथा तलावारा” समुदायों को शामिल करने की स्वीकृति दी
21 MAR 2018 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कर्नाटक की जनजातियों की सूची में क्रम संख्या 38 पर ‘नायका’ के सामानार्थी के रूप में ‘परिवारा’ तथा ‘तलावारा’ समुदायों को शामिल करने की सिद्धांत रूप में स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रमुख प्रभावः
इससे कर्नाटक राज्य में ‘परिवारा’ तथा ‘तलावारा’ समुदायों की अनुसूचित जनजाति का दर्जा देने की पुरानी मांग पूरी होगी। ‘परिवारा’ तथा ‘तलावारा’ समुदायों से जुड़े लोग कर्नाटक राज्य से अनुसूचित जनजाति प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे और राज्य में अनुसूचित जनजातियों को मिलने वाले सभी लाभों के लिए भी पात्र होंगे।
पृष्ठ भूमिः
कर्नाटक सरकार ने राज्य की अनुसूचित जनजाति की सूची में क्रम संख्या 38 पर नायक के सामानार्थक ‘परिवारा’ तथा ‘तलावारा’ समुदायों को शामिल करने की सिफारिश की थी। राज्य या केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश विशेष के संबंध में पहला विशेष उल्लेख राज्य सरकार/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश की सलाह के बाद राष्ट्रपति की अधिसूचित आदेश से किया जाता है। अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में आगे कोई समावेश या निकासी तथा संशोधन संसद द्वारा अधिनियम में संशोधन करके ही किया जा सकता है।