Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser for Award of President’s Standard Presentation to 51 Sqn and colours presentation to 230 signal unit
15 MAR 2018 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal C Hari Kumar PVSM, AVSM,VM, VSM, ADC Air officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command addressed a media conference at Air Force Station Halwara, as a curtain raiser to the prestigious President’s Standard and Colours Presentation ceremony, scheduled to be held on 22 Mar 18 at AF Stn Halwara.
In his address, Air Marshal C Hari Kumar informed the media personnel that the Hon’ble President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Sh. Ram Nath Kovind would be awarding the prestigious President’s Standards to 51 Squadron and Colours to 230 Signal Unit of the Indian Air Force. Gp Capt Satish S Pawar, Commanding Officer of 51 Sqn, would receive the Presidents Standard and Gp Capt SK Tripathi Station Commander of 230 Signal Unit would receive the Presidents Colours from the Hon’ble President of India during a spectacular ceremonial parade at Air Force Station Halwara. On this occasion the Hon’ble President would also release the First Day Covers of 51 Sqn and 230 Signal Unit of the Indian Air Force.
The award of the President’s Standard and Colours is the highest military honour for an armed forces unit. The selection for the Presidents Standard and Colours is based on the squadron’s performance and achievements during both peace and hostilities. The selected units are honoured for the meritorious services rendered by them over at least 25 years. This award is an acknowledgement of the operational excellence, dedication and the proven contribution of the unit during both peace and war.
This prestigious ceremony would be witnessed by Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa PVSM, AVSM, YSM, VM, ADC Chief of the Air Staff, and Air Marshal C Hari kumar PVSM, AVSM, VM, VSM, ADC Air officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Air Command along with high ranking defence officers. The civilian dignitaries expected to grace the occasion include the Governor, Chief Minister and other senior Govt Officials of Punjab State.

وزارت دفاع
230سگنل یونٹ کو 51 اسکواڈرن اور کلرز پر پرینٹیشن کے لئے پریزڈینٹس اسٹینڈرڈ کے ایوارڈ کے لئےتعارفی خاکہ
15 MAR 2018 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔15مارچ/ پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی صفائی افسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ، ویسٹرن ائر کمان ، ائر مارشل سی ہری کمار نے ایئر فورس کے اسٹیشن ہلواڑا میں 22 مارچ 2018 کو ہونے والی پروقار پریذڈینٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اور کلرز پریذ یٹیشن تقریب کے تعارفی خاکے کے طور پر ائر فورس اسٹیشن ہلواڑا میں ایک اخباری کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ایئر مارشل سی ہری کمار نے میڈیا کے افراد کو بتایا کہ صدرجمہوریہ ہند اور مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر جناب رام ناتھ کووند انڈین ایئر فورس کے 230 سگنل یونٹ کو 51 اسکواڈرن اور کلرز کے پروقار پریذڈینٹس اسٹینڈر ڈز عطا کریں گے۔ 51اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ افسر گروپ کیپٹن ستیش ایس پوار پریذ ڈینٹس اسٹینڈرڈ حاصل کریں گے اور 230 سگنل یونٹ کے اسٹیشن کمانڈر گروپ کیپٹن ایس کے ترپاٹھی ہلواڑا میں فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن میں باضابطہ ایک خصوصی پریڈ کے دوران صدرجمہوریہ ہند سے پریذڈینٹس کلرز حاصل کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر صدرجمہوریہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 51 اسکواڈرن اور 230 سگنل یونٹ کے پہلے دن کے لئے کورکا بھی اجراء کریں گے۔کسی مسلح افواج کے یونٹ کے لئے پریذڈینٹس اسٹینڈرڈ اور کلرز کے لئے انتخاب اسکواڈرن کی کارکردگی اور کارناموں پر مبنی ہے اور یہ امن اور جنگ دونوں موقع پر عطا کیا جاتا ہے۔ منتخب یونٹوں کے ذریعے کم از کم 25 سال میں غیرمعمولی انجام دی گئی غیرمعمولی خدمات کے لئے عطا کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ امن اور جنگ دونوں موقع پر یونٹ کی آپریشنل کارکردگی، جاں فشانی اور مثالی خدمات کا ایک واضح ثبوت اور توثیق ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ایئر مارشل بریندر سنگھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے ائر افسر کمانڈنگ ، انچیف ایئر مارشل سی ہری سنگھ کے علاوہ فوج کے اعلی افسران اس پروقار تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ پنجاب کے گورنر ، وزیراعلی اور دیگر سینئر ا فسروں سمیت بہت سی شہری شخصتیں بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔