रेल मंत्रालय
इंजनों की परिचालन क्षमता के बेहतर इस्‍तेमाल के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा नवीन विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक उपाय
16 MAR 2018 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने बिजली और डीजल से चलने वाले इंजनों की परिचालन क्षमता का बेहतर इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए नवीन विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक उपाय शुरू किए हैं। इसके तहत ऐसे इंजनो के परिचालन की समय सारिणी के लिए अंक गणना के आधार पर विकसित सॉफ्टवेयर का तैयार किया गया है।
भारतीय रेल के पास देशभर में बिजली और डीजल से चलने वाले यात्री रेल इंजनों की कुल संख्‍या 3300 है। यात्री रेलगाड़ियों में इन इंजनों का इस्‍तेमाल एक पूर्व निर्धारित समय सारिणी के अनुसार किया जाता है जिन्‍हें लोकोमोटिव लिंक कहा जाता है। अभी तक यह समय सारिणी रेलवे के सभी 16 जेान द्वारा अपने हिसाब से हाथ से तैयार की जाती थी लेकि‍न अब इसके लिए बाकायदा एक साफ्टवेयर तैयार किया गया है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने राष्‍ट्रीय स्तर पर यात्री गाड़ियों को चलाने के लिए इंजनों के बेहतर इस्‍तेमाल के लिए अंकगणना पर आधारित यह प्रणाली विशेषज्ञों की मदद से विकसित और कार्यान्वित की है। इस प्रणाली में एक गणितीय मॉडल का इस्तेमाल किया गया है ताकि रखरखाव और संचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए समय-सारणी के अनुसार सभी यात्री गाड़ियों को चलाने के लिए कम से कम इंजनों का इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।
रेलवे बोर्ड के ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन सेल द्वारा एक पायलट योजना के तहत रेलवे के सभी 16 जोन ने मिलकर इसकी शुरुआत की है। इसके जरिए लोकोमोटिव लिंक का पुनर्गठन किया गया है। इससे यात्री रेलगाडि़यों में प्रयुक्‍त होने वाले (लगभग 720 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले ) 30 डीजल और 42 इेलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों की बचत होगी जिनका इस्‍तेमाल आगे मालगाड़ियों को चलाने में और रेलवे के लिए अतिरिक्‍त राजस्‍व अर्जित करने के लिए किया जा सकेगा।
यात्री रेलगाडि़यों के परिचालन समय में अक्‍सर होने वाले परिवर्तनों,नयी रेलगाड़ियां शुरु होने तथा कयी रेल मार्गों का विद्युतिकरण होने की वजह से यात्री रेलगाड़ियों की समय सारिणी बनाना एक बेहद जटिल काम होता है लिहाजा रेल मंत्रालय ने इस बात को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए 2018-19 के बजट में यात्री रेलगाड़ियों में डीजल और बिजली के इंजनों के इस्‍तेमाल की नवीन विष्‍लेषणात्‍मक प्रणाली को सीआरआईए द्वारा संस्‍थागत स्‍तर पर विकसित करने और क्रियान्वित करने की परियोजना के लिए आवंटन किया है।

Ministry of Railways
Railways introduces innovative analytical approach to locomotive scheduling to enhance productivity
16 MAR 2018 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has introduced an innovative analytical approach to optimize the deployment of electric and diesel locomotivesrun passenger trains. This involves use of a software based mathematical decision support system to increase the productivity of locomotives.
Indian Railways has a fleet of about 3300 electric and diesel locomotive running passenger trains across the country. Locomotives are deployed to run passenger trains through cyclic schedules called locomotive links. Hitherto, locomotive links were being manually prepared by the respective sixteen zones to operate the trains allocated to the zones.
Ministry of Railways, with the help of experts, has evolved and implemented the software based decision support system to optimize the deployment of locomotives to run passenger trains at an all India level. The decision support system utilizes a mathematical model to work out the minimum number of locomotives required to run all the passenger trains as per time table while meeting the maintenance and operations requirements.
A pilot optimization exercise has been conducted by Transformation Cell of Railway Board, with active participation of all the sixteen zonal railways. This has resulted in reorganizing of locomotive links, which will save 30 diesel and 42 electric locomotives (costing about Rs.720 crores) being currently run in passenger services. The revised links are under implementation. These 72 locomotives released from passenger operations will be utilized to run additional freight trains and earn additional revenues.
Since timetabling of passenger trains is a dynamic process in view of periodic changes in train schedules, introduction of new trains and also the change in traction due to ongoing electrification, Ministry of Railways in Budget 2018-19 have sanctioned a project to be implemented by CRIS to institutionalize this process of locomotive link optimization using decision support system software across Indian Railways.