Cabinet
Cabinet approves moving official amendments in the "Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016"
21 MAR 2018 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval formovingofficial amendments in the "Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016".
The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016 proposes to regulate surrogacy in India by establishing National Surrogacy Board at the central level and, State Surrogacy Boards and Appropriate Authorities in the States and Union Territories.
The proposed legislation ensures effective regulation of surrogacy, prohibit commercial surrogacy and allow altruistic surrogacy to the needy Indian infertile couples.
Once the Bill is enacted by the Parliament, the National Surrogacy Board will be constituted. The States and Union Territories shall constitute the State Surrogacy Board and State Appropriate Authorities within three months of the notification by the Central Government.
Major impact:
Once in effect, the Act will regulate the surrogacy services in the country and willcontrol the unethical practices in surrogacy, prevent commercialization of surrogacyand will prohibit potential exploitation of surrogate mothers and children born through surrogacy. While commercial surrogacy will be prohibited including sale and purchase of human embryo and gametes, ethical surrogacy to the needy infertile couples will be allowed on fulfillment of certain conditions and for specific purposes.
All Infertile Indian married couple who want to avail ethical surrogacy will be benefitted. Further, the rights of surrogate mother and children born out of surrogacy will be protected.
The Bill shall apply to whole of India, except the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
Background:
India has emerged as a surrogacy hub for couples from different countries and there have been reported incidents concerning unethical practices, exploitation of surrogate mothers, abandonment of children born out of surrogacy and rackets of intermediaries importing human embryos and gametes. The 228th report of the Law Commission of India has recommended for prohibiting commercial surrogacy andallowing ethical altruistic surrogacy by enacting a suitable legislation.
The "Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016", was introduced in the Lok Sabha on the 21st day of November 2016 which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committeeon Health and Family Welfare on the 12th of January 2017.
The Parliamentary Standing Committee held various meetings with Stakeholders, Central Govt. Ministries / Department, NGO's, medical professionals, lawyers, researchers, commissioning parents and surrogate mothers for holding discussions and to receive their suggestions.
TheOne Hundred Second Report of the Departmental-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare on Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill,2016 was laid on the Table of the Rajya Sabha and simultaneously on the Table of the Lok Sabha on 10th of August, 2017.

কেবিনেট
‘‘ছাৰ’গেছী (নিয়ামক)বিল, ২০১৬’’ৰ চৰকাৰী সংশোধন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 MAR 2018 8:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ‘‘ছাৰ’গেছী (নিয়ামক)বিল, ২০১৬’’ৰ চৰকাৰী সংশোধন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে৷
ছাৰ’গেছী (নিয়ামক) বিল, ২০১৬ৰ অনুসৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নেচনেল ছাৰ’গেছী ব’ৰ্ড আৰু ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত যথাক্ৰমে ষ্টেট ছাৰ’গেছী ব’ৰ্ড আৰু ষ্টেট এপ্ৰ’প্ৰিয়েট অথ’ৰিটী স্থাপন কৰি ভাৰতত ছাৰ’গেছী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰস্তাৱিত ব্যৱস্থাত ছাৰ’গেছীৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, বাণিজ্যিক ছাৰ’গেছীত বাধা প্ৰদান আৰু অকিঞ্চন ভাৰতীয় সন্তানহীন দম্পতিক কল্যাণকাৰী ছাৰ’গেছীৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰাত নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
বিলখন সংসদত এবাৰ অধিনিয়ত হোৱাৰ পিছত, নেচনেল ছাৰ’গেছী ব’ৰ্ড সংস্থাপিত হ’ব৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ তিনি মাহৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনে যথাক্ৰমে ষ্টেট ছাৰ’গেছী ব’ৰ্ড আৰু ষ্টেট এপ্ৰ’প্ৰিয়েট অথ’ৰিটী স্থাপন কৰিব৷
বৃহৎ প্ৰভাৱঃ
এবাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত, আইনখনে দেশত ছাৰ’গেছী সেৱা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব আৰু অনৈতিক ছাৰ’গেছী সেৱা প্ৰতিহত কৰিব, ছাৰ’গেছীৰ বাণিজ্যকৰণ বন্ধ কৰিব আৰু ছাৰ’গেট মাতৃসকলৰ তথা ছাৰ’গেছীৰ দ্বাৰা জন্মা শিশুৰ সাম্ভাৱ্য শোষণ বন্ধ কৰিব৷ মানৱ ভ্ৰুণ আৰু জননকোষৰ ক্ৰয় আৰু বিক্ৰয় বন্ধ কৰি ছাৰ’গেছীৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ বন্ধ কৰাৰ লগতে বিশেষ পৰিস্থিতি সাপক্ষে নিশ্চিত চৰ্ত পূৰণ কৰাৰ ভিত্তিত অকিঞ্চন সন্তানহীন দম্পত্তিক নৈতিক ছাৰ’গেছীৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
সকলো বিবাহিত সন্তানহীন দম্পত্তি নৈতিক ছাৰ’গেছীৰ জৰিয়তে উপকৃত হ’ব৷ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত ছাৰ’গেট মাতৃ তথা ছাৰ’গেটৰ জৰিয়তে জন্মা শিশুৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হ’ব৷
এই বিল জন্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বাহিৰে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ভাৰত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ বাবে ছাৰ’গেছীৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে উদ্ভাসিত হৈছে আৰু সেইবাবে অনৈতিক অভ্যাস, ছাৰ’গেট মাতৃৰ শোষণ, ছাৰ’গেটৰ জৰিয়তে জন্ম হোৱা শিশুৰ পৰিত্যাগ আৰু মানৱ ভ্ৰুণ তথা জননকোষৰ অবৈধ সৰবৰাহ আদিৰ দৰে পৰিঘটনা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ আইন আয়োগৰ ২২৮তম প্ৰতিবেদনত ছাৰ’গেছীৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণত বাধা তথা উপযুক্ত নিয়মৰ মাজেৰে নৈতিক কল্যাণকামী ছাৰ’গেছীৰ অনুমতি দিয়াৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, ২১ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৬ তাৰিখে লোকসভাত ‘‘ছাৰ’গেছী (নিয়ামক) বিল, ২০১৬’’খন মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল যি ১২ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৭ তাৰিখে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণত সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটীত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছিল৷
সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটীয়ে ষ্টেকহোল্ডাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ, এনজিঅ’, চিকিৎসা বৃত্তিত নিয়োজিত লোক, আইনজ্ঞ, গৱেষক, অভিভাৱক আৰু ছাৰ’গেট মাতৃসকলৰ সৈতে বিভিন্ন সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিছিল৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণৰ সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটী সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভাগৰ ছাৰ’গেছী (নিয়ামক) বিল, ২০১৬ৰ ১০২তম প্ৰতিবেদন ৰাজ্যসভাৰ টেবুলত দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল আৰু একেসময়তে ২০১৭ চনৰ ১০ আগষ্টত লোকসভাৰ টেবুলতো দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল৷