रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रपति 22 मार्च को वायु सैनिकों को सम्‍मानित करेंगे
15 MAR 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 22 मार्च, 2018 को वायु सेना के हलवाड़ा स्‍टेशन पर आयोजित एक समारोह में वायु सैनिकों को राष्‍ट्र‍पति के प्रतिष्ठित स्‍टैंडर्ड और कलर्स से सम्‍मानित करेंगे। पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ एयर मार्शल सी. हरि कुमार ने वायु सेना स्‍टेशन हलवाड़ा में एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए यह जानकारी दी।
एयर मार्शल सी. हरि कुमार ने बताया कि राष्‍ट्रपति और सशस्‍त्र सेना के सर्वोच्‍च कमांडर श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 51 स्‍क्‍वॉड्रन को राष्‍ट्रपति के प्रतिष्ठित स्‍टैंडर्ड और भारतीय वायु सेना की 230 सिग्‍नल यूनिट को कलर से सम्‍मानित करेंगे। 51 स्‍क्‍वॉड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ग्रुप कैप्‍टन सतीश एस. पवार प्रेजीडेंड्स स्‍टैंडर्ड और 230 सिग्‍नल यूनिट के स्‍टेशन कमांडर ग्रुप कैप्‍टन एस.के. त्रिपाठी एक शानदार समारोह में राष्‍ट्रपति से प्रेजीडेंड्स कलर ग्रहण करेंगे। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति भारतीय वायु सेना के 51 स्‍क्‍वॉड्रन और 230 सिग्‍नल यूनिट का प्रथम दिवस आवरण जारी करेंगे।
राष्‍ट्रपति का स्‍टैंडर्ड और कलर पुरस्‍कार किसी सशस्‍त्र सैनिक इकाई के लिए सर्वोच्‍च सैनिक सम्‍मान है। पुरस्‍कार के लिए चयन शांति और युद्ध के दौरान स्‍क्‍वॉड्रन के प्रदर्शन और उपलब्धियों के आधार पर किया जाता है। चुनी हुई यूनिटों को पिछले 25 वर्ष में उनके द्वारा दी गई सराहनीय सेवाओं के लिए सम्‍मानित किया जाता है। यह पुरस्‍कार शांति और युद्ध के दौरान यूनिट की संचालन उत्‍कृष्‍टता, समर्पण और उसके प्रमाणित योगदान की स्‍वीकृति है।
प्रतिष्ठित समारोह में वायु सेना अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल बीरेन्‍द्र सिंह धनोवा और एयर मार्शल सी. हरि कुमार के अलावा वरिष्‍ठ रक्षा अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। पंजाब के राज्‍यपाल,मुख्‍यमंत्री और अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser for Award of President’s Standard Presentation to 51 Sqn and colours presentation to 230 signal unit
15 MAR 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal C Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM,VM, VSM, ADC Air officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command addressed a media conference at Air Force Station Halwara, as a curtain raiser to the prestigious President’s Standard and Colours Presentation ceremony, scheduled to be held on 22 Mar 18 at AF Stn Halwara.
In his address, Air Marshal C Hari Kumar informed the media personnel that the Hon’ble President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Sh. Ram Nath Kovind would be awarding the prestigious President’s Standards to 51 Squadron and Colours to 230 Signal Unit of the Indian Air Force. Gp Capt Satish S Pawar, Commanding Officer of 51 Sqn, would receive the Presidents Standard and Gp Capt SK Tripathi Station Commander of 230 Signal Unit would receive the Presidents Colours from the Hon’ble President of India during a spectacular ceremonial parade at Air Force Station Halwara. On this occasion the Hon’ble President would also release the First Day Covers of 51 Sqn and 230 Signal Unit of the Indian Air Force.
The award of the President’s Standard and Colours is the highest military honour for an armed forces unit. The selection for the Presidents Standard and Colours is based on the squadron’s performance and achievements during both peace and hostilities. The selected units are honoured for the meritorious services rendered by them over at least 25 years. This award is an acknowledgement of the operational excellence, dedication and the proven contribution of the unit during both peace and war.
This prestigious ceremony would be witnessed by Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa PVSM, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC Chief of the Air Staff, and Air Marshal C Hari kumar PVSM, AVSM, VM, VSM, ADC Air officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Air Command along with high ranking defence officers. The civilian dignitaries expected to grace the occasion include the Governor, Chief Minister and other senior Govt Officials of Punjab State.